"Она настоящий композитор."

Translation:She is a real composer.

December 4, 2015

17 Comments


ByronneKam

Doesn't настоящий also mean present(current) ?

April 28, 2016

RomanRussian

It does.

June 29, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

I was going to ask a similar question as yours. Настоящее время translates to present tense, but maybe it literally means Real Time ? Perhaps Настоящ-- could also translate to comtemporary, and that is what is meant in this lesson's sentence.

July 21, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

I would translate 'Real time' as 'реальное время'. Can't make up a example where 'настоящее время' could mean 'real time'.

As for 'contemporary' - I believe 'современный' is the best translation. Also can't make up an example where 'настоящ--' could be translated as 'contemporary'

July 23, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

Okay thank you. For an example of 'реальное время' : (I found it after I posted, trying to gain a feel for how words like present, real, and contemporary are used)

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B0_%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8

July 23, 2016

BillEverett

I think "настоящее время" would usually be translated as "the present" or "the current time." A few examples:

"В настоящее время не принято говорить о вращении электрона вокруг атомного ядра."

"В настоящее время очень часто слышу употребление слова 'крайний' в контексте 'последний' (крайний полёт, крайняя просьба и т.п.)"

"В настоящее время начинается широкомасштабное освоение новых нефтяных и газовых месторождений в Восточной Сибири."

"В настоящее время основным законодательным актом для призывников является Федеральный закон от 28 марта 1998 г."

"Следует отметить, что в настоящее время в России в качестве товарного продукта осуществляется производство только трех видов."

"Таким образом, в настоящее время в составе треста «Арктикуголь» сохраняется один действующий рудник – Баренцбург."

November 5, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

ok thanks, those are good examples.

November 5, 2016

JTBotwin

Could the anser not be "She is the real composer?" Because the words "a" and "is" do not really even exist in Russian, I think it odd to mark incorrect for using the "wrong" one in an answer. Both versions are coherent.

December 4, 2015

justinbrisk

Interestingly "she is the real composer"" is a more natural sentence than the Duolingo answer if one is implying that there is someone else who is feigning to be a composer and you have discovered which one is the real one.

January 4, 2016

ChulHyunHw

"She is a genuine composer." shouldn't be accepted as a right answer?

October 31, 2016

justinbrisk

This adjective doesn't fit very naturally with composer, though the sentence is grammatically correct. More natural would be - She is an accomplished compose;. perhaps also - she is a professional composer or she is an authentic composer.

January 4, 2016

vitaoma

I think here "real" is opposed to "fictional".

нфстоящий: true, real, genuine

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/настоящий

August 26, 2016

Tjimsitt

Would professional work better here? This implies one can have fake composers.

March 9, 2016

FonzDammit

The answer is fine, though perhaps carries a snobbish tone in some contexts.

June 25, 2016

BrunnoHC

It means that she is a true composer or that she is not a fake composer/she is a composer "of the real world", or another thing?

November 13, 2016

BenMedved

он настоящий человек! He is a stand-up guy! or am I just reading into стоящий being a part of настоящий?

October 1, 2017

mikerodger9

This is a strange sentence. When would anyone say this? Do they mean a composer of, for example, a symphony?

February 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.