1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нашей школе нужен учитель яп…

"Нашей школе нужен учитель японского."

Translation:Our school needs a teacher of Japanese.

December 4, 2015

20 Comments


annika_a

So true, Duolingo, so true... :-)


LivingLifeform

"Our school needs a teacher of japanese" Makes ears bleed in english, if people even understand the meaning at all. "Our teacher needs a japanese teacher" would be much better. Reported.


keinemeinung

Well, "Our school needs a teacher of Japanese" means specifically that the person will be teaching the Japanese language. "Our school needs a Japanese teacher" can mean that, but it can also mean that the school is trying to diversify its staff and is trying to hire a person of Japanese descent.


Tom882774

Technically you are correct but it is very common in English to say Japanese teacher and have it understood in context that the speaker means someone who teaches Japanese


TheFinkie

Could this Russian sentence mean the latter? How would that be said differently in Russian?


Alexander285995

From my understanding (not a native speaker) японского is the genitive of the noun японский (Japanese, the language). So my guess would be, that this sentence can only mean that he is teaching Japanese.

A teacher of Japanese descent (that may teach mathemetics or something else unrelated to the Japanese language) should be японский учитель. Нашей школе нужен японский учитель.


silasthenihilist

Дуолинго нужен курс японского :p


curtkobain

No, we don't need more weebs.


TEHHOERS

whats up with the adjective "японского" coming after the noun and taking genitive. is this a pretty standard switch of nominative adj+ noun?


Norrius

«Учитель японского» literally means “a teacher of Japanese”, as in “a teacher of the Japenese language”.


JTBotwin

This English translation is not natural.


GraceFairc6

I've literally never called a teacher like that. It's my English Teacher, my Russian Teacher, etc. Never would I say the teacher of Russian.


TheFinkie

I think they're trying to distinguish between a teacher who teaches Japanese and a teacher who is Japanese. "Japanese teacher" can be ambiguous — but it should still be accepted, of course.


turtelian

we need a teacher of japanese in our school


keinemeinung

Carries the same meaning but probably isn't accepted because it alters the grammar too much/changes the subject unnecessarily


turtelian

than you for answer :)


GabrielMil249176

What case is японского?


keinemeinung

In this sentence it is genitive (a teacher of what), but that ending is also used for masculine accusative.


Manjit813907

Why is "our school needs a teacher for Japanese" not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.