1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen spiser en krabbe."

"Fuglen spiser en krabbe."

Translation:The bird is eating a crab.

December 4, 2015

9 Comments


ramaskrik

What kind of bird is that exactly? :-)


ramaskrik

Wow, didn't know about that! Have a lingot!


DavidMiles7

I can just imagine...

Mr Bird: hello crab, how are you doing? Little Crab: Fine Thanks. Mr Bird: wanna come to mine for a bite? Little Crab : OK Mr Bird: HEHEHEH


mmarzialib

I dare to guess that direct objects don't get any special treatment (unlike German "cases")... Is that so?


grydolva

Since I struggle to understand what you are asking about, I guess the answer is it is not like German. (How "him" will be ihn in Accusative and ihm in Dativ?) In that aspect Norwegian is similar to English.


SilasWolfe

is there any way to specify if it's a seagull?


Deliciae

A seagull is "en måke", so the sentence would be "Måken spiser en krabbe".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.