"Завтра они заключат договор."

Translation:Tomorrow they will sign the contract.

December 5, 2015

22 Comments


Langrusse

На заметку: Завтра они заключат/ подпишут договор/ контракт. Они подпишут соглашение. Они закроют сделку.

March 24, 2016

Alf42

I wonder whether "close the deal" would work here?

December 5, 2015

BillEverett

Many agreements are not "deals." "Close the deal" is jargon most often used with contracts to sell or buy.

April 2, 2016

Shady_arc

It is way too narrow to work.

December 5, 2015

va-diim

Игорь что имеешь в виду?

March 13, 2016

Langrusse

There are general phrases on this site, there are no special terms such as "close the deal". It`s the program.

March 24, 2016

DavidG430

Is "tomorrow they will conclude the agreement" acceptable? "conclude" was considered incorrect by the program. If we are requiring "to sign" shouldn't we use a version of писываться/писаться with either prefix под or рас?

November 22, 2017

dave.pretty

I agree entirely with this. It is a perfectly correct and accurate translation that also perfectly aligns with the literal translation.

August 26, 2018

Keozon

Is this verb highly irregular? Why is it being conjugated for plural third person as ат and not ают?

July 27, 2016

tommbendall

I also made the same mistake! After thinking about it, I think the answer we might be looking for comes in two parts. Firstly, because we are using the future tense, we need the perfective form, заключить rather than заключать (which would incidentally conjugate они заключают). Secondly, if заключить conjugated like говорить, we might expect to have они заключят. However, this would be wrong, as there is a spelling rule in Russian that after some consonants (including ч), я is replaced with а. So finally the correct conjugation here is in fact они заключат!

December 10, 2017

Shady_arc

Заключать and заключить are perfectly regular. They conjugate like читать and говорить respectively. These verbs do not even change stress (though, in speech заключить and включить are experiencing the same shift that варить already went through: many speakers move the stress to the stem in all non-past forms except 1st person singular).

July 27, 2016

HugoBastos93

заключать vs. подписать and контракт vs. договор are they interchangeable?

December 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In this context, yes.

    До́гово́р is a bit broader term than контра́кт: до́гово́р can sometimes include oral and informal agreements, not just official contracts. However, in most cases it means the same thing as контра́кт.

    Подписа́ть means 'to sign'. It doesn't always refer to making a contract: when one side подписа́ла до́гово́р, it's not enough. All the sides need to sign it and only then they will заклю́ча́т до́гово́р. Sometimes, it refers to writing signatures in other contexts, e.g. «подписать книгу» can mean giving an authograph.

    N.B. When I mark two stresses, it means 'choose one.' Они́ заключа́т догово́р is the stress used in formal speech, они́ заклю́чат до́говор is a colloquial variant.

    December 26, 2016

HugoBastos93

    thanks :D :D

    December 27, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

    We can use the simple present in cases like this. http://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-future-events/ Tomorrow they sign the agreement.

    February 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but Russian also allows using the present tense to talk about future events. So you’re expected to translate «За́втра они́ заключа́ют до́гово́р» as 'Tomorrow they sign the agreement', and «За́втра они заклю́ча́т до́гово́р» as 'Tomorrow they will sign the agreement'.

      N.B. Two stress marks mean that either stress is possible. Заключа́т догово́р is the formal pronunciation, заклю́чат до́говор is colloquial.

      February 21, 2017

qbeast

      I think that the issue here is that заключат is from the perfective заключить, so the present form translates as future.

      December 3, 2017

Crispin_Jolly

      To sign the deal?

      April 9, 2018

sp.ark

      Tomorrow they will conclude the contract. (wasn't accepted).

      And I hope, after coordination of all details, will sign it untill the evening.

      September 8, 2018

AndroidKanada

      Could we accept the literal "Tomorrow they will conclude the agreement"? As some native speakers have noted on this page, the Russian is more general than "sign" and "contract". This also aligns with Tinycards.

      January 8, 2019

YuliyaKitcune

      Come to the agreement-- why not?

      February 10, 2019

AndroidKanada

      "Tomorrow they will come to an agreement" would be fine; "come to an agreement" is a set phrase.

      February 10, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.