1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Musen spiser osten."

"Musen spiser osten."

Translation:The mouse eats the cheese.

December 4, 2015

37 Comments


Gary_Kotka

And just a moment ago, I was the cheese. I think the Universe is trying to tell me something...


HalinaW03

Fun fact: Mice don't actually eat cheese much, they eat whatever they can get their hands on.


meRs4G

The moose is eating the cheese is what I wrote with capitalization and I get it wrong


Deliciae

musen = the mouse
elgen = the moose


Emileleserenbok

I think there's a slight minor difference between mouses and mooses, it might just be me


Rundmaus

I think you can easily distinguish between the two by the size of the holes they leave in your wall.


mrswesson07

Is "The mouse eats the cheese interchangeable with "The mouse is eating the cheese" ?


Deliciae

There is only one present tense in Norwegian, so as long as the situation allows for it you can use either the simple present or the present continuous when translating it.


ShahrukhHu131901

The mouse is eating the cheese ..... why is it wrong?


ILCHYSHYN23

How do you differentiate between eats and is eating?


toasters2

There isn't much of a difference at all, is there?


Leifenyat

I don't see a "the" anywhere...


Deliciae

Instead of using a definite article, Norwegian operates with definite suffixes. The -en at the end of "musen" is what marks it as a definite singular noun.


MoMo40405

What is "cheese" without the definite again?


crispeeblathers

Hi ho the derry o the mouse eats the cheese


ElwisSSilva

Why "the rat is eating the cheese" is wrong?


Ericlmao

Rats and mice are two different species of the rodentia family


Giovanni448272

You probably made the same mistake as me: translating the sentence into English, while we were just requested to write it in Norwegian. It happens!


Rundmaus

The first Norwegian animal acting 'normal' in this course. O.o


Daria691469

Why can't I say "the mouse is eating the cheese"?


Daria691469

Why can't I say "The mouse's eating the cheese"?


retinalpurple

Should be musa if you use ei in front of ei mus.


Nehryss

No, because "ei" means "a", while the ending "-a" means "the". Ei mus: a mouse. Musa: the mouse. You can only use one of them. If you say "ei musa", that means "a the mouse", which doesn't make sense. I hope it helps.


retinalpurple

Hello, we have a misunderstanding going on here.

I only meant to point out that when "ei mus" is used, it should be "ei mus, musa, mus, musene". You can search it up on Wikipedia (en mus bøyning). When it's "en mus" it should be "musen", that is correct.

I hope I managed to make myself clear.


josephgree843726

what is wrong with saying "The mice are eating the cheese."?


Giovanni448272

"Mice" is the plural of "mouse". "Musen" is singular, in Norwegian (the plural form would be "musene").


Angie557432

Could this not be: " The mouse is eating the cheese" ?


Giovanni448272

Yes, that's also correct.


crdub01

The mouse is eating cheese. This shows as incorrect?


Giovanni448272

This would be "Musen spiser ost". "Osten" has the definite article (-en), so it is specifically "the cheese". "The mouse is eating (or "eats") the cheese" is the correct translation. All the Norwegian course is very strict with regard to this.


MaxDLM

Thanks for that clarification, it definitely helps.


MaxDLM

The mouse eats cheese should be accepted as a correct answer as well.


Giovanni448272

As I answered hereabove, this would be "Musen spiser ost". "Osten" has the definite article (-en), so it is specifically "the cheese". "The mouse is eating (or "eats") the cheese" is therefore the only correct translation. All the Duolingo Norwegian course is very strict with regard to this. One of the main aims of this course is to teach us to really pay attention to the difference between definite forms (with articles, like -en) and indefinite forms (without articles) in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.