"Han drikker te uten sitron og sukker."

Translation:He drinks tea without lemon and sugar.

December 4, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


askrahn

Could this also be said "without lemon OR sugar", or would that be said with the heretofore unlearned word for "or"?


fveldig

'og' = 'and'

'eller' = '(n)or'


askrahn

Tusen takk! It seems better to say "without tea OR sugar" in English, even though in that context it means the same thing as with an "and", thus my confusion.


LelandSun

Would a native speaker kindly confirm whether a Norwegian would actually prefer to say “uten sitron og sukker” rather than “uten sitron eller sukker”? Thanks.


DavidGriff325346

In english, and likely in norsk, you can use 'and' after without only if they are two things that often go togather in a single idea or you are saying that one is okay but not both. For example 'salt and pepper' is used as a single idea. I dont drink tea, but a doubt lemon and sugar are put togather so often that 'sugar and lemon' takes on its own meaning the same way 'sugar and cream' does. So the sentance the way it is now really means that either lemmon or sugar is okay but not both. Not that I actualy care about grammer that much, so long as meaning is clear.


NigelLake

This is correct (I am a native English speaker - UK, US, Australia, Canada). In English you would say "without lemon OR sugar".
If you said "without lemon AND sugar", this would mean that he might still like team with lemon (but no sugar), or with sugar (but no lemon). But this would be a really weird thing to say...


4ctsTw3S

In (br) English I would say "without lemon OR sugar."


Heithr

I would also say "without lemon or sugar" (Canada)


mcbruner

Same in the US. This is one of those translation things that just doesn't go straight across.


DuosLittleHelper

Why isn't "He drinks his tea without lemon and sugar" accepted? Tusen takk!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Probably because "his" isn't in the original sentence. You could say "Han drikker teen sin..." to explicitly say "his tea". Of course, you could assume that we are talking about his tea, and so maybe omitting the possessive would not be terribly wrong. In fact, if I ask Google Translate to translate "He drinks his tea...", it translates it as "Han drikker te..." (not as "Han drikker teen sin...").


Chris-Keefe

The many requests for clarification of the grammar here appear have not yet been answered by a native speaker.

Are the rules in bøkmal like those in English, where "lemon and sugar" are implied to be a unit when "and" is used? Is "og" always used, without that being implied? Is "eller" also acceptable? Why choose one or the other?


Tal737741

This is really bad as it happens many times. It says I'm wrong before I finish half a word


Gill996268

Why 'drinks' rather than 'is drinking' when other verbs inter change?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

You can translate this as either "drinks" or "is drinking". Both are fine.


smileyboi2

This norway,not bir'ian!,its normal her...


Fabian-911

Han er en masochist

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.