Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu benim bavulum değil!"

Translation:This is not my suitcase!

2 years ago

16 Comments


AhmadHamid2

Why this suitcase is not mine is wrong? Thanks

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

The meaning's essentially the same but that could also be translated into Turkish as bu bavul benim değil

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

Why not bu benim bavul diğilim and when do we add the suffix to değil..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The suffix on the end of "değil" matches the subject, which in this case is "suitcase." You have to be careful about where you at attaching everything :)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Isn't the subject "bu"?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yep. Benim bavulum değil is the predicate.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

so the original sentence would be: bu bavul benim degil but you can rearrange it to emphasize "bavulum" I'm sorry but it's really hard to know where to add the suffix and where not "~"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Bu bavul benim değil = This suitcase is not mine.

Subject = bu bavul "this suitcase", predicate = benim değil "is not mine"

Bu benim bavul değil = This is not my suitcase.

Subject = bu, predicate = benim bavul değil "is not my suitcase".

Those two sentences essentially mean the same thing but are pragmatically very subtly different. It's possible to use suitcase in both parts of the sentence.

Bu bavul benim bavulum değil = This suitcase is not my suitcase.

... or in neither:

Bu benim değil = This is not mine.

Essentially, the structure of any of these sentences can be thought of as:

Bu (bavul) benim (bavulum) değil = This (suitcase) is not mine/my (suitcase).

You can mention the the word suitcase in either part of the sentence, but when you're referring to "this suitcase" it doesn't have a possessed ending and when you're referring to "my suitcase" it has -um.

2 years ago

Narunata

How could I say: "This suitcase isn't mine".? (thx!) ®

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Bu bavul benim değil.

2 years ago

prayercall

maybe you guys can fix the program when you hover over the word it shows the standard form of the word. like just suitcase would be bavul correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wish we could do that, but that is more of a Duolingo-as-a-whole problem and less this specific course. You could put it in the troubleshooting forum and see what happens.

1 year ago

mohammed339347

Bu benim bavulum yok İs it right also

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, yok means "do/does not have" or "there is not"

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

So you would have to omit the "bu" and make "(Benim) bavulum yok." which would mean "I have not suitcase.", right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I have not suitcase" doesn't make sense in English. That would be "I do not have a suitcase" :)

2 years ago