1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser et vanlig eple."

"Hun spiser et vanlig eple."

Translation:She is eating an ordinary apple.

December 4, 2015

25 Comments


Spinara

as opposed to a Poison Apple I suppose


PaoloCosmo

...not a magic apple.


NicDawes

I think it is rather than a candy apple or something similar. :)


Salata102030

Am I the only who can't understand how the endings change in adjectives in Norwegian? We have a neutral indefinite form here, why is it "vanlig" instead of "vanligt"? There is no single masculine word here in this sentence. And please if you could explain it like to 10 year old child :D I really have problems with understanding that part xD


moanasimas

It is normally the case that there's a "t" at the end - en fin bil, et fint hus"

But this rule - as all rules - has exceptions. Endings with "ig" is one of them, when the definite and indefinite sigulars are the same (en/ei/et vanlig, koselig, viktig) and only the plural form changes (to vanlige, koselige, viktige).

Same for adjectives that finish with "ik"


Salata102030

So this is situation with -t at the end but we just don't put it because of -ig ending. Ok, this is great, thank you very much, I understand :D I just thought that for some magic reason we don't treat this one as neutral :D


TheAmazingGoat

Just read duolingo tips and notes section, only viewable by pc, below the exercises


FredCapp

Whenever you learn it, make sure that I can learn it too. Sometimes I'm just taking a wild stab at which of the words goes where. The whole gender thing is simply non-intuitive to me.


Gruba14

:D No worries, I will write here when I figure it out. Gender thing is kind of natural for me because I am native polish speaker and we have genders there. Here it is just that rules apply sometimes to genders and sometimes not :D

Salata102030, accidentaly wrote from my girlfriends account.


FredCapp

Det er ikke et gifte eple.

Det er en Macintosh.


Nic698651

Vanlig is one of those half-remembered adjectives, but it clicked with this sentence. It is near in sound to vanilla, often used to describe something rather ordinary!


BrendanWar19

That's a good association, thanks. I think it would also help if they allowed "plain" as a translation, which is more likely to be used in describing an apple


MaximilianB.

Duo tells me 'an usual apple' is wrong My english teacher always told me 'a usual apple' is wrong...


Deliciae

"Usual" begins with a consonant sound, and should thus be preceded by "a" rather than "an".


FredCapp

Which consonant, please?


mexicanino

Like the word Europe


aaronheiss

English is a confusing language. Whether to use "a" or "an" is determined by how the word sounds, not how it is spelled. So, while "usual" does begin with a vowel, the vowel is pronounced as though it has a consonant (which would be represented in English by "y" and in Norwegian or German by "j"). This is the case for quite a few other English words beginning with "U" -- but not all, because (as I said) English is confusing.


NikaKobetic

That's probably wrong because of the word "usual", which sounds even weirder than the word "normal" in this context... "A" is used before words that begin with a consonant (b,c,d,f...) and also before words that begin with a consonant that is pronounced like a vowel, for example A university (because it's pronounced like juni...). "An" is used for the words beginning with vowels (a,e,i,o,u), for example an apple :).


WhassupNerds

You would use "an" with "unusual," but "a" with "usual." Look, it doesn't make much sense to (this) native speaker either.


[deactivated user]

    How would I say extraordinary apple? Or in what context I can eat ordinary apple?


Tom_Wohl

    You would say et uvanlig eple I guess The eple can be vanlig if there are for example some very big apples and you eat an ordinary one


Quentin643619

    Does "enkel" and "vanlig" have the same meaning? Both "a simple apple" and "a normal apple" are equivalent in english, but is there a distinction in norwegian? Thanks


KaiPerkins2

    As opposed to a magical interdimensional apple breaking the laws of time and space?


mbbw5y

    as opposed to?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.