1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра они заключат договор."

"Завтра они заключат договор."

Translation:Tomorrow they will sign the contract.

December 5, 2015

31 Comments


Langrusse

На заметку: Завтра они заключат/ подпишут договор/ контракт. Они подпишут соглашение. Они закроют сделку.


Alf42

I wonder whether "close the deal" would work here?


BillEverett

Many agreements are not "deals." "Close the deal" is jargon most often used with contracts to sell or buy.


Shady_arc

It is way too narrow to work.


va-diim

Игорь что имеешь в виду?


Langrusse

There are general phrases on this site, there are no special terms such as "close the deal". It`s the program.


Keozon

Is this verb highly irregular? Why is it being conjugated for plural third person as ат and not ают?


tommbendall

I also made the same mistake! After thinking about it, I think the answer we might be looking for comes in two parts. Firstly, because we are using the future tense, we need the perfective form, заключить rather than заключать (which would incidentally conjugate они заключают). Secondly, if заключить conjugated like говорить, we might expect to have они заключят. However, this would be wrong, as there is a spelling rule in Russian that after some consonants (including ч), я is replaced with а. So finally the correct conjugation here is in fact они заключат!


Shady_arc

Заключать and заключить are perfectly regular. They conjugate like читать and говорить respectively. These verbs do not even change stress (though, in speech заключить and включить are experiencing the same shift that варить already went through: many speakers move the stress to the stem in all non-past forms except 1st person singular).


DavidG430

Is "tomorrow they will conclude the agreement" acceptable? "conclude" was considered incorrect by the program. If we are requiring "to sign" shouldn't we use a version of писываться/писаться with either prefix под or рас?


dave.pretty

I agree entirely with this. It is a perfectly correct and accurate translation that also perfectly aligns with the literal translation.


HugoBastos93

заключать vs. подписать and контракт vs. договор are they interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    In this context, yes.

    До́гово́р is a bit broader term than контра́кт: до́гово́р can sometimes include oral and informal agreements, not just official contracts. However, in most cases it means the same thing as контра́кт.

    Подписа́ть means 'to sign'. It doesn't always refer to making a contract: when one side подписа́ла до́гово́р, it's not enough. All the sides need to sign it and only then they will заклю́ча́т до́гово́р. Sometimes, it refers to writing signatures in other contexts, e.g. «подписать книгу» can mean giving an authograph.

    N.B. When I mark two stresses, it means 'choose one.' Они́ заключа́т догово́р is the stress used in formal speech, они́ заклю́чат до́говор is a colloquial variant.


Elmo945921

    договор looks a little bit like говорить. So is it something two parties talked out, like German 'Absprache'?


Shady_arc

    Yeah, exactly. Договор is a derivative of договориться "to make a deal, to settle, to come to an agreement"

    Ihavecometobargain


AndroidKanada

    Could we accept the literal "Tomorrow they will conclude the agreement"? As some native speakers have noted on this page, the Russian is more general than "sign" and "contract". This also aligns with Tinycards.


TahitiTrotsky

    We can use the simple present in cases like this. http://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-future-events/ Tomorrow they sign the agreement.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but Russian also allows using the present tense to talk about future events. So you’re expected to translate «За́втра они́ заключа́ют до́гово́р» as 'Tomorrow they sign the agreement', and «За́втра они заклю́ча́т до́гово́р» as 'Tomorrow they will sign the agreement'.

      N.B. Two stress marks mean that either stress is possible. Заключа́т догово́р is the formal pronunciation, заклю́чат до́говор is colloquial.


qbeast

      I think that the issue here is that заключат is from the perfective заключить, so the present form translates as future.


sp.ark

      Tomorrow they will conclude the contract. (wasn't accepted).

      And I hope, after coordination of all details, will sign it untill the evening.


AKS-47

      why " tomorrow they will make a deal" does not work ? 23.06.19


AndroidKanada

      So what does заключить договор actually mean? In English, "sign a contract" is a very specific legally binding act, whereas "make a deal" can be oral, without even a handshake, and is not legally binding.


AlexHazov

      Shouldnt "tomorrow they sign the contract" be accepted?


AndroidKanada

      Arguably yes - but because that's present-future and the Russian is true future (I know you know that), maybe they didn't want to accept that. Doesn't your sentence correspond to "Завтра они заключают договор"?

      Or maybe it's just an oversight. Did you report it?


Jo9Xhr

      Hi can you write me down abouth this answer. 5 times I write the ansver whot I got like correct one, snd app doesn't recognize like correct answer. What is the problem???


Patfattyhi

      I feel like "they sign the contract tomorrow" should have been accepted.


AndroidKanada

      @AlexHazov already raised this issue. It's better to metoo someone else's comments, to keep this readable.


tompdiaz

      Is "Tomorrow they will sign a contract." also correct?


AndroidKanada

      That's fine, although usually we would know what contract we're talking about, so "the" is more common.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.