"Яужеговорилатвоимродителям,чтонелюблюкошек."

Translation:I have already told your parents that I do not like cats.

3 years ago

33 Comments


john.newbe
john.newbe

Sounds like he's on the way out.....doesn't like cats !

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Actually, as per GeorgeBurns0, it would be "she's on the way out" because of the feminine ending on говорила.

1 year ago

buttercutter1

"I already said" should be accepted

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

"I already said to your parents" sounds a bit awkward.

3 years ago

nevyn2345
nevyn2345

I am not sure it does, it was my go to phrasing.

2 years ago

MandaStar
MandaStar

It sounds perfectly fine to me.

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

"I told your parents"" sounds like a reproach, whereas "I said to your parents"" just means that you mentioned it to them. Besides, I thought that ""сказать"" was the verb for '' to tell''!

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Сказать means both 'to tell' and 'to say'

1 year ago

DasCapschen

Wouldn't сказать be better than говорить since the action is completed?

11 months ago

IsabellHakk

" do not love cats " should be accepted too..

1 year ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

why is this in the dative case? i don't see any of the verbs here requiring dative.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I think the nouns in the dative are because it is "to" them, as in I spoke to them, or I said to them, I believe "I said to them.." would be "Ya skazal im.." or "Ya govoril im.."

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

As said GeorgeBurns0, it is because of the "to" them implication of the phrase. The same way he would be telling them a story, or explaining them something. There is a "giving" idea very strong. Think it as a "I gave them the explanation that..." ->There is often an idea behind "dative" such as in "dar" in spanish, or "doter" in french.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

thanks zdrull

1 year ago

LDbag
LDbag

You are welcome.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

So I already said to your parents that I don't like cats is not acceptable?

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Why is it "говорила" and not "говорил"?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

some of the speakers are in the feminine gender

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

That's what I thought. Thanks, GeorgeBurns0!

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

no problem, all the best with your language learning!!

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

You too!

1 year ago

JeffMolina

Why "что" and not "я"?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

"Что" = "that" in this context

And я is not necessary after already having said it (and also using first person verbs)

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Is кошек accusative? It sounds genitive..

9 months ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Here it is accusative, but it is also the spelling of the genitive plural form.

9 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

l'accusativo è uguale al genitivo per persone e animali

1 month ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Разве здесь не должно быть согласование времен (Sequence of Tenses)? I have already told your parents that I did not like cats. I think "I do not like cats" is not correct..

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I believe you're right, Aino764046, if I recall the old grade school sequence of tenses lessons correctly, but I don't think that rule is much adhered to these days, and although I am usually an ornery stickler for correct grammar, this example doesn't sound that bad. In addition, the technically incorrect answer serves the additional purpose of letting us know that the speaker still doesn't like cats.

1 year ago

thuongagri1
thuongagri1

Why " l already talked to your parents that I don't like cats" marked incorrect?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Talked" has a slightly different meaning, it means you had an actual conversation with another person, who replied. More correct terms would be "said" or, even better, "told": you say or tell something to another person, whether there is an answer or not.

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I don't need this type of negativity in my life.

8 months ago

NabilAlsay1

Why they didn't use the verb сказать it's совершенный вид while говорить is несовершенный вид could some solve this dilema

7 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Is the subject being the speaker implied in the second part of the sentence? How often do things like that occur?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.