1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den stolte gutten spiser alt…

"Den stolte gutten spiser altfor mye."

Translation:The proud boy is eating way too much.

December 4, 2015

34 Comments


KrystleLeis

Pride and gluttony? Not a good combination in CK2


TillySelden

Is stolte proud as in arrogant or like confident or like lgbt proud or what?? Is it a good thing or bad thing or can be used either way??


Deliciae

It could be pride in a positive sense or it could be arrogance.

You can certainly be gay and "stolt" in Norwegian too, but that's not the association a sentence like this would conjure.


gamalspanish1

Can this sentence mean "That proud boy is eating way too much" as well?


gamalspanish1

Ok then, takk:) I'm just not really sure about the this/that/these/those thing.


Deliciae

this = denne (m/f), dette (n)
that = den (m/f), det (n)
these = disse
those = de


gamalspanish1

Oooh it's clear now, thank you so much, I was just looking for an explanation like that! :) Get a lingot:)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! And thank you for the lingot. :)


gothicsquirrel

have another lingot because this has been bugging me for a while but I couldn't seem to see it explained anywhere. Thank you :)


Deliciae

Takk! Happy to be of help. :)


NorskSpiller

Also in a sentence like "det store hus" it could mean either the/that big house it's hard to tell as a learner but in most cases det is said harsher or intensified to mean specifically That and not The.


RedM00N

is "a lot too much" accepted as well? and can we stop at Altfor only?


Deliciae

It's not accepted, but only because it's a bit awkward English and we already accept six other variants for "altfor mye".

"Altfor" can not stand on its own, it's always "altfor [adjective]", just like with "too" in English.


RedM00N

Got it, Tusen Takk!


askrahn

Why is it stolte and not stolt with the singular?


spooky2000

because it seems to me that is is always the case, and mandatory, in the definite form to qualify something :

den store byen - the big city

den unge jenta - the young girl

det store huset - the big house

det gamle museet - the old museum

and so also Den stolte gutten - the proud boy


AnaSrsh

Yes, for the definite form you use "stolte". You'd also use "stolte" for plural (definite and indefinite).


Neves.Gabriel

I'll always use "the boy" when den or det comes on the sentence? Like "Den stolte gutten" ?


Deliciae

Yes, you will almost always use the definite version of the noun after a determiner such as "den" or "det".

The exception is certain proper nouns which were coined when Norway was under Danish influence. Examples being "Det hvite hus" and "Det kongelige slott".


TARDISToni

"The proud boy eats too much" was not accepted. The continuous verb form aside, is this because altfor conveys a sense of 'way too much' or 'far too much,' and my original translation of 'too much' just isn't, well, superlative enough? :)


LszlAttila12

I understand already. I forgot to write "eats".


Roundy_Dodo

May I know who and why decided that 'The proud boy eats too much' is wrong?!


Deliciae

It's missing the intensifier. "Altfor" translates to "far too", "much too" or "way too", while "for" translates to just "too".


NorskSpiller

Could you shorten it to den stolte gutten spiser mye?


Deliciae

No, if someone put "altfor" in the sentence, then it needs a translation.


Strandfloh

Combining dictionaries:

Norwegian -> German: stolt = stolz (proud, no problem here), stattlich
German -> English: stattlich as in "ein stattlicher Mann" = "a strapping [or powerfully built] man"

Does this actually work in Norwegian as in
den stolte gutten = the strapping boy or the powerfully built boy ?
(especially as we know he is eating way too much ;-) )


Carlos729475

sometimes the system wants that kind of phrases as "much too" in that order, and other times wants "too much"


tatianandreeva

Why is 'too much' not accepted? There is no much difference with 'way too much', and it seems that only in this course this expression is so much emphasized.


rhipheus

why are we using "den" here when "gutten" is already applied ?? I haven't been able to find anywhere online an article that talks about den being used as the.


LszlAttila12

I wrote: "The proud boy eat way too much." Why is not good this one?


David772954

Because "eat" is a plural form and "the proud boy" is singular. You need "eats" which is the singular form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.