"Ich habe dich zu deinem Richter gebracht."

Translation:I brought you to your judge.

December 3, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fiwipa

I got this correct but it doesn't sound right: "I brought you to your judge". Is it an expression?


BlairScots

It sounds like an idiom. Not sure of the meaning... Perhaps, I told your mother?! Lol!


bin_weg

Yes, it is a kind of idiom. But very macabre. You might say it as a joke among friends.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Perhaps it's a bit less grim than this one in English, "Meet your maker!"


bin_weg

Right! Lol, "Meet your maker!" sounds like the addition of "Drop dead!" :-D


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sure, that one's got some punchy color. I was focusing on the use of personification/character in the expression. "The Grim Reaper" also comes to mind. I'm trying to think of others. "An apple a day keeps the doctor away." Ha!


bin_weg

Pssst, the coast is clear, the Grim Reaper has vanished :-D


MrFiveX

Immedately brought to mind this likely being a line of dialogue straight out of the German translation of a Judge Dread storyline from 2000 AD magazine.


dghitc

Is "dich" used because the Dative case is used here? Danke!


yannemenezes

It is "dich" because it is accusative. The dative part of the sentence is "deinem Dichter".

I bring 'something' to 'someone'. = I bring 'you' to 'your judge'. = Ich bringe 'dich' zu 'deinem Richter'.


xgladar

i feel like all of these should be translated with have , like " i had brought you to your judge"


roman2095

The Perfekt tense can be translated as either the simple past or the present perfect tense in English, so "I have brought..........." would also be correct, but "I had brought........." which is past perfect tense would also be a different tense in German (Plusquamperfekt) so it would be ich hatte...........gebracht rather than ich habe..........gebracht


zalivstok

Let me go over this again. Grammatical parts fo have English names. In this case we're talking about "perfect" and "pluperfect"


f0xG3_PatG

Would mitgebracht suffice here? After all, you brought someone with you to the judge.


TetenyiIst

A very useful sentence


[deactivated user]

    Especially if you are a parole supervisor!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.