"Мама, Том там?"

Translation:Mom, is Tom there?

3 years ago

65 Comments


iEchOfficial

Tom Tam,, Tim Tam,, Tim, Tom Tam?,, I love these sentences!

3 years ago

keliahmitchell

I dont

10 months ago

Nar_Zan

:DDD

1 year ago

KonohaSuetsugi

Да

1 month ago

mohammad_omar_7_

I'm also.. don't.

5 months ago

IndahKarya28

Me too

4 months ago

Afshin676902

:))

2 months ago

KeatonHans1

Tom and Dom sound exactly alike ack.

1 year ago

DanielWagn3

Why is "mama is there Tom" wrong?

2 years ago

kmajaa
kmajaa

Because it's ungrammatical. The order of an English sentence is SVO (subject-verb-object) and when you have a question of this kind you make it through inversion of subject and verb but the object remains in its place. Hope it helps.

2 years ago

ammmas1991

Yes ... I am also wondering ... Because there is a question mark?????

2 years ago

FelixZima

Don't read my reply. I was reading a different thing Nvm.

6 months ago

FelixZima

Actually do read my reply!

6 months ago

SXR-CLAN

im really frustrated right now because i litterely typed in Mom,is Tom there? and then its wrong :[

1 year ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

i said mom where is tom XD

1 month ago

AnahleZwiefel

waaaaaaaaaaa

1 year ago

Lollmen
Lollmen

I wrote "Mom, is Tom there?" but it said wrong! It is not working!!

9 months ago

KatiePower6

How do you say 'here' instead of 'there' ?

2 years ago

Lily608593

You would say "Здесь " to say "here".

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

You can also use 'тут' to say "here". Works the same.

6 months ago

LENA.RUSSIA

Im so confused. The alphabet is so confusing, i tried typing with the russian keyboard, wow thats not happining.

1 year ago

eric55.schmidt

you can buy a silicon "russian keyboard" that just rests on top of your actual keyboard for pretty cheap. I got one online for about 5 bucks. Just make sure it will fit your particular computer's keyboard.

1 year ago

diogo8484

It's gratifying when your recognize your first sentence in Russian all by yourself, isn't it?

2 years ago

Nar_Zan

I do not speak English or Russian And nevertheless I am good at the tests ))))

1 year ago

jrlanteign

Stop using tom

10 months ago

Roger714178

Mama, is Tom there? Seeing how TaM means "there is" also, why is "is there" wrong, after mama there is no is, shouldn't it be MaMa, is Tom Tam? Seeing as Tom is one word and MaMa does not represent is, thats why we get it wrong.

2 months ago

flyracer

Oh what the speaker says is a question! "Мама, том там?" = Mum, is Tom there?

3 weeks ago

GhadirRamadan

Crazzy language hahahha

3 weeks ago

pauerlord

шчен им ин руссиа, илл ундерстанд чоусе еверзтиме сомеоне цаллс фор том

2 years ago

Jake.r.ei
Jake.r.ei

Я родную речь не разобрал) озвучка плохая

2 years ago

SebastianHewHew

"Is Tom there, Mom?" should pass

1 year ago

Nar_Zan

Я понимаю, на самом деле говорил Руска

1 year ago

Nar_Zan

Я не знаю ни одного Grammer.

1 year ago

Nar_Zan

Я могу говорить без грамматических ошибок я узнал

1 year ago

DanilvanDe11

Why is "Mama, Tom is there" wrong? I could hardly hear it was a question...

1 year ago

Toby754780

If you put it in English, that's probably why, since it asked for the Russian translation. It wanted you to type it in Russian.

1 year ago

JafarMokht

Tam= that, there

1 year ago

ghanishtha3

But I don't like this because this words is so hard

1 year ago

ShahadY.

OMG RUSSIAN ALPHABET IS HARD BUT WORDS ARE EASY HOW CAN THIS HAPPEN

1 year ago

AmazingAline

XD Our alphabet is easy, you just don't know all, that Russians students learn at Russian language x)

3 weeks ago

BartBeets

Question, statement..

1 year ago

Alexander28262

Says incorrect even when correct

11 months ago

Shivnandan791758

How is come?

11 months ago

MikeDymond

I had this exactly right, but still got it wrong.

10 months ago

blackazil
blackazil

Что за скороговорки?

10 months ago

blackazil
blackazil

Скороговорки одни

10 months ago

keliahmitchell

"s" is not there

10 months ago

David954113

Where tom came from?

9 months ago

DvidSusnsz

This is racist I wrote the english version of mom which is mum and it counted my answer as wrong. What a bummer.

7 months ago

ChilledChild
ChilledChild

It accepted the answer "Mom, Tom is there", but unless the empasis is performed correctly, it feels very awkward.

7 months ago

Fernando220067

Please stop pronouncing Tom as Dom miss computerized voice....

7 months ago

chelcrec

Can it get sorted out that мама can mean mom/mother/mama? I didn't like that putting Mama, is Tom there? gave me an incorrect answer.

7 months ago

TimothyNat2

confuse

7 months ago

dude77777

why isn't the word "is" writen? literally its mama, Tom there?

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

Anja-r

Tom tam

5 months ago

Benjamin
Benjamin

I put tim

5 months ago

Alex261910

I put momma and it counted it wrong

4 months ago

SeanSasser

hi

3 months ago

JosephMans9

what the answer

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Eh... originally it is a question so the question is translated and it rerurns wrong answer... Shown right answer is normal sentense...

    2 months ago

dos_peter

    What is the difference between там and здесь? I know one is "here" and the other one "there", but people have told me conflicting things about which one is which. Anyone care to enlighten me?

    2 months ago

AmazingAline

    There - там, here - здесь.

    3 weeks ago

Aleks_29

    I said, 'Ma, is tom there?' and it was wrong. rip

    1 month ago

AmazingAline

    Omg I'm really surprised, how many people is learning Russian. It's really nice to know, that our language is maybe interesting for you? I don't know, how is it - to learn Russian, I just live with my language. Is it hard? Do you like it or just must to learn Russian for some reasons? Anyway, it's great to see all these comments.

    3 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.