1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It was not always so."

"It was not always so."

Translation:Det var ikke alltid slik.

December 4, 2015

8 Comments


PaoloLim

What is wrong with 'Det var ikke alltid så.'?


Luke_5.1991

"Så" does not translate to "so" in this context.


LaurentMontesi

When does it? Can you explain the different between slik and så?


Luke_5.1991

In this context, you can use either "slik" or "sånn" to mean so. They're synonyms. "Så" means "so" as an intensifier.

  • Du ser bra ut! = You look so good!
  • Det ser sånn/slik ut. = It looks like that/so

ryjamespeterson

This is odd, because I wrote "Det var ikke alltid det", and it was corrected to "Det var ikke alltid så."


iyad.elbag

Why would slikt be wrong here?


LaurentMontesi

Probably because it's not considered an adjective? Et slikt problem vs. det er ikke slik. Just guessing, though...


JHB109168

I was thinking that since Det is neuter that one would use the neuter form slikt but apparently not... Perhaps some examples showing the choice of usage for slik slikt and slike.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.