1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am my daughter's father."

"I am my daughter's father."

Translation:Ich bin der Vater meiner Tochter.

January 10, 2013

7 Comments


hutcho66

For all of those that are asking, the two sentences "Ich bin der Vater meiner Tocher" (I am my daughter's father) and "Ich bin der Vater von meiner Tochter" (I am the father of my daughter) are identical in meaning, but not in structure. The former uses the GENITIVE case, and the latter uses the DATIVE case. It is actually a bad example, because for singular feminine nouns the genitive is identical to the dative. A better example might be: "Ich bin der Vater von meinem Sohn" vs. "Ich bin der Vater meines Sohnes" where the latter is genitive.


jon_na

The difference is the same as between "my daughter's father" and "the father of my daughter". It's a difference in the structure, not the meaning.


Mitchos

The German presented seems to translate as "I am the father of my daughter" rather than "I am my daughter's father.". Anyone able to clear this up for me please?


dthreatz

So what's the difference between using "Vater von meiner Tochter" and "Vater meiner Tochter"?


Bhuvana91

Thank u for that difference


AlmogL

Could I also write: Ich bin meiner Tochters Vater?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.