"Vanya was explaining to his grandmother where the school was."

Translation:Ваня объяснял бабушке, где находится школа.

December 5, 2015

29 Comments


TrueCB

Why does 'his grandmother' not need a possessive?

March 16, 2016

an_alias

Without trying to sound like a bad internet ad, this is one weird thing about this course. Sometimes if you infer something like "his" in a sentence like this when you're translating from Russian to English it marks it wrong, but includes it in the reverse translation.

Interesting that this confusion arises in Stonefruit as well as English. ;-)

March 17, 2016

pankrates

I had the following which was marked incorrect "ваня объяснял своей бабушке где школа" but do we really need, in this construction, a verb to indicate the position of the school? If I were to ask "where is the school" surely "где школа" would be right?

December 5, 2015

mosfet07

"находится" is optional. Possible translations:

  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где нахо́дится школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где располага́ется школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где располо́жена школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где школа.
December 5, 2015

DaniloAustria

short question, why is it incorrect to use своей?

Thanks in advance, the info is appreciated.

July 22, 2017

mosfet07

"своей бабушке"? It's not incorrect at all, it's just redundant. We don't usually use possessive pronouns talking about our relatives.

July 22, 2017

DominykasC2

How do you know if the grandmother is his relative. Babushka in russian is a wide term, describing not only a relative but also an old lady. "Бабушка, дай прикурить"

August 12, 2019

Adam82-

Is Vanya a male?

July 14, 2016

an_alias

Yes, in this case Vanya is the diminutive of Ivan.

(Vadiim will show up here in about 30 minutes, thanks for setting him off again)

July 15, 2016

Zueirainfe

I think not: every word in Russian ending with "А" or "Я" is considered female

November 8, 2018

LutherF

That's not true. Папа is masculine, for example.

November 17, 2018

BenYoung84

And имя is neuter. You need to check your research.

September 4, 2019

WilliamR90

I'm not sure why "ваня объяснял бабушке где была школа" isn't right. The English text says the school WAS there. Saying "где школа" without "была" means the school is still there, correct?

March 14, 2016

Tapivoka

That's because of the sequence of tenses in English. "He said that the school was there" in Russian is "он сказал, что школа там". So he said it in the past but the school is still there. And "he said that the school had been there" means "он сказал, что школа была там"

April 19, 2016

Mikhai11

I agree with WilliamR90. In common American English "the school was there" can mean "the school used to be there".

September 26, 2018

tobecontinued..

I wrote "Ваня бабушке объяснял, где находится школа" and it was not accepted. Please tell me, dear Russian speakers, is this word order unnatural and weird to use?

May 8, 2018

a22brad22

Putting grandmother before is an odd word order but not grammatically incorrect. It emphasizes strongly that he was /explaining/ to his grandmother. Like the example here: Бабушка Вани пришла в школу без проблем. Он для неё написал где школа? -А! Нет. Ваня бабушке объяснял, где школа. Это было достаточно.

March 28, 2019

Adam82-

Can I also ask where is his translated and why своей is marked wrong?

July 30, 2016

Kaisar12

Same question

October 9, 2016

a22brad22

It doesn't have to be translated. If you refer to a family member, it's assumed you're talking about your own. You would only use this when you're strongly highlighting that it's one's own relative. Он вчера не увидел брата Ивана? Нет, я думаю, что он увидел своего брата.

March 28, 2019

BenYoung84

своей was marked correct for me.

September 4, 2019

ginorodrigues

2 evident problems here: 1 - the missing possessive моей/своей before бабошке, since it is about “his grandmother”, and 2 - the past tense on where the school “was”. These can be really confusing and misleading.

February 27, 2017

a22brad22

You don't need to translate possessive pronouns before family members. It's assumed in Russian that you're talking about your own. The past tense /is/ misleading though, and indeed has two translations.

March 28, 2019

DominykasC2

How is it assumed in the context of this sentence? For one I am sure of, babushka is a word that can describe a random old lady. If a russian asks you to translate the english sentence, how does he know if its his relative or just some old lady? Im calling bs

August 12, 2019

vitaldos

maybe "была" or "находилась"

November 16, 2018

Adam82-

What do you mean Vadiim will show up again?

July 30, 2016

an_alias

Va-diim has an issue with using "Vanya" in English.

July 30, 2016

Zueirainfe

Находится=is situated Было/была=was Am I wrong?

November 8, 2018

a22brad22

Correct. But when you talk about a place that doesn't move, находится is common. Then there's the question of the ambiguous English. "She asked where the school was" can be "where the school used to be" as well as "where the school is". But it's customary to make the second verb past unless the information is still ongoing. She asked when the store is open today. (It's still open.) She asked when the store was open today. (It might be closed now. Unknown.)

March 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.