"Они видят дверь."

Translation:They see the door.

December 4, 2015

36 Comments


Wayne_19920

How does one say "they see a door" versus "they see the door"?

January 8, 2016

JoshTheSalusian

Definite and indefinite articles do not exist in Russian. "Они видят дверь" can mean both.

March 9, 2016

john.newbe

?...and want to paint it black.....

April 7, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

It's the same

January 26, 2016

sweep707

the pronunciation of the 'р' in 'дверь' sounds weird to me, why does it sound like a 'D'?

December 12, 2015

erangre

I think that because of the softening, which should make the "р" sounds less like a rolling "r", they might be just cutting short the normal "р" sound and that sound you hear is this cut.

December 12, 2015

arnietorva

Why did it correct me as "They can see the door"? I don't see any reason to translate it as "can see".

May 4, 2016

pekapa

Would it also mean "they are seeing the door"?

April 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

Seeing is a different tense.

April 19, 2016

pekapa

In English, yes. But aren't they the same in Russian? How would you say "they are seeing the door" than?

April 19, 2016

Theron126

"Are seeing" isn't really something we say in this context in English. While it's a grammatical translation of the Russian, the implication in English is not that they are looking at the door but rather that they are dating it.

April 20, 2016

Raven31568

By the way, if we want to say that they are dating door - Они видятся с дверью

August 11, 2016

HotCheezzz

I think I understand what you mean. 'They're looking at the door' was marked wrong. So how Would I say 'They're looking at'? as opposed to "They see the door"

September 8, 2018

HotCheezzz

Figured it out already

September 8, 2018

SenaTrkmen1

Why we are should say "can" ?

May 20, 2016

yasmine_y

?

March 18, 2018

Daniela284490

Why is the word "door" not conjugated to accusative since it is the object (or at least I think it is?) and it is feminine? :-)

December 4, 2015

erangre

Feminine with soft sign does not change in accusative.

December 4, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

and many other too)

March 21, 2016

Powalo14

ahhhh!!!! Thank you for that!!

August 29, 2019

unsurepen

why does видят sound exactly like видит? shouldn't it be closer to "vidyat"?

January 9, 2019

Daniela284490

Oh, thank you!

December 4, 2015

AyJayJayy

Hold the door :'(

June 5, 2016

HotCheezzz

Hod-oor!!! Lmao

September 8, 2018

HotCheezzz

It's a "Game of Thrones" reference

September 8, 2018

Milan403977

Ь and И sound very alike!!

February 8, 2017

jahess

No they don't. Ь doesn't have its own sound. It palatalizes the preceding consonant.

December 9, 2017

HotCheezzz

Milan403977 I think you mean ы sounds similar to и. Ы kinda makes the ( i ) sound as in ( hit ). Compared to И, the ( ee ) sound like in ( dream ) and both the ( ee )+( y ) sound in ( sweetly )

September 8, 2018

Chris849706

I'm confused by when to use они and их

July 26, 2018

SaraSmith35784

Why "They see a door" is not accepred?

September 10, 2018

Yonatan972833

Why the writing of видят is not видит if it's pronounced "vidit"?

February 1, 2019

Powalo14

What form is this? Shouldn't it be Accusative and finish like Дверью? Isn't "The door" a direct object? Thank you for responding

August 29, 2019

leandrohenaob

Why is "they are seeing a door" not accepted?

August 20, 2017

Theron126

"To be seeing" in English usually means you're dating someone. It isn't used to say that something is in your line of vision right now.

August 20, 2017

leandrohenaob

Oh thank you.

August 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.