1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is Germany."

"Here is Germany."

Translation:Вот Германия.

December 4, 2015

29 Comments


tara668

Why is it германия and not германии? (they're using the genitive?)


Neon_Iceberg

"There is/are" or "here is/are" requires the nominative.


Silly93

This might be a stupid question, but what is a nominative?


BenYoung84

Nominative means the normal (Dictionary) version of a noun that isn't an object or varied for some other reason.


Jen995184

Thank you, Ben! That totally cleared it up for me! I had no understanding of what nominative and genetive, etc. is, but your definition just made it all click!


buttercutter1

I interpreted the sentence to be здесь Германия, mainly because I am right now in Germany, I think especially for the german testees the answer should be accepted too.


Sebkasanzew

could be also the case that someone shows Germany on a map and says "здесь Германия"


KruzKalke

Would that not be better translated as "Germany is here?"

Granted, both translations would make sense, but I don't know how much context is needed such as gesturing at the map, the previous conversation, etc.


MalvinK

When you show something on a map, I think is better to use здесь


M.Namie

I'm confused. I read that if I'm pointing Germany on a map I can say "Вот Германия", and when I refer to a place that I can't point because I'm in it I can say "Здесь Германия". Am I correct?


BenYoung84

It's better not to think about maps as that can be confusing. It's better just to think that вот means "here is" with it's usual meaning.

"Here is" usually doesn't refer to a specific location, it means roughly something like "may I present", and that is translated as вот.

If you want "here is" to specifically describe what is in this location you have to change the stress in your voice or something. Anyway, when "here" means "this location" use здесь or тут.


degj04

Difference between вот and здесь?


BenYoung84

Вот = here is/are, здесь = here


FakeJake1

Thanks, this cleared it up well!


Gustavo41568

Здесь тоже вот.


Brunobruniii

Obsession with Germany


curanmor

Ты знаешь почему ;-)


gokozen

seriously ? other options are toilet is there lol


Mazimbo

In which case do you use the form Германию?


Sebkasanzew

In case you want to say "I'm driving to Germany" -> "Я еду в Германию".


Mazimbo

Now I understand, thanks! :)


mons827895

How important is word order here?


Mihajlo179688

Can just say "Здесь есть Германия"?


BenYoung84

It's best to think of есть as meaning "there is" which doesn't apply here. Generally Russian doesn't translate is/are/am by themselves.


Alecks210

Вот is directional...the bed is here. здесь or тут is locational....shows place.


SCPO1J

My keyboard does not have Russian letters, so I cannot write these answers.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.