"Нашейшколенуженучительяпонского."

Translation:Our school needs a teacher of Japanese.

3 years ago

13 Comments


annika_a
annika_a

So true, Duolingo, so true... :-)

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

"Our school needs a teacher of japanese" Makes ears bleed in english, if people even understand the meaning at all. "Our teacher needs a japanese teacher" would be much better. Reported.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Well, "Our school needs a teacher of Japanese" means specifically that the person will be teaching the Japanese language. "Our school needs a Japanese teacher" can mean that, but it can also mean that the school is trying to diversify its staff and is trying to hire a person of Japanese descent.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

Could this Russian sentence mean the latter? How would that be said differently in Russian?

7 months ago

Alexander285995

From my understanding (not a native speaker) японского is the genitive of the noun японский (Japanese, the language). So my guess would be, that this sentence can only mean that he is teaching Japanese.

A teacher of Japanese descent (that may teach mathemetics or something else unrelated to the Japanese language) should be японский учитель. Нашей школе нужен японский учитель.

1 month ago

mkultrakid

Дуолинго нужен курс японского :p

1 year ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

Done

1 year ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

whats up with the adjective "японского" coming after the noun and taking genitive. is this a pretty standard switch of nominative adj+ noun?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Учитель японского» literally means “a teacher of Japanese”, as in “a teacher of the Japenese language”.

3 years ago

turtelian

we need a teacher of japanese in our school

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Carries the same meaning but probably isn't accepted because it alters the grammar too much/changes the subject unnecessarily

1 year ago

turtelian

than you for answer :)

1 year ago

curtkobain

No, we don't need more weebs.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.