"Я уже говорила твоим родителям, что не люблю кошек."

Translation:I have already told your parents that I do not like cats.

December 4, 2015

40 Comments


john.newbe

Sounds like he's on the way out.....doesn't like cats !

June 1, 2016

Squonkalini

Actually, as per GeorgeBurns0, it would be "she's on the way out" because of the feminine ending on говорила.

June 11, 2017

DasCapschen

Wouldn't сказать be better than говорить since the action is completed?

December 31, 2017

GianPaolo382731

As far as I know, it is not only better here, but actually needed.

July 13, 2019

buttercutter1

"I already said" should be accepted

December 4, 2015

mightypotatoe

"I already said to your parents" sounds a bit awkward.

December 4, 2015

nevyn2345

I am not sure it does, it was my go to phrasing.

December 26, 2015

Kristie576249

Sounds odd to my ears. We say things and tell to people, But not say to people? Not sure if there's an official or unwritten rule in English.

April 18, 2016

peterviuz

As a Brit, I put "have" with "already", so the alternatives are "I have already said to your parents" or "I have already told your parents", of which the second is more usual. However, if "my go to phrasing" sounds natural to you, we're clearly not speaking the same language! (There may be a generation gap here too!)

April 20, 2016

MandaStar

It sounds perfectly fine to me.

March 11, 2017

Dejo

"I told your parents"" sounds like a reproach, whereas "I said to your parents"" just means that you mentioned it to them. Besides, I thought that ""сказать"" was the verb for '' to tell''!

April 24, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Сказать means both 'to tell' and 'to say'

August 1, 2017

ZaidRockso

why is this in the dative case? i don't see any of the verbs here requiring dative.

October 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think the nouns in the dative are because it is "to" them, as in I spoke to them, or I said to them, I believe "I said to them.." would be "Ya skazal im.." or "Ya govoril im.."

    October 2, 2016

LDbag

    As said GeorgeBurns0, it is because of the "to" them implication of the phrase. The same way he would be telling them a story, or explaining them something. There is a "giving" idea very strong. Think it as a "I gave them the explanation that..." ->There is often an idea behind "dative" such as in "dar" in spanish, or "doter" in french.

    November 14, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      thanks zdrull

      June 11, 2017

LDbag

      You are welcome.

      September 29, 2017

IsabellHakk

      " do not love cats " should be accepted too..

      May 25, 2017

Squonkalini

      Why is it "говорила" and not "говорил"?

      June 11, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        some of the speakers are in the feminine gender

        June 11, 2017

Squonkalini

        That's what I thought. Thanks, GeorgeBurns0!

        June 11, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          no problem, all the best with your language learning!!

          June 11, 2017

Squonkalini

          You too!

          June 11, 2017

Aino764046

          Разве здесь не должно быть согласование времен (Sequence of Tenses)? I have already told your parents that I did not like cats. I think "I do not like cats" is not correct..

          August 4, 2017

Squonkalini

          I believe you're right, Aino764046, if I recall the old grade school sequence of tenses lessons correctly, but I don't think that rule is much adhered to these days, and although I am usually an ornery stickler for correct grammar, this example doesn't sound that bad. In addition, the technically incorrect answer serves the additional purpose of letting us know that the speaker still doesn't like cats.

          August 4, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            So I already said to your parents that I don't like cats is not acceptable?

            July 12, 2016

JeffMolina

            Why "что" and not "я"?

            March 6, 2017

Gulpepper

            "Что" = "that" in this context

            And я is not necessary after already having said it (and also using first person verbs)

            July 7, 2017

thuongagri1

            Why " l already talked to your parents that I don't like cats" marked incorrect?

            November 21, 2017

yasmine_y

            "Talked" has a slightly different meaning, it means you had an actual conversation with another person, who replied. More correct terms would be "said" or, even better, "told": you say or tell something to another person, whether there is an answer or not.

            March 14, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

            Is кошек accusative? It sounds genitive..

            February 22, 2018

mightypotatoe

            Here it is accusative, but it is also the spelling of the genitive plural form.

            February 26, 2018

Colosseum78

            l'accusativo è uguale al genitivo per persone e animali

            October 29, 2018

yasmine_y

            I don't need this type of negativity in my life.

            March 14, 2018

NabilAlsay1

            Why they didn't use the verb сказать it's совершенный вид while говорить is несовершенный вид could some solve this dilema

            April 18, 2018

Tom377343

            So annoying when a male voice is used for the female lines. Because I automatically put in говорил without a second thought.

            July 1, 2019

zebby.mann

            Is the subject being the speaker implied in the second part of the sentence? How often do things like that occur?

            September 2, 2018

sandroangelodt

            Why would "I have already told your parents that I do not like THE cats" be incorrect? Is there an indefinite vs definite form of кошек?

            January 12, 2019

UrosJovano4

            There is only one form of "кошек". Russian language doesn't have articles, so you either conclude from context, or if someone would say "этих кошек" = "those cats", than it would clearly mean "the cats". I am not a native Russian speaker, but I am native Serbian speaker. It is also Slavic language and it also doesn't have articles so there is the same problem with translating :)

            January 30, 2019

RqiU12

            Я уже сказала...

            July 24, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.