"The furnishing is important."

Translation:Die Einrichtung ist wichtig.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


roughstonerollin

moeblieren is listed as a translation of furniture, but then it counts it wrong if you put that

March 24, 2013

cjregan420

Because "furnishing" can be a noun or a verb in English. Here it's being used as a noun, but Duolingo has given the verb translation.

April 7, 2013

garzvas

shoul it not be?:the institution is important

January 9, 2013

slytherclaw

Furnishing.... arrangement... I think it all works depending on the context of the situation. What if it's a wedding or special event?

March 21, 2013

luizgsc

How about "die Möbel sind wichtig"? Does that work? Duolingo didn't accept it :(

January 12, 2013

Soglio

I think that means "the furniture is important. I'm guessing "Möbel is not quite the same as "the furnishing," which presumably includes rugs, wall hangings, etc. Just a guess.

January 18, 2013

Levi

The furnishing hasn't been taught to me yet. (March 2013)

March 23, 2013

moaremata

Same here

April 23, 2013

sufferingrules

Is it basically some form of homonym? We, in English, have homonyms like rate and rate. One being a quantity, and another being quality of something. Or, even in German, WeiB being white or knows. It depends on context. The rate of speed, or the rating of a product. Ich bin sehr weiB, Er weiB es. This could refer to an institution or an action of providing.

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.