1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она настоящий композитор."

"Она настоящий композитор."

Translation:She is a real composer.

December 4, 2015

30 Comments


ByronneKam

Doesn't настоящий also mean present(current) ?


[deactivated user]

    I was going to ask a similar question as yours. Настоящее время translates to present tense, but maybe it literally means Real Time ? Perhaps Настоящ-- could also translate to comtemporary, and that is what is meant in this lesson's sentence.


dmitry.tsarev

    I would translate 'Real time' as 'реальное время'. Can't make up a example where 'настоящее время' could mean 'real time'.

    As for 'contemporary' - I believe 'современный' is the best translation. Also can't make up an example where 'настоящ--' could be translated as 'contemporary'


    [deactivated user]

      Okay thank you. For an example of 'реальное время' : (I found it after I posted, trying to gain a feel for how words like present, real, and contemporary are used)

      https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B0_%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8


BillEverett

      I think "настоящее время" would usually be translated as "the present" or "the current time." A few examples:

      "В настоящее время не принято говорить о вращении электрона вокруг атомного ядра."

      "В настоящее время очень часто слышу употребление слова 'крайний' в контексте 'последний' (крайний полёт, крайняя просьба и т.п.)"

      "В настоящее время начинается широкомасштабное освоение новых нефтяных и газовых месторождений в Восточной Сибири."

      "В настоящее время основным законодательным актом для призывников является Федеральный закон от 28 марта 1998 г."

      "Следует отметить, что в настоящее время в России в качестве товарного продукта осуществляется производство только трех видов."

      "Таким образом, в настоящее время в составе треста «Арктикуголь» сохраняется один действующий рудник – Баренцбург."


      [deactivated user]

        ok thanks, those are good examples.


JTBotwin

        Could the anser not be "She is the real composer?" Because the words "a" and "is" do not really even exist in Russian, I think it odd to mark incorrect for using the "wrong" one in an answer. Both versions are coherent.


justinbrisk

        Interestingly "she is the real composer"" is a more natural sentence than the Duolingo answer if one is implying that there is someone else who is feigning to be a composer and you have discovered which one is the real one.


ChulHyunHw

        "She is a genuine composer." shouldn't be accepted as a right answer?


Tjimsitt

        Would professional work better here? This implies one can have fake composers.


justinbrisk

        This adjective doesn't fit very naturally with composer, though the sentence is grammatically correct. More natural would be - She is an accomplished compose;. perhaps also - she is a professional composer or she is an authentic composer.


vitaoma

        I think here "real" is opposed to "fictional".

        нфстоящий: true, real, genuine

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/настоящий


Chronomatex

        Настоящий (nastojáščij), you put "nfstojàščij" xD


Amawaku

        Is there a rule about profession nouns as to whether they have a feminine version or not? It seems "композитор" does not, as opposed to "учитель / учительница".


redactedname912

        The answer is fine, though perhaps carries a snobbish tone in some contexts.


BrunnoHC

        It means that she is a true composer or that she is not a fake composer/she is a composer "of the real world", or another thing?


mikerodger9

        This is a strange sentence. When would anyone say this? Do they mean a composer of, for example, a symphony?


DYd72

        I'd say this is a common construct in English, and perfectly valid / normal. "Real" in this context is more to point out that she is a professional and isn't an amateur. This usage is also probably mostly used in situations where meeting such a person is a rare occasion (obviously a subjective matter, and thus different from person to person). You might hear someone say, "he's a real astronaut!" or "she's a real actress!", but probably would not hear someone say, "he's a real teacher," or "she's a real waitress".

        On another note, if used to describe a very common occupation, it could be that the speaker is speaking to a child, or is being sarcastic and making fun of the subject.


Matthew-215401

        As opposed to a детский композитор?


BenMedved

        он настоящий человек! He is a stand-up guy! or am I just reading into стоящий being a part of настоящий?


Chronomatex

        Probably just reading into it. The настоящий перевод (hehe) would be "He is a real person!"


TheEnglishAugust

        I wrote "She is an authentic composer".


ricojes

        am i allowed to say "actual composer"?


guido506552

        The stress in настоящий is hard to localize: it seems to be placed on the "o", based on the intonation, but this contrasts whith "o" being pronounced "a", so it must be either on the Я or on the И, but every vowel is equally stressed, as it was a japanese word. In other word, if Я is stressed, I'd expect sort of "настоЯ-щий, the voice staying a bit more on Я- and falling down on -щий


Matti137191

        I understand the English sentence so that she is not only devoted to her profession as a composer but also good at it.


MateusViccari

        Are you a native speaker? How would you say that? "actual composer"?


valentinacuden

        what about 'she is an actual composer'?


George795531

        How would you say, " she is a natural composer"?


Kundoo

        By "natural composer" you mean that she is has innate talent and could make music even without formal education? If so, that would be "она композитор от природы".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.