Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dejó una gran fortuna a su hijo."

Translation:She left a great fortune to her son.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Rickydito

The audio is not right. Stress should be on the "ó" in "dejó".

4 years ago

FreshScowl
FreshScowl

2 years ago

bweera

How do you know it's "She"(feminine) here?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

You don't - it could be either he or she, there are no clues in this sentence.

2 years ago

Harbinger91

Why does "gran" precede a feminine singular noun? Abjectives like gran, primer, and buen should only precede a masculine singular noun unless this is a rare exception.

4 years ago

Rickydito

"Grande" shortens to "gran" in front of any singular noun, masculine or feminine.

You might be thinking of other adjectives that change only in front of masculine nouns like: "bueno" changes to "buen" in front of a masculine singular noun; "malo" changes to "mal"; "tercero" changes to "tercer", etc. ..........but "grande" changes in front of a masculine or feminine singular noun

4 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks for the clarification. It is one of those distinctions that one must remember.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

a general question about distinguishing past/present tense... when written down, the accent tells us this is 3rd person preterite, rather than 1st person present and it's pretty straightforward... but when spoken aloud they sound the same (at least to my untrained ears)... if someone was saying this, how would you know it meant "he/she/it left", rather than "I leave". Are there any clues I should be listening out for?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They don't sound the same. Dejo has the stress in the first syllable, while dejó has it in the second syllable.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

ahh, that would be it. I probably need to find some examples of them both being said, so that I can hear the difference. Thanks Luis.

4 years ago

halsum
halsum

Could someone explain why this is wrong? "He left his son a great fortune." I'm just not seeing it. Thanks!

3 years ago

CalvoViejo

You're not seeing it because it isn't wrong. Perhaps the problem is that you're using an indirect object followed by a direct object in English (perfectly correct). The Spanish has the direct object followed by a prepositional phrase, so a closer translation would be "He left a great fortune to his son." Either translation is accurate and correct. Perhaps Duo prefers the grammar be identical in both languages (not very practical, IMO).

3 years ago

Wade970506

He left a big fortune for her son? He she? I know its 2016, but still...

2 years ago

CalvoViejo

We don't have the complete conversation. Perhaps, the man was raising his sister's son. When he (the uncle) died he left a large fortune to her son.

2 years ago

gumercindo933985

Si dice He, se trata de el pronombre maculino. Entonces no puede estar bien que diga " her son" que es un pronombre posesivo femenino.

2 years ago

CalvoViejo

El hombre cuidaba al hijo de su hermana. Cuando el tío falleció dejó una fortuna al hijo de ella. Dejó una gran fortuna a su hijo (de ella). Se puede traducir en varias maneras.

2 years ago

heartegg

I started with a small loan of a million dollars.

1 year ago

LaurenAshworth

Why does it start with she?

1 year ago

ddejesus6

the sentence choice was 'his' which does not match 'she .

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It might be the son of someone else, why not?

4 months ago