"Нам надо сварить картошку и лук."

Translation:We need to boil potatoes and onions.

December 4, 2015

12 Comments


Jesse.WS

I'm not surprised that лук and картошка can have a collective plural sense, but is a singular reading wrong here? Also, can't you cook potatoes and onions? (not a native speaker of English).

December 4, 2015

KristfUrbn1

Complety agree!

December 19, 2015

john.newbe

In English you can do either ! Cook potatoes and onions ......or Cook potato and onion !

January 3, 2016

petrenko

Yeah, both can be either countable and uncountable. If you've already chopped them both up, it would be completely normal for a recipe to say "cook the potato and onion", not referring to a singular potato or onion.

April 18, 2018

patfinegan

Is сварить really only limited to cooking via boiling? "We need to cook potatoes and onions" was marked wrong for not using "boiled."

I ask this because, when searching the Internet for actual Russian examples of сварить in literature, I come across many examples like:

кто ему сорочку выстирает, кто ему есть сварит?

Who will wash his shirt, who will [boil food (?)] for him?

It seems to me that the Russian author intended сварит to mean "cook" in a more general sense -- as general as, for example, the verb готовить. Am I wrong?

June 9, 2018

Kundoo

It's complicated. "Варить" is to cook by boiling. In the context of Duo's sentence it can't mean anything else. But boiled food, especially soups are such an essential part of Russian cuisine that the word "варить" can be used in general statements like the one you've found. Soups are considered to be universal meal to the point where Russian equivalent of "stay in kitchen" is "варить борщ".

August 30, 2018

PsychicCroc

I've never heard of boiling potatoes and onions ... that wouldn't taste nice. Also, you can cook 'potato and onion', in an uncountable sense. Completely agree with the comments below!

May 17, 2018

Derrick.Botha

Boiled potatoes are not an uncommon thing at all, and they do taste very nice. To make potato salad you have to boil the potatoes first

November 19, 2018

RandomCanadian12

it seems to me like is картошку singular, not plural.

September 19, 2018

Robbzh

Agreed, how would you say if you mean one of each?

December 9, 2018

Rafi706347

I am writing the correct answer but it refuses to except it. What can be dawn

April 21, 2019

Makepeace8

Please, don't boil the onions. Fry them - they will taste so much better!

April 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.