"Мама, Том там?"

Translation:Mom, is Tom there?

December 4, 2015

47 Comments


iEchOfficial

Tom Tam,, Tim Tam,, Tim, Tom Tam?,, I love these sentences!

December 4, 2015

keliahmitchell

I dont

January 25, 2018

KonohaSuetsugi

Да

October 19, 2018

Nar_Zan

:DDD

April 13, 2017

IndahKarya28

Me too

July 8, 2018

mohammad_omar_7_

I'm also.. don't.

June 13, 2018

Afshin676902

:))

September 19, 2018

DanielWagn3

Why is "mama is there Tom" wrong?

December 27, 2015

kmajaa

Because it's ungrammatical. The order of an English sentence is SVO (subject-verb-object) and when you have a question of this kind you make it through inversion of subject and verb but the object remains in its place. Hope it helps.

January 2, 2016

ammmas1991

Yes ... I am also wondering ... Because there is a question mark?????

February 13, 2016

FelixZima

Because the Russian statement is a question whereas the translation you have given isn't. Read that in a less snobby way

June 4, 2018

FelixZima

Actually do read my reply!

June 4, 2018

TheZ4ny

Idk man, same here

April 19, 2019

KeatonHans1

Tom and Dom sound exactly alike ack.

March 14, 2017

C_Menixxx

im really frustrated right now because i litterely typed in Mom,is Tom there? and then its wrong :[

October 12, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

i said mom where is tom XD

October 29, 2018

diogo8484

It's gratifying when your recognize your first sentence in Russian all by yourself, isn't it?

January 5, 2016

KatiePower6

How do you say 'here' instead of 'there' ?

February 1, 2016

Lily608593

You would say "Здесь " to say "here".

April 26, 2017

Mjetkost

You can also use 'тут' to say "here". Works the same.

May 9, 2018

AnahleZwiefel

waaaaaaaaaaa

January 12, 2017

LENA.RUSSIA

Im so confused. The alphabet is so confusing, i tried typing with the russian keyboard, wow thats not happining.

January 12, 2017

jrlanteign

Stop using tom

January 24, 2018

Lollmen

I wrote "Mom, is Tom there?" but it said wrong! It is not working!!

February 22, 2018

Nar_Zan

I do not speak English or Russian And nevertheless I am good at the tests ))))

April 13, 2017

Roger714178

Mama, is Tom there? Seeing how TaM means "there is" also, why is "is there" wrong, after mama there is no is, shouldn't it be MaMa, is Tom Tam? Seeing as Tom is one word and MaMa does not represent is, thats why we get it wrong.

October 2, 2018

flyracer

Oh what the speaker says is a question! "Мама, том там?" = Mum, is Tom there?

November 12, 2018

dos_peter

What is the difference between там and здесь? I know one is "here" and the other one "there", but people have told me conflicting things about which one is which. Anyone care to enlighten me?

October 5, 2018

Aleks_29

I said, 'Ma, is tom there?' and it was wrong. rip

November 6, 2018

GhadirRamadan

Crazzy language hahahha

November 12, 2018

AmazingAline

Omg I'm really surprised, how many people is learning Russian. It's really nice to know, that our language is maybe interesting for you? I don't know, how is it - to learn Russian, I just live with my language. Is it hard? Do you like it or just must to learn Russian for some reasons? Anyway, it's great to see all these comments.

November 15, 2018

Alekhya513117

Hey!!! Started learning for a purpose and gradually startes loving the language. It is always nice to learn other languages and if the language is this sweet, it feels more amazing. It is not that hard as of now. Thank you for asking and also offering help.

June 23, 2019

lunargguks

although it is directly translated as, "Mom, Tom is there." raising your voice at the end of the sentence is the way to indicate that it is a question rather than a statement without using questioning words like "what, where, who etc."

It is like in English when we say "In the safe?", but in Russian it is more accepted to raise the tone at the end.

Hope that helped!

December 28, 2018

Joe234102

So how would you say tom is there. instead of is tom there?

February 27, 2019

RaphaelP12

I feel I have had this questions 12,347 times

March 14, 2019

nasirmatiz

Sweet language ;) Это мама

March 21, 2019

MerTablety

Mama and mom are the same thing.

April 6, 2019

kittenwolf08

Confusing

April 7, 2019

BartuhanUz

fck u том

April 19, 2019

BartuhanUz

fck you том xD

April 19, 2019

DL1In

Hello

May 12, 2019

AdeyJoyce

Wut?!

May 12, 2019

Alekhya513117

So basically mama means mom, Tom means Tom and Tam means there. Is there any particular word which represents "Is"? Can we include it in the sentence or the word "Is" is implied??

June 23, 2019

estmrnoblt

It shout be ok my sentence ,,mama tom tim"

July 19, 2019

David866939

It didn't work. I said it correctly.

August 21, 2019

bwatever

Where badly pronounced. Hard to understand cause the voice clitches

September 5, 2019

Nathan671306

I accidentally put in "Дом" instead of "Том" and it counted it correct. I just reported the error.

September 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.