1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the turtle?"

"Whose is the turtle?"

Translation:Kaplumbağa kimin?

December 4, 2015

21 Comments


Tiago0427

What's the difference between • Kimin kaplumbağası? • Kaplumbağa kimin?


julanitz

"Kimin kaplumbağası" is accepted. I am a little confused why. Am I thinking right when I try to unravel the following two translations?

  • Kaplumbağa kimin -- the turtle is whose

  • Kimin kaplumbağası -- whose turtle is it (because of the empty copula suffix for third person)


JilaJelly

why kimin kaplumpağa is wrong? please someone explain


tnull

Shouldn't it be kaplumbağayı kimin, since it is the turtle?


sainio

No, because the turtle is the subject, here. (You only use the accusative case for specific direct objects.)


Emilio_Spain

I would say the correct English translation should be 'whose turtle is it?', no?

Apart from that, I'm guess the literal translation of this 'kaplumbağa kimin?' is 'turtle whose?', or more... 'turtle whose is?', right?

And constructing 'kimin' as a genitive... 'kim'in'... like... Baris'in... only you take out the apostrophe because 'kim' is not a name.

Or maybe I got all wrong.


AlexanderF258875

It's just Duolingo annoying you with weird English.

Sometimes I think it is to deterr people from learning Turkish whose native Language is not English.


Ammarah178109

why kimin kaplumpağa is wrong? anyone know


yomnaJamal2

I don't understand why the inverse is wrong?? Plz someone explain..


Rina_C

I asked my mum because turkish is her first language , and she explained it to me like this:

Because Turkish uses a Subject-Object-Verb sentence sture, saying kaplumbağa (turtle) FIRST establishes it as the subject. So it becomes obvious that you are talking about the turtle in front of you.

Whereas if you don't say it first, then you must use the specific term (kaplumbağası) to distinguish that you are talking about THIS turtle rather than the general concept of turtles.

Sorry if this isn't explained very clearly.


GhislaineS4

Very clear explanation. Thank you.


Amnahhashm

Why it doesn't accept kimin kaplumbaga?


Carla103465

So, sorry because İ speak spanish... But what is the different between KaplumbaĝaYI and kaplumbaĝaSI


Todd940413

At least one aspect of the difference:

If the turtle is a definite (direct) object, use -Yı:
I see the turtle: Kaplumbağayı görüyorum.

If it's the ("possessed") object in a possessive construction, use -Sı:
Her turtle is old: Onun kaplumbağası yaşlı.


MarekArtist

What is the '' si '' at the end?


YvonneMart905452

What difference between kim and kimin ?


Quolh

Kim? = Who? Kimin = Whose?


minajdm

The english question is wrong, it should be 'whose turtle is it?'


Quolh

"Whose is the turtle?" means the same thing as "Whose turtle is it?". They're both good English.


chirag414238

For whose we use kimin And for who also we use kimin ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.