"Вы хотите курицу или утку?"

Translation:Do you want chicken or duck?

December 4, 2015

14 Comments


Alex_2607

Is "Would you like chicken or duck?" wrong?

June 26, 2016

Alexmalaho

You know, 'would you like' is a politer way of asking 'do you want'. It would be in Russian Вы бы хотели/Ты бы хотел

October 25, 2016

Sven125156

Does "вы хочешь" also work?

December 19, 2018

Alexmalaho

No. Вы хотите.

December 19, 2018

panchoahea

What if i dont use the "Do" at the beginning of the sentence?

March 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

it won't be a question.

March 14, 2017

panchoahea

It would be. I know it would not respect grammar formation but I guess a majority of english speakers would not mention the "Do" in their day to day speaking.

March 15, 2017

Freetime026

The audio does not sound correct. Do you want chicken or duck?


I come(to) you and ask you. and are you that man who want chicken or duck, ("I kill you for it") ... Произношение безумное у диктора.

August 14, 2018

Jelonke

The accents in the audio are completely wrong in this one. It should be ку́рицу and у́тку.

November 22, 2018

White524419

Why the article is not needed here? "a chiken or a duck"?

December 3, 2018

Alexmalaho

I'm sure you don't want to order a live bird :)

December 3, 2018

JoshuaAbol

Thought about an episode from my favorite TV show "How I Met Your Mother"! I wish they had a Russian dubbed version

July 22, 2019

AlQuzMar

So are you talking about farm animals or a main course here? I mean, "do you want to have chicken or duck" was marked incorrect. Thus, I assume, this is about trading live birds in farming fair or something, right? But then again, that would exclude the another correct option. Sometimes "to have" seems to be implied, sometimes not. Arbitrarily. This is confusing to say the least.

November 22, 2016

CaioFranca2

I'll go with duck, please.

April 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.