1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pappa har gått till jobbet."

"Pappa har gått till jobbet."

Translation:Dad has gone to work.

December 4, 2015

22 Comments


GarrettSmi10

I answered Papa has gone to work. Papa should accepted?


devalanteriel

Arguably, yes, but there are just SO many possible translations for family members, and each and every one has to be entered manually - for each and every sentence in which it occurs. So the course creator team has had to make decisions about which ones to accept globally. I'm sure you can appreciate why and just use e.g. "dad" instead. :)


RichardB_Lebanon

When to use gick and when har gått.. generally speaking..


devalanteriel

Well, gick = went, and har gått = has gone, and they correspond roughly to the same usage scenarios as in English, really.


AmbleH

Could I have used "arbete" here?


Arnauti

Yes, except you need to use the definite form: arbetet. It's a set phrase: gå till jobbet or gå till arbetet.


ConorMcFar

Can you elaborate as to why the definite form is used?


devalanteriel

"go to [indefinite]" is a fixed construction in English that is idiomatic to use for a few things such as work or school that are treated as indefinites or even mass nouns. But for most places, you still use the definite in English: I'm going to the mall, I'm going to the store, I'm going to the airport, etc.

In Swedish, we have gå på [indefinite] that is used the same way for a few things such as the theatre or movies, but we use the definite for everything else. :)


Ankulou

I do not really get when to use "att gå" and when to use "att åka". I thought "att åka" is "to go" while "at gå" is "to walk". So I thought it should be "Pappa har åkt till jobbet". Can someone explain?


devalanteriel

You're in good company - this is one of those things with which nearly all learners struggle.

First, åka is the easiest, because it can only mean to go by means of a vehicle. Then, in isolation does mean to walk.

However, can also mean the general "go", and we tend to use if there's some measure of walking involved. Even if just walking to the car after a party, you might say vi går hem now ("we're going home now"). There's some overlap, though - you could also say vi åker hem nu, depending on what you feel like. Which you choose depends on how large the overlap is, as well as your personal preference and probably sociolect as well.

So for the reverse exercise, translating "Dad has gone to work" into Swedish, we do accept both. :)


Ankulou

Perfect answer! Thanks a lot!!!


Joe873439

same comment on "go" as the last example


devalanteriel

And what was that, please?


Joe873439

Sorry, for some reason my first reply didn't get sent. Swedish native speakers have told me (on several occasions when correcting me ) that "go" in Swedish is the physical act of walking only and not the general sense of simply moving from some place to another. So Swedish"go" should not be translated as general English"go". Maybe it is regional


devalanteriel

That's largely correct, but if it involves some significant measure of walking, then is still applicable. Ultimately, this means it comes down to idiomatics. You'd sound silly to say jag ska gå till [another city], but saying jag ska gå till jobbet or vi ska gå hem nu are both perfectly reasonable even if you're just walking to the car, then driving the rest of the distance.


Joe873439

Thanks. That is helpful. Idiomatic nuances are hard to sort out.


Chrisbilljohn

Pop is another word for Dad so should be accepted.


devalanteriel

It's a matter of logistics, unfortunately. Please see the top question of the FAQ: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477


RICHARDCAR81579

Papa has gone to work should be accepted


devalanteriel

It's a matter of logistics, unfortunately. Please see the top question of the FAQ: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.