"Vanya was explaining to his grandmother where the school was."

Translation:Ваня объяснял бабушке, где находится школа.

3 years ago

21 Comments


TrueCB

Why does 'his grandmother' not need a possessive?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Without trying to sound like a bad internet ad, this is one weird thing about this course. Sometimes if you infer something like "his" in a sentence like this when you're translating from Russian to English it marks it wrong, but includes it in the reverse translation.

Interesting that this confusion arises in Stonefruit as well as English. ;-)

2 years ago

pankrates

I had the following which was marked incorrect "ваня объяснял своей бабушке где школа" but do we really need, in this construction, a verb to indicate the position of the school? If I were to ask "where is the school" surely "где школа" would be right?

3 years ago

mosfet07

"находится" is optional. Possible translations:

  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где нахо́дится школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где располага́ется школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где располо́жена школа.
  • Ваня объяснял бабушке, где школа.
3 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

short question, why is it incorrect to use своей?

Thanks in advance, the info is appreciated.

1 year ago

mosfet07

"своей бабушке"? It's not incorrect at all, it's just redundant. We don't usually use possessive pronouns talking about our relatives.

1 year ago

Adam82-

Is Vanya a male?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Yes, in this case Vanya is the diminutive of Ivan.

(Vadiim will show up here in about 30 minutes, thanks for setting him off again)

2 years ago

Zueirainfe
Zueirainfe

I think not: every word in Russian ending with "А" or "Я" is considered female

1 month ago

LutherF
LutherF

That's not true. Папа is masculine, for example.

3 weeks ago

WilliamR90

I'm not sure why "ваня объяснял бабушке где была школа" isn't right. The English text says the school WAS there. Saying "где школа" without "была" means the school is still there, correct?

2 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

That's because of the sequence of tenses in English. "He said that the school was there" in Russian is "он сказал, что школа там". So he said it in the past but the school is still there. And "he said that the school had been there" means "он сказал, что школа была там"

2 years ago

Mikhai11

I agree with WilliamR90. In common American English "the school was there" can mean "the school used to be there".

2 months ago

tobecontinued..
tobecontinued..

I wrote "Ваня бабушке объяснял, где находится школа" and it was not accepted. Please tell me, dear Russian speakers, is this word order unnatural and weird to use?

7 months ago

Adam82-

Can I also ask where is his translated and why своей is marked wrong?

2 years ago

Kaisar12

Same question

2 years ago

ginorodrigues

2 evident problems here: 1 - the missing possessive моей/своей before бабошке, since it is about “his grandmother”, and 2 - the past tense on where the school “was”. These can be really confusing and misleading.

1 year ago

Adam82-

What do you mean Vadiim will show up again?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Va-diim has an issue with using "Vanya" in English.

2 years ago

Zueirainfe
Zueirainfe

Находится=is situated Было/была=was Am I wrong?

1 month ago

vitaldos

maybe "была" or "находилась"

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.