1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама просит сок."

"Мама просит сок."

Translation:Mom asks for juice.

December 5, 2015

29 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Wouldn't the noun ''сок'' be used in accusative case? Something like this: ''Мама просит сока.''


[deactivated user]

    «Сока» is genitive, «сок» is accusative.

    You can use both here. Using the genitive form adds a partitive meaning: «Ма́ма про́сит со́ка» 'Mum asks for some juice'.


TheDreadfulGuy

    большое спасибо!


peachtree2

    просить can be "request"? Or this would be a slightly different, a different verb?


yasmine_y

    Просить means "to ask for (something)" so I guess it would be the same... Can anybody confirm?


IE99

    Can просить be translated as "to order" in a restaurant situation?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it can, that would be «зака́зывать».


Dore.m

      просить looks like проблем, are they have some connection.


Kundoo

      No, they are not related.


sersrusa

      Cual es la diferencia entre Вопрос. Y просит


      [deactivated user]
        • вопрос = (la/uma) pregunta (inglés: question), es um sustantivo,
        • просит = (él/ella) pide (inglés: asks), es uma forma del verbo просить 'pedir'.

LaserDuck

        Why is “mom requests juice” wrong?


JuanSebast291989

        The audio clearly says просят. That is misleading.


Unteathered

        Почему нет "сока"


R_Andersson

        Потому что «сока» - родительный падеж. Здесь нам надо винительный падеж испльзовать: Мама просит сок.


        [deactivated user]

          «Мама просит сока» тоже правильно, но Duolingo принимает родительный падеж в качестве дополнения только тогда, когда в английском переводе есть слово some:

          • Mum asks for juice. = Мама просит сок.
          • Mum asks for some juice. = Мама просит сока.

ThomasWils115460

          Althouge "mum" may be commonly used in England, I don't recall it ever being used in California, except by my (British) family. "Mom," the most frequently used local substitute for "mother" was rejected.


DakotaPotts

          What is the difference between просить and спрашивать/спросить?


Kundoo

          "Просить" means "to ask for something", "to ask someone to do something", "спрашивать" means "to ask a question".


MarcoJansen96

          I wrote Мама бросит сок and it still got accepted because it counts as a typo. I think it shouldn't :D


mehty_rad

          Wow! Persian: Porsīd Russian: Prósit


Alexandergyandja

          Почему здесь простое время, а не продолженное, мама же не попрошайка, она не регулярно просит сок, а в конкретный данный момент. Просто получается, что маме не дают сока и она каждый день его просит в надежде, что когда-нибудь дадут)))


GreedyGerman

          She wants the cok ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LukaVukZrinski

          Why it accepts просит, but просить is a mistake?


Ruth440184

          Просить is the infinitive - to ask for. Просит is the third person singular conjugation of the verb.

          • Я прошу
          • Ты просишь
          • Он/она просит
          • Мы просим
          • Вы просите
          • Они просят

          The bold text indicates the stressed vowel.

          If we said Мама просить сок, we would be saying, Mom to ask for juice.


pacogrossfeld

          Am I the only one who hears "маму" instead of "мама" here? Or does the pronunciation actually not match the text?


Rpoole15

          Это говорит "Мама".


ovis11

          It doesn't accept my answer

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.