"Bubenimbavulumdeğil!"

Translation:This is not my suitcase!

3 years ago

13 Comments


AhmadHamid2

Why this suitcase is not mine is wrong? Thanks

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

The meaning's essentially the same but that could also be translated into Turkish as bu bavul benim değil

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

Why not bu benim bavul diğilim and when do we add the suffix to değil..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The suffix on the end of "değil" matches the subject, which in this case is "suitcase." You have to be careful about where you at attaching everything :)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Isn't the subject "bu"?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yep. Benim bavulum değil is the predicate.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

so the original sentence would be: bu bavul benim degil but you can rearrange it to emphasize "bavulum" I'm sorry but it's really hard to know where to add the suffix and where not "~"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Bu bavul benim değil = This suitcase is not mine.

Subject = bu bavul "this suitcase", predicate = benim değil "is not mine"

Bu benim bavul değil = This is not my suitcase.

Subject = bu, predicate = benim bavul değil "is not my suitcase".

Those two sentences essentially mean the same thing but are pragmatically very subtly different. It's possible to use suitcase in both parts of the sentence.

Bu bavul benim bavulum değil = This suitcase is not my suitcase.

... or in neither:

Bu benim değil = This is not mine.

Essentially, the structure of any of these sentences can be thought of as:

Bu (bavul) benim (bavulum) değil = This (suitcase) is not mine/my (suitcase).

You can mention the the word suitcase in either part of the sentence, but when you're referring to "this suitcase" it doesn't have a possessed ending and when you're referring to "my suitcase" it has -um.

2 years ago

Narunata
Narunata

How could I say: "This suitcase isn't mine".? (thx!) ®

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Bu bavul benim değil.

2 years ago

prayercall

maybe you guys can fix the program when you hover over the word it shows the standard form of the word. like just suitcase would be bavul correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wish we could do that, but that is more of a Duolingo-as-a-whole problem and less this specific course. You could put it in the troubleshooting forum and see what happens.

2 years ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

By the time you reach to 'değil', you'll be surrounded by airport security :)

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.