"Котненайдётмясовхолодильнике,онведьнеоченьумный."

Translation:The cat won't find meat in the fridge; it isn't that smart, after all.

3 years ago

10 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I love this one!

3 years ago

AleksandrG7663

"Считаю долгом предупредить, что кот - древнее и неприкосновенное животное".

Булгаков, "Мастер и Маргарита" :Р

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

И он всё ещё не найдёт мясо в холодильнике. Ведь он не очень умный...

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

"I'll find it all right if you open the fridge door for me, over-evolved chimp!"

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "The cat won't find the meat in the fridge, because he's not very smart" wrong?

2 years ago

lk555

Глупо кошка!

3 years ago

mpbraendle
mpbraendlePlus

глупый кот, глупая кошка

3 years ago

RogerRivero0

You're saying that the cat will not find the meat ..(you don't know yet you're guessing) so how can you say that he's not very smart.

It the first part were past tense, then the phrase would make sense... The cat did not find the meat.....etc.

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You are confusing the cause and effect here. The person who says that has already made up their mind about the cat's intelligence. And they say that the cat won't find the food because he's not smart. Not that he's not smart because he didn't find the food.

8 months ago

JesperBrun1
JesperBrun1

Shouldn't it be the meat?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.