"Four people work here."

Translation:Здесь работают четыре человека.

December 4, 2015

12 Comments


Vassiliavk

How come "Тут работАЕТ четыре человека" (third person singular) is also marked as correct? Is it a grammar rule I overlooked or just a mistake on Duolingo's part?

December 4, 2015

mosfet07

This is one of that crazy grammar rules which is extremely difficult to explain.

In a few words, yes, the verb can be either a singular or plural depending on speaker's preference.

I wish I would find the article about this in English, but I can't. Here is the Russian version, however: http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/64-bolshinstvo

December 4, 2015

Vassiliavk

Hmm, I see.. I don't really understand that page, but from what I gather, I think it's because it's "Four 'of A person' or of A group of persons", which allows conjugation of the singular group rather than the plural four ?

Like "four people work here/A group of people comprised of four units works here" ?

December 4, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, I think you got it right. We may consider four men a group of people:
Здесь работают четыре человека. (plural)
=
Здесь работает группа из четырёх человек. (feminine noun)

  • Also, "миллион" is a masculine noun in Russian:
    Здесь работают миллион человек. (number)
    =
    Здесь работает миллион человек. (noun)

  • The adverbs "много", "мало", "столько" look like a neuter ("-о"):
    Здесь работают много человек. (rarely used)
    =
    Здесь работает много человек. (preferable)

December 5, 2015

goin2space

"Здесь четыре человека работают" did not work and it only changed to "роботает" for the correct answer, so I'm confused.

November 19, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Why not "четыре человека тут работает"?

February 23, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Exactly! Why not?

August 24, 2017

daadaadaaren

четыре человека работают здесь was wrong, presumably because of word order. but why? is there a strict rule here?

January 1, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. Report it next time.

July 1, 2016

Phen0mejon

I asked in another comment is "chelovek" singular and "lyudi" plural and they said it was. They also said there is no plural of the former and no singular of the latter, but it appears "chelovek" here is plural...clarification appreciated

January 13, 2016

Dotters

In case you haven't found an answer to your question yet, here's the explanation: numbers in Russian behave very differently than they do in English. A number that ends with one of these words [два / три / четыре] calls for the noun it quantifies (and all adjectives that may be attached to it) to be declined in the genitive singular (nom. singular человек -> gen. singular человека). Check out the lesson "Time and Numbers" for a more fleshed out explanation!

I do have bad news for you though; человек does have a plural form that isn't люди. I believe it is used when the number of "people" it refers to is known, or in general when the word "people" isn't used as an unquantifiable. Don't take my word for it though, I haven't quite gotten the hang of that particular subtlety myself.

January 28, 2016

LordBagge

Why does the word order seem to be different depending on whether you use здесь or тут?

September 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.