"Ja, so kann man es betrachten."

Translation:One can see it that way.

January 9, 2013

18 Comments


BoBSakamato

my head just exploded

April 25, 2013

Paulx589

No number can even come close to the number of times I failed this lessen due to these difficult-to-understand sentences.

July 23, 2013

TinyWinged

why isn't it "yes, so you can look at it"

January 9, 2013

tolkjes

I did: yes, that is another way to look at it

September 26, 2013

ViceMayor

I've had much more trouble with these later lessons and have definitely encountered more frustrating instances where I am marked wrong on an answer that really seems okay. I can usually accept these instances as my misunderstandings (however small), but on this question, I really cannot understand why "Yes, one can look at it so" is marked wrong. Isn't "so" an exact translation? Duolingo offers "Yes, one can look at it thus" as a possible correct answer, but that seems no better or less awkward a translation then mine. Not a big deal, just aggravating to be discredited for something like that.

August 14, 2013

greenfire315

Why is it "that way"? I don't understand where this comes from!

May 6, 2013

BB__

I think it's the "so" that is translated as "that way"

May 24, 2013

BillDe

I think you're right. The so is translated "that way", but it need not be. In English also, ":so" is used to means "that way". Here it is from the dictionary: "2. in that or this manner or fashion; thus: So it turned out." So the correct English translation could be simply "so". I posted this as a correction.

June 12, 2013

duoderSie

Compare with "Es ist so!" literally "It is so" but we would usually say, "that's how it it"

BTW "Es ist so" is the answer I usually get when I ask a German a "why" question about their language ;-)

June 4, 2013

pont

The "so kann man es betrachten" makes sense to me. But I don't understand why "Ja" does not get a corresponding "Yes" in the English translation. Can anyone explain?

October 21, 2013

pont

A follow-up: I reported it and have just received the following:

You suggested "Yes, one can look at it that way." as a translation for "Ja, so kann man es betrachten." We now accept this translation. :)

So it seems the problem was at Duolingo's end.

October 22, 2013

tolkjes

I would translate 'Ja' as 'indeed'. I think the meaning behind' ja' is something like 'yes you are right' while inside your head you are contemplating the answer

October 21, 2013

pont

Hmm, I will try "Indeed, one can look at it this way" the next time this comes up and see if it's accepted. I still feel it's a little harsh to reject "Yes, one can look at it this way" as a valid translation.

October 21, 2013

ruth-mac

I just tried "indeed" and the owl said no. I've already tried "yes".

October 22, 2013

pont

Report it if it comes up again (and if you can bear losing the heart) -- they've just added the "Yes, one can..." variant in response to my report (see my other reply below).

October 22, 2013

ruth-mac

The correct answer that just came up for me (when I gave up trying to fix my mistake) "one can see it that way". I spent ages trying to get the "ja" translated correctly!

October 22, 2013

tolkjes

It shows how difficult it is to translate German idiom into correct English idiom

October 22, 2013

Hitcherist

Duolingo is falling a part in the later lessons

October 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.