"Выхотитекурицуилиутку?"

Translation:Do you want chicken or duck?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Alex_2607

Is "Would you like chicken or duck?" wrong?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

You know, 'would you like' is a politer way of asking 'do you want'. It would be in Russian Вы бы хотели/Ты бы хотел

2 years ago

Freetime026

The audio does not sound correct. Do you want chicken or duck?


I come(to) you and ask you. and are you that man who want chicken or duck, ("I kill you for it") ... Произношение безумное у диктора.

3 months ago

Jelonke
Jelonke

The accents in the audio are completely wrong in this one. It should be ку́рицу and у́тку.

2 weeks ago

White524419
White524419

Why the article is not needed here? "a chiken or a duck"?

1 week ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

I'm sure you don't want to order a live bird :)

1 week ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

So are you talking about farm animals or a main course here? I mean, "do you want to have chicken or duck" was marked incorrect. Thus, I assume, this is about trading live birds in farming fair or something, right? But then again, that would exclude the another correct option. Sometimes "to have" seems to be implied, sometimes not. Arbitrarily. This is confusing to say the least.

2 years ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

What if i dont use the "Do" at the beginning of the sentence?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

it won't be a question.

1 year ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

It would be. I know it would not respect grammar formation but I guess a majority of english speakers would not mention the "Do" in their day to day speaking.

1 year ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

I'll go with duck, please.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.