1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the turtle?"

"Whose is the turtle?"

Translation:Kaplumbağa kimin?

December 4, 2015

18 Comments


julanitz

"Kimin kaplumbağası" is accepted. I am a little confused why. Am I thinking right when I try to unravel the following two translations?

  • Kaplumbağa kimin -- the turtle is whose

  • Kimin kaplumbağası -- whose turtle is it (because of the empty copula suffix for third person)


Tiago0427

What's the difference between • Kimin kaplumbağası? • Kaplumbağa kimin?


sipan776380

Kimin kaplumbağası : whose turtle


morowinger

Shouldn't it be kaplumbağayı kimin, since it is the turtle?


sainio

No, because the turtle is the subject, here. (You only use the accusative case for specific direct objects.)


JilaJelly

why kimin kaplumpağa is wrong? please someone explain


Ammarah178109

why kimin kaplumpağa is wrong? anyone know


Emilio_Spain

I would say the correct English translation should be 'whose turtle is it?', no?

Apart from that, I'm guess the literal translation of this 'kaplumbağa kimin?' is 'turtle whose?', or more... 'turtle whose is?', right?

And constructing 'kimin' as a genitive... 'kim'in'... like... Baris'in... only you take out the apostrophe because 'kim' is not a name.

Or maybe I got all wrong.


AlexanderF258875

It's just Duolingo annoying you with weird English.

Sometimes I think it is to deterr people from learning Turkish whose native Language is not English.


MarekArtist

What is the '' si '' at the end?


evelyn-miriam

3rd person singular genitive


YvonneMart905452

What difference between kim and kimin ?


Quolh

Kim? = Who? Kimin = Whose?


minajdm

The english question is wrong, it should be 'whose turtle is it?'


Quolh

"Whose is the turtle?" means the same thing as "Whose turtle is it?". They're both good English.


Justin236839

"whose is the turtle" isn't very good english. the phrases should be more precise. this is just teaching something in turkish that makes no sense in english. why purposely put improper english


Amnahhashm

Why it doesn't accept kimin kaplumbaga?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.