"Is there no bread here?"

Translation:Здесь нет хлеба?

December 4, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TylerCharton

why not: "здесь не хлеб?"


Dimidov

If I recall correctly, the use of нет implies the genitive case which would modify the word 'хлеб' to its genitive form of 'хлеба'. (You can also find this information in the Tips & Notes section of Genitives 1, as available in the lessons.)

I use this extremely handy site, provided to me by Theron to look up the case-endings: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

(Note, it does not accept ё. Just use the normal Russian 'е' for that. I think that was the only one it had trouble with.)


akosiyaj1

The way I understand (plz correct if wrong), здесь нет жлеб would mean "here is not a bread"


jytou

Why is Здесь хлеба нет? incorrect?


Josh772806

i would like to know too, i've done examples where здесь (...) нет was used


Ondra77

It is accepted now 18/10/21


stephenpeckhover

A silly question: Why is using "у" not possible?


IamJustintime

Took me a minute to process that, but yeah! 'У здесь нет хлеба.' seems correct? Can 'Здесь' act like a noun?


quest4good

I'm afraid, "у" can only precede nouns - e.g. "У брата нет жены" ("My brother does not have a wife"), "У стола нет ножки" ("The table is missing a leg") and personal pronouns ("У неё нет хлеба") and is always followed by genitive.


Dakara1012

Why is "здесь" before "нет хлеба"


QurtQurt

When you put Здесь first you make an emphasis on the place.


ErikRempe

What is the difference between нет and не?


WilliamCBooher

I think it's the same difference between "no" and "not" in English.


matscientist

For another sentence, "Doesn't she have butter" was expressed as "У нее что, нет масла?" Based on that, for this sentence I wrote "Здесь что, нет хлеба?" Is this a reasonable answer?


Itrogash

I think "что" in this kind of sentence expresses surprise. I'd translate it into something like "What, there is no bread here?" Awaiting confirmation, thanks in advance.


quest4good

Native speaker here. Perfect explanation.


matscientist

Hmm. "Is there no bread here?" is definitely expressing more surprise than "Is there bread here?" but maybe Что indicates even more dramatic surprise.


GuerrillaWoo

So I wrote down the very convoluted: У здесь нет етого хлеб. Could someone tell me if that's a valid sentence, even if it's wrong in the context of this question?

My thinking is: At here (there) isn't this bread. Like i said, wrong for this question, but could it be correct elsewhere?


oldbeecharmers

I also don't understand why здесь хлеба нет is incorrect, can anybody ELI5?


rachelouma

Why "нет хлеба здесь" is wrong ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.