"I am my daughter's father."

Translation:Ich bin der Vater meiner Tochter.

January 10, 2013

7 Comments


hutcho66

For all of those that are asking, the two sentences "Ich bin der Vater meiner Tocher" (I am my daughter's father) and "Ich bin der Vater von meiner Tochter" (I am the father of my daughter) are identical in meaning, but not in structure. The former uses the GENITIVE case, and the latter uses the DATIVE case. It is actually a bad example, because for singular feminine nouns the genitive is identical to the dative. A better example might be: "Ich bin der Vater von meinem Sohn" vs. "Ich bin der Vater meines Sohnes" where the latter is genitive.

July 9, 2013

jon_na

The difference is the same as between "my daughter's father" and "the father of my daughter". It's a difference in the structure, not the meaning.

January 10, 2013

Mitchos

The German presented seems to translate as "I am the father of my daughter" rather than "I am my daughter's father.". Anyone able to clear this up for me please?

January 25, 2013

Vindalf

Same meaning

June 20, 2013

dthreatz

So what's the difference between using "Vater von meiner Tochter" and "Vater meiner Tochter"?

January 10, 2013

Bhuvana91

Thank u for that difference

May 4, 2013

AlmogL

Could I also write: Ich bin meiner Tochters Vater?

April 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.