1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится здесь жить."

"Мне нравится здесь жить."

Translation:I like living here.

December 4, 2015

27 Comments


janey_p

Are "мне нравится" and "я люблю" freely interchangable when talking about concepts like "living here" or are there nuances I should be aware of?


MikeSki3

I would also like to know this


MarkCurtis9

Have a look at this post by Olimo, which explains the distinction between the two words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


petergillooly

Why not "Я люблю..." here?


Nuept

It's also correct :)


ZanninaMargariti

Мне нравится жить здесь is also correct????


robGhuntley

Why is 'enjoy' given as a translation but not accepted as an answer..


InnaSyz

It is weird, as it shouldn't be exepted nor suggested. Enjoy means "наслаждаться".


1183101193

can we switch the last two words around


a22brad22

Yes, but the adverb usually comes before the verb. So здесь жить is simply to live here. It could answer the question, "What do you think about this city?" But saying жить здесь means that you're stressing where you enjoy living. It could answer the question, "From this list of cities, where do you like living?"


kyleoestre

Why not "I would like to live here?" ?


diogogomez

"I would like to live here" has another meaning. It implies that someone does not live here, but wants to, while "I like to live here" means that someone does live here and likes it.


MatthewDevall

Why not "I enjoy living here."?


InnaSyz

Enjoy means "наслаждаться", what is not exactly the same as "нравиться". Then the sentence would sound as "я наслаждаюсь жизнью здесь" or "здесь я наслаждаюсь жизнью".


RikVlasblom

Why is it "нравится" (3rd per. Sing.)? Should we not use 1st pers. Sing. instead (нравлюсь)?


keinemeinung

90% of the time you will use the singular or plural third person of the verb (нравится и нравятся). The thing that is liked is in nominative, and the person who likes it is in dative case.

You would only use another conjugation, like нравлюсь, to talk about how someone else likes you (Ей не нравлюсь would be "She doesn't like me", not "I don't like her").

It's like "me gusta" in Spanish or "mir gefällt" in German.


RikVlasblom

Isn't it the "I" that likes living here? I don't get why we would not use 1st Person Singular (нра́влюсь).


Kundoo

Because "нравиться" doesn't actually mean "to like", instead it means "to be liked". The sentence structure is backwards from the English one: "living here is liked by me". "Нравлюсь" would mean "I am liked by [somebody]".


RikVlasblom

So the more literal translation would be: "Living here is being liked by me."?


keinemeinung

I would say it's even more like "Living here is liked to me" since the "me" is in dative case and not instrumental.

Wiktionary offers "To please" as a second translation, which might even make it easier to remember - "Living here pleases me" (except that sounds a little foreign in English).


somelauw

I'm a bit confused by the many constructions that all mean like.


keinemeinung

The -ся is a reflexive particle, it makes the verb intransitive. In simpler terms, it means the thing being liked is going to be in the nominative case and the verb is conjugated based on that thing, and the person or thing doing the liking will be in dative case.

Here you have a verb infinitive (жить) that is being liked. That gets treated like a single third person entity (like "it"), so the verb нравиться is declined accordingly.

You most often see it in the third person singular or plural (нравятся), though you can use it when talking to a person, too (ты мне нравишься).

I hope that clears things up, if not please ask more questions.


tuartli

нравится duolingo translation and Pons : both ь after т


keinemeinung

What? нравитЬся is the infinitive, нравится (no soft sign) is the third person singular conjugation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started