Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Frost is beautiful."

Translation:Frost är vackert.

2 years ago

7 Comments


steffanlloyd

Frost is an en word. So why does vackert conjugate with a t?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

If you're talking about something in a very general sense, it's treated like a singular neuter.

2 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Compare "Frosten är vacker", which refers to a specific frost since it's in the definite form.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

There is some additional info about this phenomenon here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5948879

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Could Swedish use the runic alphabet again?

2 years ago

SergeDim

I think they absolutely can, as well as english, but they dont want to, because it would look "a bit rasse & nazi" Many english and swedish words look the same if written in runes.

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What? I don't think anyone would make a connection between runic symbols and nazism.

4 months ago