"Is there no bread here?"

Translation:Здесь нет хлеба?

December 4, 2015

7 Comments


TylerCharton

why not: "здесь не хлеб?"

January 13, 2016

Dimidov

If I recall correctly, the use of нет implies the genitive case which would modify the word 'хлеб' to its genitive form of 'хлеба'. (You can also find this information in the Tips & Notes section of Genitives 1, as available in the lessons.)

I use this extremely handy site, provided to me by Theron to look up the case-endings: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

(Note, it does not accept ё. Just use the normal Russian 'е' for that. I think that was the only one it had trouble with.)

February 4, 2016

jytou

Why is Здесь хлеба нет? incorrect?

November 1, 2016

ErikRempe

What is the difference between нет and не?

July 31, 2016

matscientist

For another sentence, "Doesn't she have butter" was expressed as "У нее что, нет масла?" Based on that, for this sentence I wrote "Здесь что, нет хлеба?" Is this a reasonable answer?

December 4, 2015

Itrogash

I think "что" in this kind of sentence expresses surprise. I'd translate it into something like "What, there is no bread here?" Awaiting confirmation, thanks in advance.

December 7, 2015

Define-Human

So I wrote down the very convoluted: У здесь нет етого хлеб. Could someone tell me if that's a valid sentence, even if it's wrong in the context of this question?

My thinking is: At here (there) isn't this bread. Like i said, wrong for this question, but could it be correct elsewhere?

April 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.