"It is not often I speak English."

Translation:Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk.

December 4, 2015

10 Comments


simao11

"Det er ikke ofte at snakker jeg engelsk." is not a correct answer. Why is that so? Is it because the word "that" is not in the original sentence? Or did I miss something?

January 15, 2016

Jersebas

It could be because the reason you provided (as "that" was not in the English sentence either), but if that's not the reason then it's probably because of your word order. The second part of the sentence is its own subclause in which the verb should go second I think (V2-rule): "...(at) jeg snakker engelsk". To be sure I'll ask a mod to confirm ;)

February 19, 2017

simao11

Thank you! :)

May 17, 2017

ErikTangvik

One day I hope this will be true.

December 4, 2015

tbarasmussen

Why isn't "tale engelsk" accepted? As a Dane almost fluent in Norwegian, I would claim this is a mistake, but am I wrong?

February 18, 2017

Jersebas

Shouldn't that be "taler" then?

February 19, 2017

tbarasmussen

Of course, it should, and I also wrote that. In my example, I just turned the expression into infinitive form, because this is more of a general question.

February 19, 2017

Jersebas

Ok, just making sure that wasn't the reason for the rejection ;)

February 19, 2017

Michael17867

If someone in Norway were to say this, is that how they'd say it? The english pronunciation is quite formal.

September 22, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.