1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она настоящий композитор."

"Она настоящий композитор."

Translation:She is a real composer.

December 4, 2015

24 Comments


ByronneKam

Doesn't настоящий also mean present(current) ?


[deactivated user]

    I was going to ask a similar question as yours. Настоящее время translates to present tense, but maybe it literally means Real Time ? Perhaps Настоящ-- could also translate to comtemporary, and that is what is meant in this lesson's sentence.


dmitry.tsarev

    I would translate 'Real time' as 'реальное время'. Can't make up a example where 'настоящее время' could mean 'real time'.

    As for 'contemporary' - I believe 'современный' is the best translation. Also can't make up an example where 'настоящ--' could be translated as 'contemporary'


    [deactivated user]

      Okay thank you. For an example of 'реальное время' : (I found it after I posted, trying to gain a feel for how words like present, real, and contemporary are used)

      https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B0_%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8


BillEverett

      I think "настоящее время" would usually be translated as "the present" or "the current time." A few examples:

      "В настоящее время не принято говорить о вращении электрона вокруг атомного ядра."

      "В настоящее время очень часто слышу употребление слова 'крайний' в контексте 'последний' (крайний полёт, крайняя просьба и т.п.)"

      "В настоящее время начинается широкомасштабное освоение новых нефтяных и газовых месторождений в Восточной Сибири."

      "В настоящее время основным законодательным актом для призывников является Федеральный закон от 28 марта 1998 г."

      "Следует отметить, что в настоящее время в России в качестве товарного продукта осуществляется производство только трех видов."

      "Таким образом, в настоящее время в составе треста «Арктикуголь» сохраняется один действующий рудник – Баренцбург."


      [deactivated user]

        ok thanks, those are good examples.


JTBotwin

        Could the anser not be "She is the real composer?" Because the words "a" and "is" do not really even exist in Russian, I think it odd to mark incorrect for using the "wrong" one in an answer. Both versions are coherent.


justinbrisk

        Interestingly "she is the real composer"" is a more natural sentence than the Duolingo answer if one is implying that there is someone else who is feigning to be a composer and you have discovered which one is the real one.


PolyGoat8

        "a real composer" does not imply anything, or that there are any specific songs mentioned, as "a" means that it simply exists, with no relation to anything else. "the real composer" implies that there is a specific song that the conversation is about, and that there is another person posing as the composer of the song.


ChromateX

        Either that or an idiomatic expression meaning that she is really good.


ChulHyunHw

        "She is a genuine composer." shouldn't be accepted as a right answer?


justinbrisk

        This adjective doesn't fit very naturally with composer, though the sentence is grammatically correct. More natural would be - She is an accomplished compose;. perhaps also - she is a professional composer or she is an authentic composer.


vitaoma

        I think here "real" is opposed to "fictional".

        нфстоящий: true, real, genuine

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/настоящий


ChromateX

        Настоящий (nastojáščij), you put "nfstojàščij" xD


Tjimsitt

        Would professional work better here? This implies one can have fake composers.


Amawaku

        Is there a rule about profession nouns as to whether they have a feminine version or not? It seems "композитор" does not, as opposed to "учитель / учительница".


FonzDammit

        The answer is fine, though perhaps carries a snobbish tone in some contexts.


BrunnoHC

        It means that she is a true composer or that she is not a fake composer/she is a composer "of the real world", or another thing?


BenMedved

        он настоящий человек! He is a stand-up guy! or am I just reading into стоящий being a part of настоящий?


ChromateX

        Probably just reading into it. The настоящий перевод (hehe) would be "He is a real person!"


mikerodger9

        This is a strange sentence. When would anyone say this? Do they mean a composer of, for example, a symphony?


DYd72

        I'd say this is a common construct in English, and perfectly valid / normal. "Real" in this context is more to point out that she is a professional and isn't an amateur. This usage is also probably mostly used in situations where meeting such a person is a rare occasion (obviously a subjective matter, and thus different from person to person). You might hear someone say, "he's a real astronaut!" or "she's a real actress!", but probably would not hear someone say, "he's a real teacher," or "she's a real waitress".

        On another note, if used to describe a very common occupation, it could be that the speaker is speaking to a child, or is being sarcastic and making fun of the subject.


TheEnglishAugust

        I wrote "She is an authentic composer".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.