1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вам нужен хлеб?"

"Вам нужен хлеб?"

Translation:Do you need bread?

December 4, 2015

9 Comments


pheonican

I don't really understand all the forms of "Нужно". Do they agree with the subject, in this case "Хлеб" or to "Вам"?


mosfet07

With "хлеб":

  • вам нужен хлеб?
  • да, мне нужен хлеб
  • мне не нужна курица
  • мне нужно яблоко

yarjka

Yes, the subject. "Is the bread needed to you?" (needed, not kneaded... knot kneaded?)


mmm1995

I thought gender was only expressed in past tense verbs. Is this a specific case or is 'to need' formed using a past tense in russian? And what is the difference between 'мне нужнт' и 'мне надо'?


curt

You're right in that verbs only express gender in the past tense. But нужнен/нужна́/нужно/нужны́ is a short adjective, so it does change for gender (a painfully literal translation would be 'to you necessary bread?'). There's an introduction to short adjectives here: https://youtu.be/0A1qZ4tUWI4


MarkAssvol

Да всегда.


jbecker221

How am I supposed to know if its need or needed in this context? I put "did you need bread" and it eas marked wrong.


curt

To express 'needed' you'd have быть (to be) in the past tense, agreeing with the thing that's needed. Вам нужен был хлеб? Did you need bread? Вам нужна была книга? Did you need a book? Вам нужны были деньги? Did you need money?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.