1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже говорила твоим родител…

"Я уже говорила твоим родителям, что не люблю кошек."

Translation:I have already told your parents that I do not like cats.

December 4, 2015

55 Comments


john.newbe

Sounds like he's on the way out.....doesn't like cats !


Squonkalini

Actually, as per GeorgeBurns0, it would be "she's on the way out" because of the feminine ending on говорила.


DasCapschen

Wouldn't сказать be better than говорить since the action is completed?


GianPaolo382731

As far as I know, it is not only better here, but actually needed.


Tom377343

So annoying when a male voice is used for the female lines. Because I automatically put in говорил without a second thought.


dfggh4

Come on, get over with your gender- policing.


Dejo

"I told your parents"" sounds like a reproach, whereas "I said to your parents"" just means that you mentioned it to them. Besides, I thought that ""сказать"" was the verb for '' to tell''!


IwantToLea20884

Сказать means both 'to tell' and 'to say'


buttercutter1

"I already said" should be accepted


mightypotatoe

"I already said to your parents" sounds a bit awkward.


nevyn2345

I am not sure it does, it was my go to phrasing.


Kristie576249

Sounds odd to my ears. We say things and tell to people, But not say to people? Not sure if there's an official or unwritten rule in English.


peterviuz

As a Brit, I put "have" with "already", so the alternatives are "I have already said to your parents" or "I have already told your parents", of which the second is more usual. However, if "my go to phrasing" sounds natural to you, we're clearly not speaking the same language! (There may be a generation gap here too!)


MandaStar

It sounds perfectly fine to me.


Aino764046

Разве здесь не должно быть согласование времен (Sequence of Tenses)? I have already told your parents that I did not like cats. I think "I do not like cats" is not correct..


Squonkalini

I believe you're right, Aino764046, if I recall the old grade school sequence of tenses lessons correctly, but I don't think that rule is much adhered to these days, and although I am usually an ornery stickler for correct grammar, this example doesn't sound that bad. In addition, the technically incorrect answer serves the additional purpose of letting us know that the speaker still doesn't like cats.


[deactivated user]

ZaidRockso

    why is this in the dative case? i don't see any of the verbs here requiring dative.


    [deactivated user]

      I think the nouns in the dative are because it is "to" them, as in I spoke to them, or I said to them, I believe "I said to them.." would be "Ya skazal im.." or "Ya govoril im.."


LDbag

      As said GeorgeBurns0, it is because of the "to" them implication of the phrase. The same way he would be telling them a story, or explaining them something. There is a "giving" idea very strong. Think it as a "I gave them the explanation that..." ->There is often an idea behind "dative" such as in "dar" in spanish, or "doter" in french.


      [deactivated user]

        thanks zdrull


LDbag

        You are welcome.


IsabellHakk

        " do not love cats " should be accepted too..


northernalberta

        They’re not a keeper then. Must love cats!


Valentino-Borgia

        Is кошек accusative? It sounds genitive..


mightypotatoe

        Here it is accusative, but it is also the spelling of the genitive plural form.


Colosseum78

        l'accusativo è uguale al genitivo per persone e animali


yasmine_y

        I don't need this type of negativity in my life.


Luka895

        It`s hard to learn when Duolingo has a male voice reading out a sentence with a feminine structure.


Squonkalini

        Why is it "говорила" and not "говорил"?


        [deactivated user]

          some of the speakers are in the feminine gender


Squonkalini

          That's what I thought. Thanks, GeorgeBurns0!


          [deactivated user]

            no problem, all the best with your language learning!!


            [deactivated user]

              So I already said to your parents that I don't like cats is not acceptable?


JeffMolina

              Why "что" and not "я"?


Gulpepper

              "Что" = "that" in this context

              And я is not necessary after already having said it (and also using first person verbs)


Zhao-yun

              Why " l already talked to your parents that I don't like cats" marked incorrect?


yasmine_y

              "Talked" has a slightly different meaning, it means you had an actual conversation with another person, who replied. More correct terms would be "said" or, even better, "told": you say or tell something to another person, whether there is an answer or not.


NabilAlsay1

              Why they didn't use the verb сказать it's совершенный вид while говорить is несовершенный вид could some solve this dilema


RqiU12

              Я уже сказала...


Martin135869

              богохульство


zebby.mann

              Is the subject being the speaker implied in the second part of the sentence? How often do things like that occur?


sandroangelodt

              Why would "I have already told your parents that I do not like THE cats" be incorrect? Is there an indefinite vs definite form of кошек?


UrosJovano4

              There is only one form of "кошек". Russian language doesn't have articles, so you either conclude from context, or if someone would say "этих кошек" = "those cats", than it would clearly mean "the cats". I am not a native Russian speaker, but I am native Serbian speaker. It is also Slavic language and it also doesn't have articles so there is the same problem with translating :)


artem909431

              Don't like cats?


Antonios696344

              So I've made the ultimate mistake to write: I have already told TO your parents, than I have told your parents...!!!!! Duolingo need more than this...


Manoj445029

              I did the same but not able to understand why it was marked incorrect.


mightypotatoe

              "To" is not used with the verb "to tell" like that, only with "to say". I told him something vs. I said something TO him


northernalberta

              I never realized how confusing the English language was, having spoken it all my life, until I see comments like this and I realize I would have made the same mistakes!


MikeMaliawco

              По-моему. 《I was already telling your parents that I don't like cats》 should be accepted.

              Говорить is imperfective. Рассказывает would probably fit better but still, the connectiong between 《told》 and 《говорил》 isn't quite right either.


Miami_14

              Shouldn't it be: "Твоими" родителям?


ronniedeso1

              The omission of 'have' should ha e been accepted


JanetGidle

              I left it out. It was accepted. (The bot was probably relieved i finally got most of it for a change.)


feeble_weakling

              You're a good person! Not liking cats is an important and noble trait.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.