"Кот не найдёт мясо в холодильнике, он ведь не очень умный."

Translation:The cat won't find meat in the fridge; it isn't very smart, after all.

December 5, 2015

23 Comments


flootzavut

I love this one!

December 5, 2015

AleksandrG7663

"Считаю долгом предупредить, что кот - древнее и неприкосновенное животное".

Булгаков, "Мастер и Маргарита" :Р

June 23, 2016

Il-2

И он всё ещё не найдёт мясо в холодильнике. Ведь он не очень умный...

June 23, 2016

OlegK.

"I'll find it all right if you open the fridge door for me, over-evolved chimp!"

December 18, 2015

Il-2

Why is "The cat won't find the meat in the fridge, because he's not very smart" wrong?

February 16, 2016

Zakir12

Maybe because "he" is "it"?

February 15, 2019

StanleyVanHinsel

I strongly protest! My cat insists it's he, not it! :3

July 22, 2019

RogerRivero0

You're saying that the cat will not find the meat ..(you don't know yet you're guessing) so how can you say that he's not very smart.

It the first part were past tense, then the phrase would make sense... The cat did not find the meat.....etc.

March 24, 2018

Kundoo

You are confusing the cause and effect here. The person who says that has already made up their mind about the cat's intelligence. And they say that the cat won't find the food because he's not smart. Not that he's not smart because he didn't find the food.

March 24, 2018

mTXQ

Думаю более правильный перевод с русского будет: "The cat can't find meat in the fridge because the cat is not very smart."

May 5, 2019

lk555

Глупо кошка!

December 7, 2015

mpbraendle

глупый кот, глупая кошка

December 7, 2015

JesperBrun1

Shouldn't it be the meat?

October 22, 2018

99TjNs

What the hell is this?

June 15, 2019

Zakir12

Some Russian cats are very smart. For example, one of them sings songs while going to the left, and tells a fairy tell while going to the right. This one cannot even open a fridge door.

June 15, 2019

AK-nsk

was it Pushkin ?:)

June 23, 2019

Zakir12

Our everything. :-)

June 24, 2019

AK-nsk

where does " after all" come from ?

June 23, 2019

Zakir12

from "ведь"

June 24, 2019

Ksanalo

What means here : "after all"??

July 29, 2019

TrentTagestad

HOW IS HE SUPPOSED TO KNOW THERE'S MEAT IN THE FRIDGE :'(

August 3, 2019

StanleyVanHinsel

After all it is not vegetarian. And that isn't smart at all)

August 4, 2019

Zakir12

Exactly. If he had been smart, he would have known.

August 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.