"Мама просит сок."

Translation:Mom asks for juice.

December 5, 2015

20 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Wouldn't the noun ''сок'' be used in accusative case? Something like this: ''Мама просит сока.''

January 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Сока» is genitive, «сок» is accusative.

    You can use both here. Using the genitive form adds a partitive meaning: «Ма́ма про́сит со́ка» 'Mum asks for some juice'.

    January 4, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

    большое спасибо!

    January 6, 2016

peachtree2

    просить can be "request"? Or this would be a slightly different, a different verb?

    January 23, 2016

yasmine_y

    Просить means "to ask for (something)" so I guess it would be the same... Can anybody confirm?

    July 27, 2018

IE99

    Can просить be translated as "to order" in a restaurant situation?

    December 5, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it can, that would be «зака́зывать».

      December 5, 2015

sersrusa

      Cual es la diferencia entre Вопрос. Y просит

      July 19, 2016

      [deactivated user]
        • вопрос = (la/uma) pregunta (inglés: question), es um sustantivo,
        • просит = (él/ella) pide (inglés: asks), es uma forma del verbo просить 'pedir'.
        July 20, 2016

sersrusa

        gracias :D

        July 24, 2016

mhdyxlyly

        Wow! Persian: Porsīd Russian: Prósit

        February 10, 2019

Unteathered

        Почему нет "сока"

        February 29, 2016

R_Andersson

        Потому что «сока» - родительный падеж. Здесь нам надо винительный падеж испльзовать: Мама просит сок.

        August 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Мама просит сока» тоже правильно, но Duolingo принимает родительный падеж в качестве дополнения только тогда, когда в английском переводе есть слово some:

          • Mum asks for juice. = Мама просит сок.
          • Mum asks for some juice. = Мама просит сока.
          August 17, 2016

ThomasWils115460

          Althouge "mum" may be commonly used in England, I don't recall it ever being used in California, except by my (British) family. "Mom," the most frequently used local substitute for "mother" was rejected.

          June 5, 2016

DakotaPotts

          What is the difference between просить and спрашивать/спросить?

          July 21, 2017

Kundoo

          "Просить" means "to ask for something", "to ask someone to do something", "спрашивать" means "to ask a question".

          July 22, 2017

MarcoJansen96

          I wrote Мама бросит сок and it still got accepted because it counts as a typo. I think it shouldn't :D

          February 2, 2019

LaserDuck

          Why is “mom requests juice” wrong?

          March 19, 2019

JuanSebast291989

          The audio clearly says просят. That is misleading.

          June 25, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.