"Мненравитсяздесьжить."

Translation:I like living here.

3 years ago

25 Comments


janey_p
janey_p

Are "мне нравится" and "я люблю" freely interchangable when talking about concepts like "living here" or are there nuances I should be aware of?

2 years ago

MikeSki3
MikeSki3

I would also like to know this

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

Have a look at this post by Olimo, which explains the distinction between the two words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

2 years ago

petergillooly

Why not "Я люблю..." here?

3 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

It's also correct :)

3 years ago

1183101193

can we switch the last two words around

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Yes, but the adverb usually comes before the verb. So здесь жить is simply to live here. It could answer the question, "What do you think about this city?" But saying жить здесь means that you're stressing where you enjoy living. It could answer the question, "From this list of cities, where do you like living?"

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes.

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Мне нравится жить здесь is also correct????

2 years ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Yes.

1 year ago

kyleoestre

Why not "I would like to live here?" ?

2 years ago

diogogomez

"I would like to live here" has another meaning. It implies that someone does not live here, but wants to, while "I like to live here" means that someone does live here and likes it.

2 years ago

MatthewDevall

Why not "I enjoy living here."?

2 years ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

Enjoy means "наслаждаться", what is not exactly the same as "нравиться". Then the sentence would sound as "я наслаждаюсь жизнью здесь" or "здесь я наслаждаюсь жизнью".

1 year ago

robGhuntley
robGhuntley

Why is 'enjoy' given as a translation but not accepted as an answer..

2 years ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

It is weird, as it shouldn't be exepted nor suggested. Enjoy means "наслаждаться".

1 year ago

RikVlasblom

Why is it "нравится" (3rd per. Sing.)? Should we not use 1st pers. Sing. instead (нравлюсь)?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

90% of the time you will use the singular or plural third person of the verb (нравится и нравятся). The thing that is liked is in nominative, and the person who likes it is in dative case.

You would only use another conjugation, like нравлюсь, to talk about how someone else likes you (Ей не нравлюсь would be "She doesn't like me", not "I don't like her").

It's like "me gusta" in Spanish or "mir gefällt" in German.

5 months ago

RikVlasblom

Isn't it the "I" that likes living here? I don't get why we would not use 1st Person Singular (нра́влюсь).

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because "нравиться" doesn't actually mean "to like", instead it means "to be liked". The sentence structure is backwards from the English one: "living here is liked by me". "Нравлюсь" would mean "I am liked by [somebody]".

5 months ago

RikVlasblom

So the more literal translation would be: "Living here is being liked by me."?

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes.

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I would say it's even more like "Living here is liked to me" since the "me" is in dative case and not instrumental.

Wiktionary offers "To please" as a second translation, which might even make it easier to remember - "Living here pleases me" (except that sounds a little foreign in English).

5 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

I'm a bit confused by the many constructions that all mean like.

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The -ся is a reflexive particle, it makes the verb intransitive. In simpler terms, it means the thing being liked is going to be in the nominative case and the verb is conjugated based on that thing, and the person or thing doing the liking will be in dative case.

Here you have a verb infinitive (жить) that is being liked. That gets treated like a single third person entity (like "it"), so the verb нравиться is declined accordingly.

You most often see it in the third person singular or plural (нравятся), though you can use it when talking to a person, too (ты мне нравишься).

I hope that clears things up, if not please ask more questions.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.