"«Не я принимаю решения», — сказал депутат."

Translation:"I do not make the decisions," said the deputy.

3 years ago

90 Comments


viharas

I put the correct answer, but the app answers with an error, showing exactly the same answer than me. Any bug to be fix?

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

The same with me. I think Duo is drunk! But this is not going to let me finish the lesson. Fix it, please, Duo!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

the same happened to me ! then I saw that the Russian text is between < and > so I put these signs and it was accepted !

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I see what you mean. But I'm using Android and it's not possible to use the keyboard in this exercise. I just have to select given words. Anyway, Duolingo should accept my answer. This is ridiculous! Duolingo is rejecting my answer and suggesting the same answer as correct. Moderators should do something or I won't be able to finish this lesson.

1 year ago

Marie765332

I had the same problem. I am using the android app but I logged in to my online account using a computer and redid the lesson using the quotation marks as suggested above. It's a clunky solution but it worked :)

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I did the same in the end, but without the marks and it accepted. I think nobody is going to do anything about it. They should fix it on android apps.

1 year ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

Do I have to stop russian course here?

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

You should complete the skill in web version if that's possible. Still not fixed in Android...

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's a Duo bug, not something moderators can resolve.

7 months ago

Steve324291

Can only pick the words in this one

1 year ago

Kayla900590
Kayla900590

It did this to me too. I just did the whole section and then completed it by testing out (never was able to get it to accept the answer, ugh). Testing out worked, at least!

1 year ago

Alanklose
Alanklose

I have the same problem, please fix it.

1 year ago

kWl0Y
kWl0Y

I have got the same Problem. What i can do?

1 year ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

It seems to be fixed now... 2018-March-02.

9 months ago

Erik166744

I thought I had this problem, but after reading about 17 times I realized the "correct" sentence had the word "the", which I had omitted and which I don't think it's necessary.

6 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

Where? "The" before "deputy" is certainly necessary. "The" before "decisions" is not required in any answers.

6 months ago

Erik166744

It was the "the" before "decisions" that I left out.

6 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

That isn't required. But if the answer was rejected for some other reason, the answer it displayed instead might include "the", and if your answer was rejected because of the bug already noted, that might show as the only difference.

The bug seems to relate to the answer including quotation marks. For now I've entered the answers without quotation marks as well, hopefully that will resolve the issue.

6 months ago

BillPascha

Why is it "не я" instead of "я не"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    That's a great question. :)

    If you put «не» before the main verb, you make a negative sentence, negating the message: you're saying that you are not making the decisions. From this sentence, we don't know if anyone else is making them or not.

    If you put «не» before any other word, you make a positive sentence with just one thing negated:

    • Не я принимаю решения. 'It's not me who makes the decisions.', 'Someone else is making decisions, not me.' This sentence tells that someone makes the decisions, and this someone is not me. It's still a positive sentence (because it tells the decisions be
    • Я принимаю не решения. 'What I'm taking is not decisions.', 'I'm taking something else, not decisions.' This sentence tells that I do принимаю something, but it's not decisions. Since принима́ть реше́ния 'to make decisions' is a set expressions, we don't usually break it this way (because when you 'make decisions', you're not actually taking anything), so this phrase can probably be only used in jokes.

    Basically, Russian allows to put «не» before any word.

    1 year ago

Dondic
    Dondic

    ok, but then why is in this case "я не принимаю решения" the wrong answer?

    1 year ago

KVolkov

    I tend to agree with this, but "it is not I making the decisions" is not accepted... nor was "I am not the one making the decisions"...

    1 year ago

nahuatl1939
    nahuatl1939

    Many thanks for this explanation. I am nearing the end of the tree. I started learning Russian in April 2016 until august 2016 and then I had to stop because of a serious illness. I started again almost 2 months ago. This means I have some 7 months studying the language and, to my distress, I CANNOT SPEAK. This never happened to me with any of the other 6 languages i speak currently(including english) . I am surprised because RUSSIAN , being an Indo-European language should be easier for me than a semitic or asian one. HOW LONG DOES ONE REALLY NEED TO BE ABLE TO EXPRESS ONESELF CURRENTLY IN RUSSIAN WITHOUT PRETENDING BEING TOLSTOI, OF COURSE.

    1 year ago

JanosSeten

    Решение is the singular and neutral word. In plural it is решения

    1 year ago

fosajy
    fosajy

    Is there actually any way to hear the difference between an ие and ия ending? It seems like you can only tell based on context because they both reduce to [ijɪ]... any native speaker judgements on that?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      You're right, they're both pronounced the same way, unless in a very careful speech.

      3 years ago

craaash80
      craaash80

      Why not "I do not make decisions", said the deputy (instead of THE decisions)?

      1 year ago

FrediLaris
      FrediLaris

      Мой ответ такой же как в Дуолинго, но его не принимают. Не могу идти дальше.

      1 year ago

Mahmad999
      Mahmad999

      У меня такая же проблема

      1 year ago

khmatnazarov
      khmatnazarov

      This is where I'm stuck :'(

      1 year ago

Nadezda446426

      I can not continue course

      1 year ago

kmukhop

      How long does it take to fix the problem?

      1 year ago

SteveBKK

      It's not up to me to decide?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I think this is also a good translation (although not literal), and should be accepted. You can use the Report button next time you get this sentence to reach the developers.

