"Кто является главой государства в России?"

Translation:Who is Russia's head of state?

December 4, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zarainia

'Who's the head of state of Russia' is perfectly normal English too...


IBelieveDuoHasSh

So is "Who is the head of state of Russia" and "Who is head of state of Russia" but both were rejected.


Dobbys_Socks91

Putin is the head of state (President) and the head of government is the Prime Minister, Medvedev.


OgnjenGrkinic

Actually VVP is everything. Dmitry is just being used for the rotation of the positions.


Martin135869

Мой новый процессор русского языка https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=KSD0Zuyju4E


fosajy

Could you also theoretically say "государства России" or does it have to be "государства /в/ России"? Is that an idiomatic thing?


OlegK.

Yes, it's acceptable. It has the same semantic difference as "the head of the state in the USA" vs "the head of the USA state".


Hall_of_English

As a native speaker, I would never, ever say "the head of the USA state." It would be acceptable to say "the US head of state" or "the USA's head of state."


Mus..Caeruleus

So who is the legs of the state in Russia?


Aliek25

Can i ask why we're only being taught является/is right at the end of the Russian course?

'Is' is such a basic word that i would have assumed would have been taught along with 'hello'. I was thinking that Russia doesn't use is she as it doesn't use the, but now suddenly we're being told that it does.

Unless of course there is a very specific need to use the word является/is now as it only applies to politics?


Mus..Caeruleus

Его война его могила. П. С. В. Д. Путлег. В. В. (1952-2022).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.