1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама, Том там?"

"Мама, Том там?"

Translation:Mom, is Tom there?

December 4, 2015

117 Comments


iEchOfficial

Tom Tam,, Tim Tam,, Tim, Tom Tam?,, I love these sentences!


KeatonHans1

Tom and Dom sound exactly alike ack.


Dadadam1

Дом worked for me here, but in their correction they used том


noellica

Yes, for me too


MaxCarlson10

u learnign a lot dang


DanielWagn3

Why is "mama is there Tom" wrong?


kmajaa

Because it's ungrammatical. The order of an English sentence is SVO (subject-verb-object) and when you have a question of this kind you make it through inversion of subject and verb but the object remains in its place. Hope it helps.


ammmas1991

Yes ... I am also wondering ... Because there is a question mark?????


diogo8484

It's gratifying when your recognize your first sentence in Russian all by yourself, isn't it?


AmazingAline

Omg I'm really surprised, how many people is learning Russian. It's really nice to know, that our language is maybe interesting for you? I don't know, how is it - to learn Russian, I just live with my language. Is it hard? Do you like it or just must to learn Russian for some reasons? Anyway, it's great to see all these comments.


Alekhya513117

Hey!!! Started learning for a purpose and gradually startes loving the language. It is always nice to learn other languages and if the language is this sweet, it feels more amazing. It is not that hard as of now. Thank you for asking and also offering help.


Owl-Griffon

Hey! I'm learning Russian just for fun. I'm really interested in several languages and Russian is very beautiful to me, as well as the cyrillic alphabet. Maybe someday It will be useful or I'll need it for something, but for right now, its juet for fun


Sartsap

I'm a Russian teacher (a Finnish person) testing this app before I tell about to my pupils next autumn. I know for a fact that there's nothing wrong with my pronunciation of " Мама, Том там?" since I know the intonation one needs in this type of question. So, be aware that this app sometimes makes mistakes :)


Jenny243542

Sartsap, what is the correct pronunciation? I also have the impression that the audio sometimes is not so well, but in fact I have no clue. I'm just sure that also in Russia a question wouldn't be intonated like a statement.


frEule1

I pronounced it (as far as I know??) just as I heard it from duolingo before and it was marked wrong. Duolingos mistake, or mine? How should it be pronounced?


paala030

im really frustrated right now because i litterely typed in Mom,is Tom there? and then its wrong :[


yavishtk

I did the same..


Lord_Bacon03

i said mom where is tom XD


LENA.RUSSIA

Im so confused. The alphabet is so confusing, i tried typing with the russian keyboard, wow thats not happining.


eric55.schmidt

you can buy a silicon "russian keyboard" that just rests on top of your actual keyboard for pretty cheap. I got one online for about 5 bucks. Just make sure it will fit your particular computer's keyboard.


ROBERTHAML2

Be patient. I takes time, especially with a different alphabet. I would reccomend slowing down; and then review and repeat the first couple of sections until you get confident. Good luck to you.


Eva_P.

Try Gate2Home.com - it was mentioned in another thread. You have to keep two windows open and copy & paste, but it's slowly working for me.


KatiePower6

How do you say 'here' instead of 'there' ?


Lily608593

You would say "Здесь " to say "here".


medwuast

You can also use 'тут' to say "here". Works the same.


Lollmen

I wrote "Mom, is Tom there?" but it said wrong! It is not working!!


4seasongreenbean

Мама, Том Там? Mother, is Tom there?


sakura.komorebi

I think you need to write Mama and not Mom.


SkinnyPeni995935

I wrote mama and it counted it wrong


flyracer

Oh what the speaker says is a question! "Мама, том там?" = Mum, is Tom there?


lunargguks

although it is directly translated as, "Mom, Tom is there." raising your voice at the end of the sentence is the way to indicate that it is a question rather than a statement without using questioning words like "what, where, who etc."

It is like in English when we say "In the safe?", but in Russian it is more accepted to raise the tone at the end.

Hope that helped!


g0YQACMw

Btw, by the tone they used, it's not a question.


Nathan671306

I accidentally put in "Дом" instead of "Том" and it counted it correct. I just reported the error.


tehSuperSl

Том там, registration doesn't work properly. Confirmed by a real Russian.


tehSuperSl

Ok, this time I let my Russian friend say "мама, Том там?" And also failed on the last two words. So something is wrong here.


Jenny243542

What did your Russian friend say about this?


chelcrec

Can it get sorted out that мама can mean mom/mother/mama? I didn't like that putting Mama, is Tom there? gave me an incorrect answer.


Roger714178

Mama, is Tom there? Seeing how TaM means "there is" also, why is "is there" wrong, after mama there is no is, shouldn't it be MaMa, is Tom Tam? Seeing as Tom is one word and MaMa does not represent is, thats why we get it wrong.


anonymous.savior

Tom tam tom tam tom tam


dos_peter

What is the difference between там and здесь? I know one is "here" and the other one "there", but people have told me conflicting things about which one is which. Anyone care to enlighten me?


AmazingAline

There - там, here - здесь.


bwatever

Where badly pronounced. Hard to understand cause the voice clitches


Stan560975

Том и Тим - это том том?


noellica

Том / дом, I can't hear the difference, any tips?


FromageDuPays

How do we know it's a question?


99ir5

Русский человек такое произношение не понимает


TheAngryBrit

I kept saying this correct and Duolingo kept marking it wrong. Does it not recognise my accent (British)? Can I have some help with the pronunciation? Thanks.


