1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама просит сок."

"Мама просит сок."

Translation:Mom asks for juice.

December 5, 2015

31 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Wouldn't the noun ''сок'' be used in accusative case? Something like this: ''Мама просит сока.''


[deactivated user]

    «Сока» is genitive, «сок» is accusative.

    You can use both here. Using the genitive form adds a partitive meaning: «Ма́ма про́сит со́ка» 'Mum asks for some juice'.


TheDreadfulGuy

    большое спасибо!


peachtree2

    просить can be "request"? Or this would be a slightly different, a different verb?


yasmine_y

    Просить means "to ask for (something)" so I guess it would be the same... Can anybody confirm?


IE99

    Can просить be translated as "to order" in a restaurant situation?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it can, that would be «зака́зывать».


Dore.m

      просить looks like проблем, are they have some connection.


Kundoo

      No, they are not related.


Alexandergyandja

      Почему здесь простое время, а не продолженное, мама же не попрошайка, она не регулярно просит сок, а в конкретный данный момент. Просто получается, что маме не дают сока и она каждый день его просит в надежде, что когда-нибудь дадут)))


DakotaPotts

      What is the difference between просить and спрашивать/спросить?


Kundoo

      "Просить" means "to ask for something", "to ask someone to do something", "спрашивать" means "to ask a question".


LaserDuck

      Why is “mom requests juice” wrong?


JuanSebast291989

      The audio clearly says просят. That is misleading.


FleciorVLC

      Why "mom is asking for juice" incorrect?


Unteathered

      Почему нет "сока"


R_Andersson

      Потому что «сока» - родительный падеж. Здесь нам надо винительный падеж испльзовать: Мама просит сок.


      [deactivated user]

        «Мама просит сока» тоже правильно, но Duolingo принимает родительный падеж в качестве дополнения только тогда, когда в английском переводе есть слово some:

        • Mum asks for juice. = Мама просит сок.
        • Mum asks for some juice. = Мама просит сока.

LukaVukZrinski

        Why it accepts просит, but просить is a mistake?


Ruth440184

        Просить is the infinitive - to ask for. Просит is the third person singular conjugation of the verb.

        • Я прошу
        • Ты просишь
        • Он/она просит
        • Мы просим
        • Вы просите
        • Они просят

        The bold text indicates the stressed vowel.

        If we said Мама просить сок, we would be saying, Mom to ask for juice.


ThomasWils115460

        Althouge "mum" may be commonly used in England, I don't recall it ever being used in California, except by my (British) family. "Mom," the most frequently used local substitute for "mother" was rejected.


sersrusa

        Cual es la diferencia entre Вопрос. Y просит


        [deactivated user]
          • вопрос = (la/uma) pregunta (inglés: question), es um sustantivo,
          • просит = (él/ella) pide (inglés: asks), es uma forma del verbo просить 'pedir'.

MarcoJansen96

          I wrote Мама бросит сок and it still got accepted because it counts as a typo. I think it shouldn't :D


mattykrad

          Wow! Persian: Porsīd Russian: Prósit


Ingrid.Frankopan

          'mom' is American! No One says 'Mom' in Europe! Is your course ONLY for Americans? In England (if you really know how to speak English) is is either 'Mother' or 'Mummy' or even 'Mama' - but never, never, never 'Mom'.


Callux8

          If you read the tips sheet for this course you will find that it says:

          "We are happy that you have chosen our Russian course. Just to make it clear, we are using American English in this course—but don't worry, we will accept all versions of English where appropriate. Just be careful around expressions like "bathroom" or "1st floor", because these may mean different things than what you are used to."

          Anyone can use the course, but be advised that Duolingo, an American-based company, will be using American English for the courses.

          You can report your British alternatives and in 5–6 years they'll be adopted.


aatay626142

          Я прошу, ты просишь, он просит, мы просим, вы просите, они просят.

          Imperfective: попросить.


aatay626142

          Correction: попросить perfective.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.