"Они видят дверь."

Translation:They see the door.

December 4, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wayne_19920

How does one say "they see a door" versus "they see the door"?


JoshTheSalusian

Definite and indefinite articles do not exist in Russian. "Они видят дверь" can mean both.


john.newbe

?...and want to paint it black.....


Daniela284490

Why is the word "door" not conjugated to accusative since it is the object (or at least I think it is?) and it is feminine? :-)


erangre

Feminine with soft sign does not change in accusative.


Miami_14

ahhhh!!!! Thank you for that!!


pekapa

Would it also mean "they are seeing the door"?


sweep707

the pronunciation of the 'р' in 'дверь' sounds weird to me, why does it sound like a 'D'?


erangre

I think that because of the softening, which should make the "р" sounds less like a rolling "r", they might be just cutting short the normal "р" sound and that sound you hear is this cut.


STEFFIFI0902

I have also this problem. I hear две and not дверь...


arnietorva

Why did it correct me as "They can see the door"? I don't see any reason to translate it as "can see".


SenaTrkmen1

Why we are should say "can" ?


AyJayJayy

Hold the door :'(


HotCheezzz

Hod-oor!!! Lmao


HotCheezzz

It's a "Game of Thrones" reference


cosmosspine

why does видят sound exactly like видит? shouldn't it be closer to "vidyat"?


SergejKos

Yes, single and plural form "видеть". Он видит, они видят.


Milan403977

Ь and И sound very alike!!


jahess

No they don't. Ь doesn't have its own sound. It palatalizes the preceding consonant.


HotCheezzz

Milan403977 I think you mean ы sounds similar to и. Ы kinda makes the ( i ) sound as in ( hit ). Compared to И, the ( ee ) sound like in ( dream ) and both the ( ee )+( y ) sound in ( sweetly )


leandrohenaob

Why is "they are seeing a door" not accepted?


Theron126

"To be seeing" in English usually means you're dating someone. It isn't used to say that something is in your line of vision right now.


Miami_14

What form is this? Shouldn't it be Accusative and finish like Дверью? Isn't "The door" a direct object? Thank you for responding


Shady_arc

Soft sign-ending feminine nouns like дверь, лошадь, мышь, ночь, дочь, мать, степь, грязь, пыль, скорость, мудрость etc. do not have unique Accusative form—it is the same as the Nominative for all of them:

  • Я открыл дверь. = I opened the door
  • Я нашёл её дочь. = I found her daughter
  • Я увидел грязь. = I saw dirt.
  • Она купила лошадь. = I bought a horse.
  • Она поймала мышь. = She caught a mouse.
  • Она провела ночь дома. = She spent the night at home.

Miami_14

Thank you so much!


STEFFIFI0902

She caught a mouse??? It is nasty :(


Donny848941

In American slang this means they know that they are not welcome. i.e. See the door? Use it! Leave!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.