"Эта комната четыре метра в длину и пять метров в ширину."

Translation:This room is four meters long and five meters wide.

3 years ago

34 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

It's unusual for a room to be wider than it is long.

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

You could also define axis X as the width and axis Y as the length. Typically the length is longer, but I don't think people follow this rule all the time. It does seem like a funny sentence though.

3 years ago

ArmenO7
ArmenO7

in 3rd world countries everything is possible.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Often the length of a room is the dimension away from the door by which you enter the room, and the width is the dimension to your sides as you stand in the doorway looking into the room.

2 years ago

SteveBKK

Why в длину and not в длине?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

If you turn sideways, then it's O.K. ;-)

2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

In my experience, length is always longer than width

1 year ago

arcusimpetus

It might be the dialect I grew up with, but I'm pretty sure that "This room is four meters long by five meters wide" is perfectly correct English; yet Duolingo rejects it.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Agreeing that that is perfectly reasonable English, I wonder if there mightn't be a more literal method of rendering it in Russian. Perhaps using "на"? I don't know.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Эта комната четыре на пять.

2 years ago

SteveBKK

My earlier question still isn't answered: Why в длину and not в длине? First, I thought it might be an unusual locative but it looks like в + accusative - implying motion?

2 years ago

mosfet07

You are asking why certain grammatical cases are used in a given situation. I'm afraid no one will answer you. Just think of it as popular word collocations: в ширину, в длину, в высоту, в глубину.

(Unexpectedly, the accusative is also used with speed and time: 100 метров в секунду, Он уехал в субботу / He left on Saturday, Он был там всю зиму / He was there all winter)

2 years ago

SteveBKK

The room is 4 x 5 meters [four by five meters]. Sounds good. As for metre v. meter: I probably see more international English than many users because I live in Asia. Km = kilometer on road signs. Learners of English may find the American spelling simpler than the original French - center, theater, meter etc.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Would there be any difference in meaning if it said "четыре метра длиной" or "длиной четыре метра" (mutatis mutandis for ширина)?

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

Длиной четыре метра is good!

2 years ago

ThaCF23
ThaCF23

It would not be any

1 year ago

WilmerEHen

There's a sentence about a snake who likes milk. I guess this one is not that crazy.

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

I'm not having this as a listening exercise, and get the whole thing right apart from typing это instead of эта.

I'm not in the mood for this.

1 year ago

olivia_vadnais

Why is "m" accepted for "meter(s)" in some examples and not others?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Because all correct answers have to be added by hand :( Report them where they're missing, and they'll get included eventually.

1 year ago

olivia_vadnais

Thank you! I forget sometimes that the process is different for non-in-house courses!

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

On this point I think they're all the same, actually. Of course the in-house courses have been out for much longer and have many more users (not to mention just being closer to English to begin with, at least compared to Russian) so probably aren't missing too many answers at this point.

1 year ago

JuliaaaLap

Metres or meters?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Both are acceptable. Meters is the American-English spelling and Metres is the British-English spelling.

1 year ago

Walter413236

Does the в длину and в ширину refer to long and wide or length and width. This room is 4 meters in length and 5 meters in width, is perfectly good English, just not sure if it reflects a good translation or not.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

The nominative singular of the nouns: длина = length, ширина = width, глубина = depth, высота = height.

1 year ago

stephan.zlatarev
stephan.zlatarev

What is the logic behind the different endings of "метра" and "метров" in this sentence? I understand to have it different for 1 or even 2 from other numbers but why a difference between 4 and 5?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The nominative is метр and it declines like a normal masculine noun with a normal consonant ending. The numbers 2, 3 and 4 require genitive singular (два метра) - 5 and greater require genitive plural (5 метров). Just be careful that each number in Russian is treated individually, for example "twenty-one meters" would still be двадцать один метр, forty-four meters = сорок четыре метра, etc. Six million two hundred and thirty five thousand one hundred and twenty three meters would still be Шесть миллионов двести тридцать пять тысяч сто двадцать три метра.

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

How is it possible to have a room 4 meters LONG and 5 meters WIDE?!?

1 year ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

The room is 20 square meters. You're welcome

1 year ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

five meters in width is marked wrong? come on.

1 month ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Metre not meter.....follow Systeme International des Unities ....SI for short.

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

Meter is the American spelling, and this course is for speakers of American English.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Which is funny since most of us wouldn't be using meters in the first place.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.