"Fuglen spiser en krabbe."

Translation:The bird is eating a crab.

December 4, 2015

10 Comments


ramaskrik

What kind of bird is that exactly? :-)

December 4, 2015

ramaskrik

Wow, didn't know about that! Have a lingot!

December 9, 2015

Rob396024

I've seen one eat a large ground squirrel

August 10, 2018

DavidMiles7

I can just imagine...

Mr Bird: hello crab, how are you doing? Little Crab: Fine Thanks. Mr Bird: wanna come to mine for a bite? Little Crab : OK Mr Bird: HEHEHEH

May 6, 2017

mmarzialib

I dare to guess that direct objects don't get any special treatment (unlike German "cases")... Is that so?

December 18, 2015

grydolva

Since I struggle to understand what you are asking about, I guess the answer is it is not like German. (How "him" will be ihn in Accusative and ihm in Dativ?) In that aspect Norwegian is similar to English.

December 18, 2015

SilasWolfe

is there any way to specify if it's a seagull?

April 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A seagull is "en måke", so the sentence would be "Måken spiser en krabbe".

May 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.