1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь мыши."

"Здесь мыши."

Translation:There are mice here.

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


aestrivex

Why is "here are the mice" incorrect?


slycelote

Here are the mice = Вот мыши.


aestrivex

Why is there a difference? I understand that вот is used in some different ways but I was under the impression that "Here is X" could be either one of these.


slycelote

Let's say I'm inspecting a room I want to rent and notice a distinctive smell and also a mousetrap. I say "Здесь мыши!" (There are mice here!) and walk away. I can't say "Вот мыши" (Here are mice) in this context.

On the other hand if I'm playing a game where I have to find mice in a picture and I finally find them, I say "Here are the mice!" (Вот мыши!) I can't say "There are mice here".


JeremyBakke

great reply. thank you!


anothernobody

So "Здесь" is like a Noun, and "Вот" is like a Preposition?


slycelote

Здесь is an adverb (just like 'here'), and Вот is a particle. Usually 'here' is translated as здесь, it's just the expression 'here is' is a special case.


AIqw418631

Nice, now you explained it in "my language"! Let's see if can remember it 4 minutes...


SallySomers

Audio sounded more like "муха" than "мыши". (20 June 2017)


Shady_arc

I cannot hear anything wrong with the pronunciation available above, near the topic title.


MichalaK_EU

Мыши: Slow motion sounds more "Мыше", fast sounds more: "Муше".

Am I the only one??


Dan825049

The stressed vowel definitely sounds like у not ы


zaxc

Does the ы modify the м before it to give it that у sound? Because in the audio it sounds like it has that letter in it :p


fast9881

"мыши здесь" --> "Mice are here" "Здесьмыши" --> "There are mice here"

have i got it right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.