"Han drikker te uten sitron og sukker."

Translation:He drinks tea without lemon and sugar.

12/4/2015, 8:19:53 PM

7 Comments


AndrewKrah
Plus

Could this also be said "without lemon OR sugar", or would that be said with the heretofore unlearned word for "or"?

12/4/2015, 8:19:53 PM

fveldig
Mod

'og' = 'and'

'eller' = '(n)or'

12/4/2015, 9:10:32 PM

AndrewKrah
Plus

Tusen takk! It seems better to say "without tea OR sugar" in English, even though in that context it means the same thing as with an "and", thus my confusion.

12/6/2015, 8:51:52 PM

DavidGriff325346

In english, and likely in norsk, you can use 'and' after without only if they are two things that often go togather in a single idea or you are saying that one is okay but not both. For example 'salt and pepper' is used as a single idea. I dont drink tea, but a doubt lemon and sugar are put togather so often that 'sugar and lemon' takes on its own meaning the same way 'sugar and cream' does. So the sentance the way it is now really means that either lemmon or sugar is okay but not both. Not that I actualy care about grammer that much, so long as meaning is clear.

4/24/2017, 5:02:21 AM

4ctsTw3S

In (br) English I would say "without lemon OR sugar."

11/18/2017, 8:24:31 PM

Heithr

I would also say "without lemon or sugar" (Canada)

8/9/2018, 3:47:15 PM

mhaines82009

Same in the US. This is one of those translation things that just doesn't go straight across.

9/13/2018, 3:11:21 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.