1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We always make chicken with …

"We always make chicken with rice."

Translation:Nous faisons toujours du poulet avec du riz.

January 10, 2013

7 Comments


Fronchlord

Can you start the sentence 'Toujours, nous faisons...'?


homestar

Elle fait = "we make"? Pourquoi?


jyjoo

i believe it's an error. i reported it.


Spiuni

I reported it too


Klansek

Word order query: Why is "Nous faisons du poulet toujours avec du riz" incorrect? Would it also be incorrect to write" Nous toujours faisons du poulet avec du riz" ?


monterey3524

I believe the adverb must come AFTER the verb.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.