"Hun spiser et vanlig eple."

Translation:She is eating an ordinary apple.

December 4, 2015

25 Comments


Spinara

as opposed to a Poison Apple I suppose

December 4, 2015

NicDawes

I think it is rather than a candy apple or something similar. :)

December 23, 2015

PaoloCosmo

...not a magic apple.

February 3, 2016

Salata102030

Am I the only who can't understand how the endings change in adjectives in Norwegian? We have a neutral indefinite form here, why is it "vanlig" instead of "vanligt"? There is no single masculine word here in this sentence. And please if you could explain it like to 10 year old child :D I really have problems with understanding that part xD

December 4, 2016

moanasimas

It is normally the case that there's a "t" at the end - en fin bil, et fint hus"

But this rule - as all rules - has exceptions. Endings with "ig" is one of them, when the definite and indefinite sigulars are the same (en/ei/et vanlig, koselig, viktig) and only the plural form changes (to vanlige, koselige, viktige).

Same for adjectives that finish with "ik"

December 14, 2016

Salata102030

So this is situation with -t at the end but we just don't put it because of -ig ending. Ok, this is great, thank you very much, I understand :D I just thought that for some magic reason we don't treat this one as neutral :D

December 14, 2016

TheAmazingGoat

Just read duolingo tips and notes section, only viewable by pc, below the exercises

August 21, 2017

FredCapp

Whenever you learn it, make sure that I can learn it too. Sometimes I'm just taking a wild stab at which of the words goes where. The whole gender thing is simply non-intuitive to me.

December 5, 2016

Gruba14

:D No worries, I will write here when I figure it out. Gender thing is kind of natural for me because I am native polish speaker and we have genders there. Here it is just that rules apply sometimes to genders and sometimes not :D

Salata102030, accidentaly wrote from my girlfriends account.

December 5, 2016

FredCapp

Det er ikke et gifte eple.

Det er en Macintosh.

January 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How would I say extraordinary apple? Or in what context I can eat ordinary apple?

    January 16, 2016

Tom_Wohl

    You would say et uvanlig eple I guess The eple can be vanlig if there are for example some very big apples and you eat an ordinary one

    April 6, 2017

MaximilianB.

    Duo tells me 'an usual apple' is wrong My english teacher always told me 'a usual apple' is wrong...

    August 8, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    "Usual" begins with a consonant sound, and should thus be preceded by "a" rather than "an".

    September 4, 2016

FredCapp

    Which consonant, please?

    September 6, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    /ˈjuː/

    September 6, 2016

mexicanino

    Like the word Europe

    October 31, 2016

NikaKobetic

    That's probably wrong because of the word "usual", which sounds even weirder than the word "normal" in this context... "A" is used before words that begin with a consonant (b,c,d,f...) and also before words that begin with a consonant that is pronounced like a vowel, for example A university (because it's pronounced like juni...). "An" is used for the words beginning with vowels (a,e,i,o,u), for example an apple :).

    September 4, 2016

SuzieRobinson

    You would use "an" with "unusual," but "a" with "usual." Look, it doesn't make much sense to (this) native speaker either.

    August 30, 2017

Nic698651

    Vanlig is one of those half-remembered adjectives, but it clicked with this sentence. It is near in sound to vanilla, often used to describe something rather ordinary!

    June 9, 2018

BrendanWar19

    That's a good association, thanks. I think it would also help if they allowed "plain" as a translation, which is more likely to be used in describing an apple

    January 10, 2019

Quentin643619

    Does "enkel" and "vanlig" have the same meaning? Both "a simple apple" and "a normal apple" are equivalent in english, but is there a distinction in norwegian? Thanks

    October 26, 2017

KaiPerkins2

    As opposed to a magical interdimensional apple breaking the laws of time and space?

    May 12, 2018

mbbw5y

    as opposed to?

    July 8, 2018

sutirthac

    In what other context can I use the word vanlig?

    June 26, 2016
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.