"Whose is the turtle?"

Translation:Kaplumbağa kimin?

3 years ago

5 Comments


julanitz
julanitz

"Kimin kaplumbağası" is accepted. I am a little confused why. Am I thinking right when I try to unravel the following two translations?

  • Kaplumbağa kimin -- the turtle is whose

  • Kimin kaplumbağası -- whose turtle is it (because of the empty copula suffix for third person)

3 years ago

Tiago0427
Tiago0427

What's the difference between • Kimin kaplumbağası? • Kaplumbağa kimin?

2 years ago

morowinger

Shouldn't it be kaplumbağayı kimin, since it is the turtle?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No, because the turtle is the subject, here. (You only use the accusative case for specific direct objects.)

3 years ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

What is the '' si '' at the end?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.