"Здесьмыши."

Translation:There are mice here.

3 years ago

21 Comments


aestrivex

Why is "here are the mice" incorrect?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Here are the mice = Вот мыши.

3 years ago

aestrivex

Why is there a difference? I understand that вот is used in some different ways but I was under the impression that "Here is X" could be either one of these.

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Let's say I'm inspecting a room I want to rent and notice a distinctive smell and also a mousetrap. I say "Здесь мыши!" (There are mice here!) and walk away. I can't say "Вот мыши" (Here are mice) in this context.

On the other hand if I'm playing a game where I have to find mice in a picture and I finally find them, I say "Here are the mice!" (Вот мыши!) I can't say "There are mice here".

2 years ago

JeremyBakke

great reply. thank you!

2 years ago

SallySomers

Audio sounded more like "муха" than "мыши". (20 June 2017)

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I cannot hear anything wrong with the pronunciation available above, near the topic title.

1 year ago

MichalaK_EU

Мыши: Slow motion sounds more "Мыше", fast sounds more: "Муше".

Am I the only one??

9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

what is the difference between mouse and rat? Duo didn't accept rat in this one...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

mouse rat

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Basically size then, I guess... I've looked further in Google and it says that a rat could be half a metre long! I guess we don't have this one here, even though the only name I can remember now in Portuguese for both is "rato". How would be rat in Russian then?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is крыса.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Thanks very much, Shady!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    How do you post pictures here?

    9 months ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    ![](URL of your picture)

    9 months ago

geneven
    genevenPlus

    My Russian friend said that a rat is a mouse with bad intentions. Funny, but not scientifically accurate.

    7 months ago

zaxc
    zaxc

    Does the ы modify the м before it to give it that у sound? Because in the audio it sounds like it has that letter in it :p

    1 year ago

AnatoliKrapov

    Там мышь! Дездемона, там мышь!!!

    1 year ago

Jamie1531
    Jamie1531

    Doelingo uses two phrases, здесь ест.... and здесь.... for "there are .... here." Are both correct?

    5 months ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    есть.

    It is the present form of "to be". We used it as a statement of existence. In the present tense, there is a distinction between using "есть" to express whether something exists, among other things, or there is none of it—and not using есть to express where something is OR to say what exactly there is (the focus is on the identity, not the fact of existence).

    It should sound sort of confusing.

    English translation does not make any difference here, so we try to allow both options if they both sort of make sense.

    In Russian, a question like "Are there any animals here?" could elicit a response "Здесь есть мыши" whereas a question like "What is here?" can be answered with "Здесь мыши".

    If you need to specify where an object is, no есть is used:

    • Мой велосипед справа. = My bike is on the right.
    • Телевизор на кухне. = The TV is in the kitchen
    • Наша собака в машине. = Our dog is in the car.
    5 months ago

Jamie1531
    Jamie1531

    Здесь есть above. Oops.

    5 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.