1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо сварить картошку и …

"Нам надо сварить картошку и лук."

Translation:We need to boil potatoes and onions.

December 4, 2015

28 Comments


Jesse.WS

I'm not surprised that лук and картошка can have a collective plural sense, but is a singular reading wrong here? Also, can't you cook potatoes and onions? (not a native speaker of English).


john.newbe

In English you can do either ! Cook potatoes and onions ......or Cook potato and onion !


petrenko

Yeah, both can be either countable and uncountable. If you've already chopped them both up, it would be completely normal for a recipe to say "cook the potato and onion", not referring to a singular potato or onion.


patfinegan

Is сварить really only limited to cooking via boiling? "We need to cook potatoes and onions" was marked wrong for not using "boiled."

I ask this because, when searching the Internet for actual Russian examples of сварить in literature, I come across many examples like:

кто ему сорочку выстирает, кто ему есть сварит?

Who will wash his shirt, who will [boil food (?)] for him?

It seems to me that the Russian author intended сварит to mean "cook" in a more general sense -- as general as, for example, the verb готовить. Am I wrong?


Kundoo

It's complicated. "Варить" is to cook by boiling. In the context of Duo's sentence it can't mean anything else. But boiled food, especially soups are such an essential part of Russian cuisine that the word "варить" can be used in general statements like the one you've found. Soups are considered to be universal meal to the point where Russian equivalent of "stay in kitchen" is "варить борщ".


Rafi706347

I am writing the correct answer but it refuses to except it. What can be dawn


Ch0c0_Eclair

English rules and Russian rules seem to differ. So I recommend taking a bit of time each day to find the differences and similarities. Then review them! That's what I do.


Maria481228

Hi! Why the use of "Нам", instead of "Мы"? Regards from Madeira Island


Sissy936423

I'm really enjoying Duolingo Russian and the Tips are indispensable. In the Food Skill, the Tips could use a rewrite.

For example, the concept of mass nouns (like "лук") is introduced with this statement. "Food offers a delicious intake of mass nouns. Russian has them massed up even where English does not!" It's likely the writer was trying to be clever, but these sentences are poorly written and the meaning is unclear. The tips should be simply put and easy to understand.

It would be more useful if they defined "mass noun" and then went on to say that the Russian language has many mass nouns that are related to food, then point out that there are mass nouns in Russian that are not mass nouns in English and include specific examples.


PsychicCroc

I've never heard of boiling potatoes and onions ... that wouldn't taste nice. Also, you can cook 'potato and onion', in an uncountable sense. Completely agree with the comments below!


Derrick.Botha

Boiled potatoes are not an uncommon thing at all, and they do taste very nice. To make potato salad you have to boil the potatoes first


DanielAaroe

In norway, boiling potatoes is fairly common for certain dishes. We don't boil onions however.


Ch0c0_Eclair

Maybe they do it separately and it just depends on the dish. like, what other vegetables or meats might there be? Yes you can cook both! My family tends to grill onions a lot.


Maria481228

It depends on the gastronomic habits of each country...in Portugal (and I think in the mediterranean countries in general) is common to serve a soup before the main course and soup includes onions, which really enhances its flavour.


Pierre733333

сварить - what's wrong with cook instead of boil, when you boil potatoes you are cooking them ! And I have never heard of onions being boiled !!


Jamie1531

I agree. I don't think an English speaker would ever use these words, but everything is boiled in a soup, including onions. Boiling onions sounds gross to an English speaker because we never say it that way. We boil broth, soup etc.


RandomCanadian12

it seems to me like is картошку singular, not plural.


Robbzh

Agreed, how would you say if you mean one of each?


Makepeace8

Please, don't boil the onions. Fry them - they will taste so much better!


MichalaK_EU

I clearly hear Нам надо сворить картошк и лук after 2 years of practice


Ch0c0_Eclair

This isn't an issue but I was using the word back and I got down to "We need to boil potatoes and..." before realizing one of the options was America. :/


ZiyatIsroilov

Can I say нам надо варить воды


Kundoo

That would sound strange. "Варить" means "to cook by boiling". "To boil water" is "кипятить воду". "Кипятить" is the word for "to boil" when it is used for liquids (drinkable or not) or for things that are boiled for a purpose other than making food.


KeithBrown474825

I agree, too. Come on, Duo, you should be better than this!


nakulp69

& is considered wrong instead of "and"


Ch0c0_Eclair

Maybe they want you to type. Duolingo might not accept symbols for some reason. I use symbols a lot but duolingo might want you to be more proper with your writing. idk

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.