1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кот не найдёт мясо в холодил…

"Кот не найдёт мясо в холодильнике, он ведь не очень умный."

Translation:The cat won't find meat in the fridge; it isn't very smart, after all.

December 5, 2015

30 Comments


AleksandrG7663

"Считаю долгом предупредить, что кот - древнее и неприкосновенное животное".

Булгаков, "Мастер и Маргарита" :Р


Il-2

И он всё ещё не найдёт мясо в холодильнике. Ведь он не очень умный...


OlegK.

"I'll find it all right if you open the fridge door for me, over-evolved chimp!"


Il-2

Why is "The cat won't find the meat in the fridge, because he's not very smart" wrong?


Zakir12

Maybe because "he" is "it"?


StanleyVanHinsel

I strongly protest! My cat insists it's he, not it! :3


RogerRivero0

You're saying that the cat will not find the meat ..(you don't know yet you're guessing) so how can you say that he's not very smart.

It the first part were past tense, then the phrase would make sense... The cat did not find the meat.....etc.


Kundoo

You are confusing the cause and effect here. The person who says that has already made up their mind about the cat's intelligence. And they say that the cat won't find the food because he's not smart. Not that he's not smart because he didn't find the food.


mTXQ

Думаю более правильный перевод с русского будет: "The cat can't find meat in the fridge because the cat is not very smart."


AK-nsk

where does " after all" come from ?


Zakir12

from "ведь"


Ksanalo

What means here : "after all"??


AndroidKanada

It really just emphasizes the statement, with sometimes a hint of "you should know this", or "disregarding anything else". Perhaps a bit like adding же?

It's not easy to define. After all, colloquialisms are hard to explain, right? ;)


sdelta1

My cat once opened the oven door and stole a chicken leg. If I'd opened the fridge for him I'm sure he'd have managed to get to the meat


Zakir12

This is the right cat. A carnivore and a hunter. Get a lingot.


lk555

Глупо кошка!


mpbraendle

глупый кот, глупая кошка


JesperBrun1

Shouldn't it be the meat?


99TjNs

What the hell is this?


Zakir12

Some Russian cats are very smart. For example, one of them sings songs while going to the left, and tells a fairy tell while going to the right. This one cannot even open a fridge door.


AK-nsk

was it Pushkin ?:)


Zakir12

Our everything. :-)


TrentTagestad

HOW IS HE SUPPOSED TO KNOW THERE'S MEAT IN THE FRIDGE :'(


StanleyVanHinsel

After all it is not vegetarian. And that isn't smart at all)


Zakir12

Exactly. If he had been smart, he would have known.


sp.ark

The cat will not find meat in the refrigerator, because it isn't very smart. What is wrong here?


Zakir12

A translation of ведь is missing.


Michael926998

To be clear here... If it is your cat or dog then we refer to it as "he" or "she". If you don't know the gender of the animal then we use the word "it".


AndroidKanada

For some reason typo detection isn't working here: I mis-typed «найцдёт», which as far as I know isn't a word. ))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.