"Europa"

Translation:Europe

December 4, 2015

7 Comments


Jetroid

How do germans distinguish between Europe and Europa (The moon of Jupiter)?


MaroPopovi

I'm pretty sure they figure it out by the context of the sentence


ZuMako8_Momo

Different genders: the continent is neuter, while the moon is feminine


Peg471311

Audio makes "Eu" sound like "o".


glaceon953

I'd like to know how that first ''eu'' part is pronounced, like in French as one vowel, Spanish with two or something entirely different?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is pronounced as if it were spelled „oö“. It is a diphthong. The first, longer part of the diphthong is an open „o“ sound, like the « o » in French « sol » and the "aw" in American English "law." In IPA, it is [ɔ]. The second, shorter part of the diphthong is the same vowel sound as in „schön“; in IPA, it is [ø̞]. Together, it would be [ɔø̞̯].

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.