"It was not always so."

Translation:Det var ikke alltid slik.

December 4, 2015

5 Comments


PaoloLim

What is wrong with 'Det var ikke alltid så.'?

December 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Så" does not translate to "so" in this context.

December 4, 2015

LaurentMontesi

When does it? Can you explain the different between slik and så?

November 24, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

In this context, you can use either "slik" or "sånn" to mean so. They're synonyms. "Så" means "so" as an intensifier.

  • Du ser bra ut! = You look so good!
  • Det ser sånn/slik ut. = It looks like that/so
November 25, 2016

ryjamespeterson

This is odd, because I wrote "Det var ikke alltid det", and it was corrected to "Det var ikke alltid så."

July 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.