"Den stolte gutten spiser altfor mye."

Translation:The proud boy is eating way too much.

December 4, 2015

26 Comments


KrystleLeis

Pride and gluttony? Not a good combination in CK2

December 4, 2015

TillySelden

Is stolte proud as in arrogant or like confident or like lgbt proud or what?? Is it a good thing or bad thing or can be used either way??

November 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could be pride in a positive sense or it could be arrogance.

You can certainly be gay and "stolt" in Norwegian too, but that's not the association a sentence like this would conjure.

May 11, 2017

gamalspanish1

Can this sentence mean "That proud boy is eating way too much" as well?

July 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

July 12, 2016

gamalspanish1

Ok then, takk:) I'm just not really sure about the this/that/these/those thing.

July 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

this = denne (m/f), dette (n)
that = den (m/f), det (n)
these = disse
those = de

July 19, 2016

gamalspanish1

Oooh it's clear now, thank you so much, I was just looking for an explanation like that! :) Get a lingot:)

July 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! And thank you for the lingot. :)

July 19, 2016

gothicsquirrel

have another lingot because this has been bugging me for a while but I couldn't seem to see it explained anywhere. Thank you :)

October 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Takk! Happy to be of help. :)

May 11, 2017

NorskSpiller

Also in a sentence like "det store hus" it could mean either the/that big house it's hard to tell as a learner but in most cases det is said harsher or intensified to mean specifically That and not The.

January 25, 2018

RedM00N

is "a lot too much" accepted as well? and can we stop at Altfor only?

December 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's not accepted, but only because it's a bit awkward English and we already accept six other variants for "altfor mye".

"Altfor" can not stand on its own, it's always "altfor [adjective]", just like with "too" in English.

May 11, 2017

RedM00N

Got it, Tusen Takk!

June 26, 2017

Neves.Gabriel

I'll always use "the boy" when den or det comes on the sentence? Like "Den stolte gutten" ?

June 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you will almost always use the definite version of the noun after a determiner such as "den" or "det".

The exception is certain proper nouns which were coined when Norway was under Danish influence. Examples being "Det hvite hus" and "Det kongelige slott".

July 12, 2016

askrahn

Why is it stolte and not stolt with the singular?

December 6, 2015

spooky2000

because it seems to me that is is always the case, and mandatory, in the definite form to qualify something :

den store byen - the big city

den unge jenta - the young girl

det store huset - the big house

det gamle museet - the old museum

and so also Den stolte gutten - the proud boy

December 16, 2015

AnaSrsh

Yes, for the definite form you use "stolte". You'd also use "stolte" for plural (definite and indefinite).

December 12, 2016

Roundy_Dodo

May I know who and why decided that 'The proud boy eats too much' is wrong?!

February 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's missing the intensifier. "Altfor" translates to "far too", "much too" or "way too", while "for" translates to just "too".

February 1, 2016

NorskSpiller

Could you shorten it to den stolte gutten spiser mye?

January 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, if someone put "altfor" in the sentence, then it needs a translation.

January 25, 2018

Strandfloh

Combining dictionaries:

Norwegian -> German: stolt = stolz (proud, no problem here), stattlich
German -> English: stattlich as in "ein stattlicher Mann" = "a strapping [or powerfully built] man"

Does this actually work in Norwegian as in
den stolte gutten = the strapping boy or the powerfully built boy ?
(especially as we know he is eating way too much ;-) )

May 24, 2018

Carlos729475

sometimes the system wants that kind of phrases as "much too" in that order, and other times wants "too much"

May 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.