"Наша фирма занимается переводом."

Translation:Our firm does translations.

12/5/2015, 2:19:51 AM

21 Comments


Manic-Slope

Why "перевод" means translation, not tranfer? The firm can do both.

6/20/2016, 8:02:47 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Transfer of what?

6/20/2016, 9:06:19 PM

Manic-Slope

Money, for example

6/20/2016, 9:30:15 PM

mirvessin

When talking about money, you'd almost always qualify it and say "денежными переводами", not just "переводами". Unless based on the context it's already clear and established that you are talking about monetary transactions. Then it's ok on its own.

11/29/2016, 8:03:32 PM

Alf42

Is there a reason "company" would be an inappropriate translation here?

12/5/2015, 2:19:51 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

I guess, it might work.

12/5/2015, 12:46:32 PM

servolock

In American English, "firm" is most commonly used with lawyers (e.g., "a law firm") but it is essentially synonymous with "company." "Firm" is much less commonly used, but it can be indiscriminately substituted for "company" regardless of the nature the of company. It can sometimes make a company sound more prestigious. I'll be interested to know how this compares to the Russian "компания" vs. "фирма."

1/23/2016, 6:10:32 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

In Russian, фирма is somewhat more popular than in English. A larger company is unlikely to be called фирма, though.

The adjective фирменный does not have this restriction, though. For example, «фирменный магазин Apple» sounds pretty normal to me (it would translate to something like "Apple signature store", "Official Apple store", i.e. a store that is owned by the company and sells its products).

1/24/2016, 1:41:10 PM

SteveBKK

Our firm is engaged in translation.

10/13/2016, 5:57:20 AM

KVolkov

I know it's the more general translation of "занимается", but why would "our firm engages in translation(s)" not be accepted?

4/20/2017, 4:58:42 AM

RachelHugh671971

Yes, in American English "company" would be the correct translation.

8/31/2016, 11:05:59 AM

John495488

I would prefer something like "We are a translation company". I don't think this one translates directly from Russian to English very well.

11/1/2016, 3:27:01 PM

SteveBKK

John495488 gives a regular English phrase 'translation company.' In Asia, you may see an older sign - 'Translators' Office' бюро переводов? There are many small financial offices that offer money transfer - перевод денег.

11/1/2016, 11:25:41 PM

BabyBeaux

Заниматься also means to study. Why then is it wrong to say 'our firm is studying translatio'?

2/4/2017, 11:25:04 PM

servolock

I hope a native speaker will give you a more authoritative answer, but, here I go....

I think Заниматься means "busy" doing something or "occupied" with/by something. A student can certainly use this to explain his/her activity. But it would only imply "study" in the context of a student. A company will not "study" in the same way a student does.

2/4/2017, 11:53:02 PM

SteveBKK

I'm a native speaker of English, not Russian. There are several online dictionaries and grammar references. I wish Duolingo would point students to these references.
Translations of заниматься verb do делать, выполнять, заниматься, поступать, проделать, действовать practice практиковать, заниматься, практиковаться, применять, осуществлять engage заниматься, привлекать, вступать, вовлекать, включать, нанимать engage in заниматься be engaged in заниматься work работать, трудиться, действовать, заниматься, потрудиться, стремиться study изучить, изучать, учиться, исследовать, заниматься, рассматривать pursue преследовать, продолжать, заниматься, гнаться за, следовать по намеченному пути, бежать за attend присутствовать, посещать, ходить, следить, заниматься, обслуживать go in for заниматься, увлекаться, ставить себе целью, выступать в пользу, добиваться, интересоваться concern касаться, относиться, заботиться, беспокоиться, заниматься, интересовать busy заниматься, занимать, занимать работой, давать работу, засадить за работу 10 more translations

2/5/2017, 12:00:21 AM

EDamaskine

It's possible that the firm is studying translation as a study, but, without any context, this means "we translate". Same for the Western Union theory - grammatically possible, but not likely without context.

9/27/2017, 2:46:19 PM

WiuGa

It can be adequate (in a form "our firm is studying translations") if the firm is of something scientific, and study (learning from, taking an expertise) some translations, for some reason to do further expertises... In the given case, however, we're simply talking about translation company. "Заниматься" is not equal "to study", in a general sense of words. "To study" is all about learning, while "заниматься" means to be busy, occupied with something.

9/27/2017, 8:39:50 AM

LukeLund0

if it's translations in the instrumental case, why does it not take the plural form переводами?? Thanks in advance!!

10/6/2017, 10:57:54 AM

ArthurMengozzi

Instrumental is a very interesting and unusual case. The thing to remember is that when referring to a field of work/a practice, "thing being done" is the field of work itself, not necessarily the things within that field. "Наша фирма занимается переводом" is used here because it refers to the larger discipline of "translation" and not necessarily the individual translations. It may seem a bit confusing, but let me give another example: "Я занимаюсь экономикой." Native English speakers would translate this sentence as "I do/practice economics." Even though the "thing being done" is a plural noun in English, the instrumental word is in the singular in Russian. For comparison, a literal translation of the sentence would be "I do economic." Therefore, экономикой is in reference to the overall field of "economics," which is the same thing in this example regarding "translations." Hope this helps!

12/23/2017, 6:49:38 PM

clairelanc3

Deals with is not correct?

9/23/2018, 1:19:44 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.