"It is not often I speak English."

Translation:Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk.

December 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikTangvik

One day I hope this will be true.


TheAmazingGoat

Would "jeg snakker ikke ofte engelsk" work here?


Kyllingene

I do believe that would translate as 'I do not speak English often', or 'I do not often speak English'.


simao11

"Det er ikke ofte at snakker jeg engelsk." is not a correct answer. Why is that so? Is it because the word "that" is not in the original sentence? Or did I miss something?


Jersebas

It could be because the reason you provided (as "that" was not in the English sentence either), but if that's not the reason then it's probably because of your word order. The second part of the sentence is its own subclause in which the verb should go second I think (V2-rule): "...(at) jeg snakker engelsk". To be sure I'll ask a mod to confirm ;)


simao11

Thank you! :)


Rosemina19

Why is ikke before ofte? Where everywhere ikke is after the negative word


Kyllingene

Ikke comes after the verb, or in some cases, like 'Vil ikke ha', in the middle of two verbs acting in unison. It's somewhat like 'Have not read' in English.


pavleb23

Listen to the chickens!


Michael17867

If someone in Norway were to say this, is that how they'd say it? The english pronunciation is quite formal.


LinaMariaHiguera

I wrote Jeg snakker ikke ofte Engelsk and is correct but another possible solution is "Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk" but this sounds so weird to me. Would Norwegians really speak like the second sentence?


YukWah

The latter is the actual answer Duo wants. I'm certainly not a native or fluent speaker of Norwegian by any means but if it's anything akin to English as a distant relative of a Germanic language, then I'd wager that in a given circumstance that it's entirely possible that someone would say "det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk" such as if someone was making a sort of exception to speak English with you if all they ever really did was just speak in Norwegian.


Andy642820

Do Norwegians talk like this?


CamilaEsth16

In what circunstances can I use this sentence


SnoopyrSno

Maybe this would make more sense "I do not often speak English....the sentence "I do not often speak" is more like words are hard and so I don't talk in any languages......then adding the phrase " in english" is actually seen as incorrect but is often said.......LMAO


nabodorbuco

The sentence in English sounds a bit strange to me

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.