"Dejó una gran fortuna a su hijo."

Translation:She left a great fortune to her son.

January 9, 2013

20 Comments


bweera

How do you know it's "She"(feminine) here?

September 23, 2015

ph516503

You don't - it could be either he or she, there are no clues in this sentence.

September 23, 2015

Rickydito

The audio is not right. Stress should be on the "ó" in "dejó".

August 30, 2013

FreshScowl

October 28, 2015

Harbinger91

Why does "gran" precede a feminine singular noun? Abjectives like gran, primer, and buen should only precede a masculine singular noun unless this is a rare exception.

September 1, 2013

Rickydito

"Grande" shortens to "gran" in front of any singular noun, masculine or feminine.

You might be thinking of other adjectives that change only in front of masculine nouns like: "bueno" changes to "buen" in front of a masculine singular noun; "malo" changes to "mal"; "tercero" changes to "tercer", etc. ..........but "grande" changes in front of a masculine or feminine singular noun

September 2, 2013

Harbinger91

Thanks for the clarification. It is one of those distinctions that one must remember.

September 2, 2013

ph516503

a general question about distinguishing past/present tense... when written down, the accent tells us this is 3rd person preterite, rather than 1st person present and it's pretty straightforward... but when spoken aloud they sound the same (at least to my untrained ears)... if someone was saying this, how would you know it meant "he/she/it left", rather than "I leave". Are there any clues I should be listening out for?

November 19, 2013

Luis

They don't sound the same. Dejo has the stress in the first syllable, while dejó has it in the second syllable.

November 19, 2013

ph516503

ahh, that would be it. I probably need to find some examples of them both being said, so that I can hear the difference. Thanks Luis.

November 19, 2013

halsum

Could someone explain why this is wrong? "He left his son a great fortune." I'm just not seeing it. Thanks!

April 3, 2015

CalvoViejo

You're not seeing it because it isn't wrong. Perhaps the problem is that you're using an indirect object followed by a direct object in English (perfectly correct). The Spanish has the direct object followed by a prepositional phrase, so a closer translation would be "He left a great fortune to his son." Either translation is accurate and correct. Perhaps Duo prefers the grammar be identical in both languages (not very practical, IMO).

April 3, 2015

Wade970506

He left a big fortune for her son? He she? I know its 2016, but still...

June 29, 2016

CalvoViejo

We don't have the complete conversation. Perhaps, the man was raising his sister's son. When he (the uncle) died he left a large fortune to her son.

July 5, 2016

gumercindo933985

Si dice He, se trata de el pronombre maculino. Entonces no puede estar bien que diga " her son" que es un pronombre posesivo femenino.

July 5, 2016

CalvoViejo

El hombre cuidaba al hijo de su hermana. Cuando el tío falleció dejó una fortuna al hijo de ella. Dejó una gran fortuna a su hijo (de ella). Se puede traducir en varias maneras.

July 5, 2016

heartegg

I started with a small loan of a million dollars.

January 21, 2017

LaurenAshworth

Why does it start with she?

February 18, 2017

ddejesus6

the sentence choice was 'his' which does not match 'she .

December 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It might be the son of someone else, why not?

April 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.