1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is there no bread here?"

"Is there no bread here?"

Translation:Здесь нет хлеба?

December 4, 2015

16 Comments


TylerCharton

why not: "здесь не хлеб?"


Dimidov

If I recall correctly, the use of нет implies the genitive case which would modify the word 'хлеб' to its genitive form of 'хлеба'. (You can also find this information in the Tips & Notes section of Genitives 1, as available in the lessons.)

I use this extremely handy site, provided to me by Theron to look up the case-endings: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

(Note, it does not accept ё. Just use the normal Russian 'е' for that. I think that was the only one it had trouble with.)


jytou

Why is Здесь хлеба нет? incorrect?


Josh772806

i would like to know too, i've done examples where здесь (...) нет was used


anothernobody

A silly question: Why is using "у" not possible?


ErikRempe

What is the difference between нет and не?


WilliamCBooher

I think it's the same difference between "no" and "not" in English.


Dakara1012

Why is "здесь" before "нет хлеба"


QurtQurt

When you put Здесь first you make an emphasis on the place.


matscientist

For another sentence, "Doesn't she have butter" was expressed as "У нее что, нет масла?" Based on that, for this sentence I wrote "Здесь что, нет хлеба?" Is this a reasonable answer?


Itrogash

I think "что" in this kind of sentence expresses surprise. I'd translate it into something like "What, there is no bread here?" Awaiting confirmation, thanks in advance.


quest42good

Native speaker here. Perfect explanation.


matscientist

Hmm. "Is there no bread here?" is definitely expressing more surprise than "Is there bread here?" but maybe Что indicates even more dramatic surprise.


Define-Human

So I wrote down the very convoluted: У здесь нет етого хлеб. Could someone tell me if that's a valid sentence, even if it's wrong in the context of this question?

My thinking is: At here (there) isn't this bread. Like i said, wrong for this question, but could it be correct elsewhere?


ayszhang

It's not a valid sentence I'm afraid. Здесь is already a place, and it's a grammatical adverb, you can't use у with it. Этого хлеба would be the correct genitive form

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.