"Our doctor has a lot of work."

Translation:У нашего врача много работы.

December 5, 2015

12 Comments


EllLyksAllLangs

Why is "у нашего врача есть много работы" not accepted?

January 10, 2016

penguinberg

I have this question as well.

January 12, 2016

trajan2trajan2

yep...

February 15, 2016

sagitta145

I have been thinking and I think without "есть" it sounds more natural because "есть" adds the feeling of possessing and owning, while the doctor doesn't really "own" the work, he doesn't literally "have" it, it is there and he has to do it, but he doesn't have it.

Same applies to diseases. We say "У меня простуда" (I have a cold) and never "У меня есть простуда" which sounds like you have a cold, in your pocket or so :) In this case only one is correct. In the case of doctor and work both are fine, but the other one sounds strange.

May 24, 2016

Danila926296

Я из россии, и перешел на сторону английского языка ради японских курсов. Достаточно натурально говорить "есть" в данной ситуации.

September 3, 2017

sagitta145

I'm a native speaker too, and for me saying "У меня есть много работы" sounds a bit weird. As if I was saying, "I have a lot of work to give to other people", not "I have a lot of work to do". But well, it depends on the region, as always, so if you think it should be accepted, we should report it :)

September 8, 2017

sagitta145

It should be accepted, just a little less common to say it that way, sounds a bit strange to me, but grammatically correct.

February 15, 2016

cerez00

Why is work genative here?

July 23, 2017

sagitta145

Because it follows the word много which works with Genitive. A good way to remember is, много = a lot of (of --> belonging --> Genitive)

E.g. много работы [f], много песка [m], много молока [n], много котов [pl].

(a lot of work, a lot of sand, a lot of milk, a lot of cats)

All these are in Genitive.

July 23, 2017

Mike95816

Why would't it be: у нашего врача есть много работу?

December 5, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Работа" is in genitive case here.

December 5, 2015

Danila926296

"У нашего врача есть много работы" это можно использовать.

September 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.