"Musen spiser osten."

Translation:The mouse eats the cheese.

December 4, 2015

18 Comments


Gary_Kotka

And just a moment ago, I was the cheese. I think the Universe is trying to tell me something...

December 4, 2015

meRs4G

The moose is eating the cheese is what I wrote with capitalization and I get it wrong

November 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

musen = the mouse
elgen = the moose

February 1, 2018

addgalaxies

Fun fact: Mice don't actually eat cheese much, they eat whatever they can get their hands on.

August 29, 2016

HannahHux

What?

September 8, 2016

Zayna.97

paws* ;P

September 12, 2016

ILCHYSHYN23

How do you differentiate between eats and is eating?

October 28, 2016

toasters2

There isn't much of a difference at all, is there?

January 11, 2017

mrswesson07

Is "The mouse eats the cheese interchangeable with "The mouse is eating the cheese" ?

December 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There is only one present tense in Norwegian, so as long as the situation allows for it you can use either the simple present or the present continuous when translating it.

February 3, 2018

Leifenyat

I don't see a "the" anywhere...

February 1, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Instead of using a definite article, Norwegian operates with definite suffixes. The -en at the end of "musen" is what marks it as a definite singular noun.

February 3, 2018

MoMo40405

What is "cheese" without the definite again?

February 26, 2018

fveldig
Mod

ost

February 26, 2018

OtakuLoaf

Hi-ho the derry o

March 4, 2018

OtakuLoaf

Hi ho the derry o the mouse eats the cheese

September 8, 2018

jeffreyolson01

Hi ho a dairy-oh!

December 22, 2018

tudy1311

He's eating the cheese! This is why you don't offer the mouse cheese, Karen!

April 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.