"Vanya got into a university in St. Petersburg."

Translation:Ваня поступил в университет в Петербурге.

December 4, 2015

4 Comments


CarimMiran

Isn't "Ваня поступил на университет" also possible, or does that have a different meaning?

November 25, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Люди поступают в университет на факультет.

February 21, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Why do we need the first в? According to the hint, поступил means "get INTO". So why do we in effect say "Vanya got into IN...."? Could it be that once again a helpful hint is actually highly misleading?

August 2, 2018

Eva_Zyon

Isn't "получил" right?

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.