        2 years ago

khmatnazarov
        khmatnazarov

        I guess that would be Это не мне решать

        4 months ago

Vik84w
        Vik84w

        wouldn't "I do not make the decisions" better translate "я не принимаю решения"? On the other hand, I believe "не я принимаю решения" has a different meaning, because implies someone else who makes decisions.

        1 year ago

nurten434309

        Как vik84w

        1 year ago

ewald52499

        Same here, cannot continue course

        1 year ago

JanosSeten

        Change it!

        1 year ago

DaniloRuso

        The same...

        1 year ago

StphaneMer2

        Same problem...

        1 year ago

Randie2933
        Randie2933

        This is not the first exercise that has made this error. Very frustrating. Wake up Duolingo and fix these bugs please!!!!

        1 year ago

Yura695596
        Yura695596

        Как пройти это задание? Любой ответ принимается как некорректный!

        1 year ago

khmatnazarov
        khmatnazarov

        Apparently, you can only finish it on web. That's what i did.

        11 months ago

Yura695596
        Yura695596

        У программистов нехватает ума поправить упражнение или они просто забили на мучения пользователей этого приложения??!!!

        11 months ago

Gorg375953
        Gorg375953

        Я уверен что проблема в " " .

        10 months ago

belridetulo
        belridetulo

        what's wrong with "it is not me who makes decisions the deputy said" ?

        2 years ago

PleasingFungus

        A native English speaker would almost never say that. I'm not sure it's actually wrong, but it's an incredibly awkward phrasing.

        2 years ago

BarryGropp

        This is wrong. Fix the app

        1 year ago

JavierRami203756

        Same problem!

        1 year ago

BotirjonOl1

        Not working well I answered perfectly

        1 year ago

Alf316122
        Alf316122

        The same problem. I put correct answer

        1 year ago

Nadezda446426

        Почему не исправите это предложение?

        1 year ago

Romanson12
        Romanson12

        Просто забили, у них другие заботы о монетизации

        1 year ago

Nadezda446426

        Why do not you fix this sentence?

        1 year ago

khmatnazarov
        khmatnazarov

        I had to redo the lesson in my computer in the end. Still not fixed in Android though... So bad that they are not fixing it.

        1 year ago

G6Zk6

        The same problem happens to me.. I pick the words in the right order and the app answers with an error

        1 year ago

roberto.clerico

        The same for me

        1 year ago

roberto.clerico

        Heeeeeeeeeelp

        1 year ago

Luckymore2

        The same with me

        1 year ago

Mike530569
        Mike530569

        Ran into the same bug on Android. Please fix!

        1 year ago

RolandoArl1

        What's the issue here? Duolingo doesn't seem to listen to our complaints. The problem is that I can't go on to the next lesson because of this error.

        1 year ago

Alanklose
        Alanklose

        I answered the same, but the system marked as a mistake.

        1 year ago

eonuk
        eonuk

        I put every combination and duo puts an error

        1 year ago

AlbertKara2
        AlbertKara2

        I answred correctrly but duo did not accept my answer please fix it !!

        1 year ago

nbB114

        Have the same problem. I put the correct answer but the app says wrong, showing the same answer as the correct one. How can I pass this level? :(

        1 year ago

lindelendil

        fix!

        1 year ago

Yura695596
        Yura695596

        Я сделал тот же ответ, что и написала программа, но он указан как неверный!!!! Как так?

        1 year ago

jaruska831835

        It is correct

        10 months ago

rabbit223

        Very bad issues with the app!!! PLS DO CHECK

        10 months ago

rabbit223

        Finishing the exercise IMPOSSIBLE!!!!

        10 months ago

Abderrahim379388
        Abderrahim379388

        A great bug i think so

        9 months ago

qzZL5
        qzZL5

        the same problem!!! fix it PLEASE!!!

        1 year ago

ngochung72
        ngochung72

        The answer almost be written, I just chosed three words more. And same with the correction. There is an error here.

        1 year ago

ngochung72
        ngochung72

        Do I have to stop here?

        1 year ago

Ashuni4
        Ashuni4

        Same issue as others

        1 year ago

Angeles319538

        Please fix it

        11 months ago

bleepandbloop

        Why is it deputy rather than MP here, but in another question it was MP and not deputy?

        11 months ago

ysteinMath

        Duolingo you have a problem!

        11 months ago

JohanaColl1

        Same problem, I put the correct answer and it says its wrong

        11 months ago

Mipamar
        Mipamar

        When we use an Android cellphone, never to accept the answer. Duolingo accepts my answer when I use a tablet, laptop and PC.

        11 months ago

EkaterinaK687998

        Предложенный "правильный" перевод должен звучать,как "я не принимаю решений"- сказал депутат." По смыслу это предложение отличается от заданного.

        11 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          «Я не принимаю решений» соответствует «I don’t make decisions», а не «the decisions».

          10 months ago

historic79

          А можно так: The decisions are made not by me. (Дуо ругается)? Или так: It is not me who makes decisions?

          8 months ago

Kostay10

          Исправьте ошибку "please" невозможно пройти задание

          10 months ago

jaruska831835

          I just mark the right sentence you offer me...what' s bad about it?

          10 months ago

jaruska831835

          Shut up

          10 months ago

DaniCardoz7

          The same problem.

          8 months ago

english851620

          Дуо принял у меня ответ. Похоже они исправили ошибку

          4 months ago

clairelanc3
          clairelanc3

          I think that it is grammatically wring. The subject is "me" or "I" si that it can't be "makeS". Woukdn't it be better to say :" I don't make the decisions"?

          1 month ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.