"Мама, Том там?"

Translation:Mom, is Tom there?

December 4, 2015

36 Comments


iEchOfficial

Tom Tam,, Tim Tam,, Tim, Tom Tam?,, I love these sentences!

December 4, 2015

keliahmitchell

I dont

January 25, 2018

KonohaSuetsugi

Да

October 19, 2018

Nar_Zan

:DDD

April 13, 2017

IndahKarya28

Me too

July 8, 2018

mohammad_omar_7_

I'm also.. don't.

June 13, 2018

DanielWagn3

Why is "mama is there Tom" wrong?

December 27, 2015

kmajaa

Because it's ungrammatical. The order of an English sentence is SVO (subject-verb-object) and when you have a question of this kind you make it through inversion of subject and verb but the object remains in its place. Hope it helps.

January 2, 2016

ammmas1991

Yes ... I am also wondering ... Because there is a question mark?????

February 13, 2016

FelixZima

Because the Russian statement is a question whereas the translation you have given isn't. Read that in a less snobby way

June 4, 2018

FelixZima

Don't read my reply. I was reading a different thing Nvm.

June 4, 2018

FelixZima

Actually do read my reply!

June 4, 2018

TheZ4ny

Idk man, same here

April 19, 2019

KeatonHans1

Tom and Dom sound exactly alike ack.

March 14, 2017

C_Menixxx

im really frustrated right now because i litterely typed in Mom,is Tom there? and then its wrong :[

October 12, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

i said mom where is tom XD

October 29, 2018

diogo8484

It's gratifying when your recognize your first sentence in Russian all by yourself, isn't it?

January 5, 2016

KatiePower6

How do you say 'here' instead of 'there' ?

February 1, 2016

Lily608593

You would say "Здесь " to say "here".

April 26, 2017

Mjetkost

You can also use 'тут' to say "here". Works the same.

May 9, 2018

AnahleZwiefel

waaaaaaaaaaa

January 12, 2017

LENA.RUSSIA

Im so confused. The alphabet is so confusing, i tried typing with the russian keyboard, wow thats not happining.

January 12, 2017

jrlanteign

Stop using tom

January 24, 2018

Lollmen

I wrote "Mom, is Tom there?" but it said wrong! It is not working!!

February 22, 2018

Roger714178

Mama, is Tom there? Seeing how TaM means "there is" also, why is "is there" wrong, after mama there is no is, shouldn't it be MaMa, is Tom Tam? Seeing as Tom is one word and MaMa does not represent is, thats why we get it wrong.

October 2, 2018

flyracer

Oh what the speaker says is a question! "Мама, том там?" = Mum, is Tom there?

November 12, 2018

Nar_Zan

I do not speak English or Russian And nevertheless I am good at the tests ))))

April 13, 2017

dos_peter

What is the difference between там and здесь? I know one is "here" and the other one "there", but people have told me conflicting things about which one is which. Anyone care to enlighten me?

October 5, 2018

Aleks_29

I said, 'Ma, is tom there?' and it was wrong. rip

November 6, 2018

GhadirRamadan

Crazzy language hahahha

November 12, 2018

RaphaelP12

I feel I have had this questions 12,347 times

March 14, 2019

nasirmatiz

Sweet language ;) Это мама

March 21, 2019

MerTablety

Mama and mom are the same thing.

April 6, 2019

kittenwolf08

Confusing

April 7, 2019

BartuhanUz

fck u том

April 19, 2019

BartuhanUz

fck you том xD

April 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.