1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Four people work here."

"Four people work here."

Translation:Здесь работают четыре человека.

December 4, 2015

28 Comments


Vassiliavk

How come "Тут работАЕТ четыре человека" (third person singular) is also marked as correct? Is it a grammar rule I overlooked or just a mistake on Duolingo's part?


mosfet07

This is one of that crazy grammar rules which is extremely difficult to explain.

In a few words, yes, the verb can be either a singular or plural depending on speaker's preference.

I wish I would find the article about this in English, but I can't. Here is the Russian version, however: http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/64-bolshinstvo


Vassiliavk

Hmm, I see.. I don't really understand that page, but from what I gather, I think it's because it's "Four 'of A person' or of A group of persons", which allows conjugation of the singular group rather than the plural four ?

Like "four people work here/A group of people comprised of four units works here" ?


mosfet07

Yes, I think you got it right. We may consider four men a group of people:
Здесь работают четыре человека. (plural)
=
Здесь работает группа из четырёх человек. (feminine noun)

  • Also, "миллион" is a masculine noun in Russian:
    Здесь работают миллион человек. (number)
    =
    Здесь работает миллион человек. (noun)

  • The adverbs "много", "мало", "столько" look like a neuter ("-о"):
    Здесь работают много человек. (rarely used)
    =
    Здесь работает много человек. (preferable)


goin2space

"Здесь четыре человека работают" did not work and it only changed to "роботает" for the correct answer, so I'm confused.


QurtQurt

*рАботает


LEPerezV94

In Spanish, we have a similar situation were it's perfectly valid to treat "people" as both singular and plural (but it's more common to treat it as singular, at least where I live)


daadaadaaren

четыре человека работают здесь was wrong, presumably because of word order. but why? is there a strict rule here?


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. Report it next time.


Soyjack1488

I also wrote the same as of 1 September 2019 and it's still considered wrong.


taffarelbergamin

Why not "четыре человека тут работает"?


POCKOCMOC

Exactly! Why not?


Miami_14

In the textbook they say: "When you are counting people, use человек for numbers that end in пять or more. Anywhere else use the genitive plural людей. So how come it is четыре человека?


Ali492225

Got the same problem, but there is no comment about that point in this discussion. Did we miss something?


Lidiya21061942

Я бы сказала именно так "Здесь работают четыре человека."


Lidiya21061942

Не слышала, чтобы кто-то говорил "Тут" вместо "Здесь"


MountZion

здесь работают четыре человека seems to be more correct here. why would the alternate solution be работает?


LordBagge

Why does the word order seem to be different depending on whether you use здесь or тут?


Phen0mejon

I asked in another comment is "chelovek" singular and "lyudi" plural and they said it was. They also said there is no plural of the former and no singular of the latter, but it appears "chelovek" here is plural...clarification appreciated


Dotters

In case you haven't found an answer to your question yet, here's the explanation: numbers in Russian behave very differently than they do in English. A number that ends with one of these words [два / три / четыре] calls for the noun it quantifies (and all adjectives that may be attached to it) to be declined in the genitive singular (nom. singular человек -> gen. singular человека). Check out the lesson "Time and Numbers" for a more fleshed out explanation!

I do have bad news for you though; человек does have a plural form that isn't люди. I believe it is used when the number of "people" it refers to is known, or in general when the word "people" isn't used as an unquantifiable. Don't take my word for it though, I haven't quite gotten the hang of that particular subtlety myself.


F4yY9kZj

The noun following "два/две", "три" or "четыре" is in the genitive singular, but the modifying adjective (if any) is genitive plural or, if feminine, nominative plural. And what if the numeral is itself in an oblique case? It's messy!


Miami_14

Isn't the proposed translation be wrong? Shouldn't it be: здесь работают четыре человека?


RikaShiramine

Is "Здесь четыре человека работают." wrong? It was rejected (21.06.2020).


FrankZupan

Dulingo:Тут работает четыре человека. Google: Здесь работают четыре человека. Makes no sense to me.


LEPerezV94

Are you sure you wrote it correctly? "Здесь работают четыре человека" is the proposed answer here in Duolingo


FrankZupan

I just did a copy/paste. Did not know there was already a discussion about this. Thanks!


F4yY9kZj

Is 'четверо особы' an acceptable substitute for 'четыре человека'? Duolingo rejected it.


Jordgnoebe

What is wrong with "четыре человекa работает здесь"? Why isn't this word order accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.