"Here is Germany."

Translation:Вот Германия.

December 4, 2015

17 Comments


tara668

Why is it германия and not германии? (they're using the genitive?)

March 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"There is/are" or "here is/are" requires the nominative.

December 8, 2016

SilSchuuri

This might be a stupid question, but what is a nominative?

June 15, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

It is one of the Russian cases of nouns:

http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-cases.html

June 15, 2017

buttercutter1

I interpreted the sentence to be здесь Германия, mainly because I am right now in Germany, I think especially for the german testees the answer should be accepted too.

December 4, 2015

Sebkasanzew

could be also the case that someone shows Germany on a map and says "здесь Германия"

December 15, 2015

MalvinK

When you show something on a map, I think is better to use здесь

February 28, 2016

KruzKalke

Would that not be better translated as "Germany is here?"

Granted, both translations would make sense, but I don't know how much context is needed such as gesturing at the map, the previous conversation, etc.

January 2, 2016

degj04

Difference between вот and здесь?

July 27, 2017

Brunobruniii

Obsession with Germany

August 28, 2016

mons827895

How important is word order here?

June 29, 2017

Gustavo41568

Здесь тоже вот.

September 30, 2018

gokozen

seriously ? other options are toilet is there lol

September 19, 2016

Mazimbo

In which case do you use the form Германию?

June 11, 2017

Sebkasanzew

In case you want to say "I'm driving to Germany" -> "Я еду в Германию".

June 11, 2017

Mazimbo

Now I understand, thanks! :)

June 11, 2017

mons827895

How important is word order here?

June 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.