"Вамнуженхлеб?"

Translation:Do you need bread?

3 years ago

6 Comments


pheonican
pheonican

I don't really understand all the forms of "Нужно". Do they agree with the subject, in this case "Хлеб" or to "Вам"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

With "хлеб":

  • вам нужен хлеб?
  • да, мне нужен хлеб
  • мне не нужна курица
  • мне нужно яблоко
3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Yes, the subject. "Is the bread needed to you?" (needed, not kneaded... knot kneaded?)

3 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

I thought gender was only expressed in past tense verbs. Is this a specific case or is 'to need' formed using a past tense in russian? And what is the difference between 'мне нужнт' и 'мне надо'?

2 years ago

curt
curt

You're right in that verbs only express gender in the past tense. But нужнен/нужна́/нужно/нужны́ is a short adjective, so it does change for gender (a painfully literal translation would be 'to you necessary bread?'). There's an introduction to short adjectives here: https://youtu.be/0A1qZ4tUWI4

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

Нужно*

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.