ShahadY.

OMG RUSSIAN ALPHABET IS HARD BUT WORDS ARE EASY HOW CAN THIS HAPPEN


AmazingAline

XD Our alphabet is easy, you just don't know all, that Russians students learn at Russian language x)


David954113

Where tom came from?


sofiadeduo

I said that with correct puncuation and everything but it said im wrong!! :(((


Joe234102

So how would you say tom is there. instead of is tom there?


Alekhya513117

So basically mama means mom, Tom means Tom and Tam means there. Is there any particular word which represents "Is"? Can we include it in the sentence or the word "Is" is implied??


CestmirSnoblt

It shout be ok my sentence ,,mama tom tim"


Maria23133

I wrote mum is tim there


amalrajpro1

When i choose DOM instead of Tom, it accepted the answer


SteveBenKh

It won't allow me to even say anything xD


Gracebabu

it says to say it...but im using a PC! i dont have a microphone...


Tomasz690009

I wrote Mama dom tam instead of Tom and it said that it's correct xD


nigel364997

Why is mam not accepted?


Kyle472687

My microphone doesn't work :>


DimondGirlplay65

I HATE THESE SENTENCES! I MOSTLY GET CONFUSED BY THESE SENTENCES!


[deactivated user]

    I can't even say mama right?!?! I dont know why it doesn't work


1000abrikosy

    Couldn't this also mean: "Mom, Tom is there"?


Sonyathecat

    Female voice is soooo wrong!! No way people will understand it as a question. Native Russian speaker.


F.Kargar2005

    I didn't quite understand the sentence and the grammatical order because it was confusing as compared to English; But anyway, it's really an interesting sentence.


lisa465297

    Mom,is Tom there?)


ph.Kx1wgW

    I used to say perfectly but the mic is not getting what i am saying


milbylee

    I said 'mama tome tam'


callmeacam

    I can't even past the tutorial course without practically giving up, this is hard man.

    I wish Duolingo would teach us the alphabet but I guess that's asking for too much


GiacomoBia600217

    Т: Ну, где том? Ч: Тим, Том там!


Kailapearl

    Why does Duolingo not teach us the letters and how they sound?? I am constantly not knowing how to spell anything Russian by ear. I only do well if I'm hearing a phrase and they need me to know what it means. Writing the Russian out I'm struggling but reading and hearing it I understand. I am so confused with this part.


anna551898

    Let me keep trying what the heck who said i wanted to stop


daniel490226

    I got it by context clues but not because it made sense which wouldnt be helpful in real life unless it was in a message or email. Oh well, I'm still on level one for me.


TheWandererNo.1

    U guys should tell us when to translate or just to say


SabinaEngland

    It does not like my accent


marko187187187

    I am getting mad because I always get it wrong evetough I am saying it right!


ph.IXIMdX

    I pronounced Tom right still is shows me wrong! Why?


Jenny243542

    Did you capitalize Том?


sssangom

    Прикольно быть русским и изучать русский


Benja_Ninja

    I got correct with "мама, дом там" Big difference between дом and Tom


Nina81105

    I am a native Russian speaker and am told that I speak this phrase incorrectly. Come on!


KevinFoley330505

    I've said this about a hundred times and it's not accepting the audio, preventing me from moving on to the next lesson. Anyone else had this issue?


AnthonyDae

    мама, Том ли там? - Is that better?


JadeLight2

    I'd never know this is a question. Does the intonation help here?


Ryan95232

    This one was not picking up my pronunciation well at all


Chey221240

    Not sure why it wont pick up on me saying Tom Tam correctly, im sure im saying them right


Fred679859

    Lmao am taking this curses for Bucky but- oh God ama love this language


SebastianHewHew

    "Is Tom there, Mom?" should pass


DanilvanDe11

    Why is "Mama, Tom is there" wrong? I could hardly hear it was a question...


Toby754780

    If you put it in English, that's probably why, since it asked for the Russian translation. It wanted you to type it in Russian.


JafarMokht

    Tam= that, there


ChilledChild

    It accepted the answer "Mom, Tom is there", but unless the empasis is performed correctly, it feels very awkward.


Fernando220067

    Please stop pronouncing Tom as Dom miss computerized voice....


Sophiex7x

    why isn't the word "is" writen? literally its mama, Tom there?


    [deactivated user]

      Eh... originally it is a question so the question is translated and it rerurns wrong answer... Shown right answer is normal sentense...


DionisioMiguel

      C'mon guys. My answer to "type what you here" was: "Mama, Tom там?". Exactly the same and still incorrect??


raypab

      the translation of a Russian question should be an English question... ideally... and a question mark must be there in English too to make some sense to the sentence... I think


xdr15

      it sounded like dom tam or is the house there


SteveGriff

      If we hear this, as in this example when we have to interpret what is said, how do we know when it should be a question or a statement?


danrml

      I'd also like to know this. How would one tell their mother Tom was there, rather than ask her?


None654816

      Simple, you do not have a questioning tone when you simply state something.


SteveGriff

      I didn't know if Russian used tonal inflection with questions. Does Russian "tail-up" at the end like English when questions are asked? How is the tone with a statement - more "flat", without at "tail-up" at the end? Thanks.


cherub721

      You put emphasis on the stressed syllable of the word that is the information you seek. So if you want to know if Tim is there, and not here, you emphasize там. If you don't know who's there, Tim or someone else, emphasize Tim. If you get a copy of the Michel Thomas audio course it goes into this in detail.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.