1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя обувь"

"моя обувь"

Translation:my footwear

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


an_alias

How would you say "my shoe"? Singular.

Like "Where is my shoe?" - I have one, I can't find the other one.


Shady_arc

«о́бувь» is more like "footwear". It is already a singular mass noun and does not really have to distinguish between one and many.

If you mean a non-sports shoe, reaching maybe your ankle but no higher, it is usually ту́фля (a dress shoe, or a woman's shoe) or боти́нок (preferred by males to describe their shoes, though, more in spoken speech). High "boots" are сапоги́ (singular «сапо́г»).

And, of course, sneakers and flip-flops are their own thing. If you need an umbrella term, it is still "footwear" (обувь).


kdammers

But how would you ask about one shoe? ("My shoe" is marked wrong as an answer.)


Shady_arc

It depends on the design: туфля, ботинок, сапог, кроссовка, босоножка.

Обувь is a collective noun that means "footwear", the best friend of одежда ("clothes"). That's also what you are likely to see on a shop's sign.


DanBeuc

Many thanks for your very valuable inputs but why is "my shoe" wrong in this case?


aleozlx

I think, as can be inferred above, because the semantics of "моя обувь" would be equivalent to "my shoes" in English. Like you don't say "my pant" or "my trouser" even though they can be technically correct but it would have been an odd case. I got this wrong too, but after seeing these explanations I'm more inclined to accept it's better marked the answer "my shoe" incorrect. And I WAS wrong to assume singular, even though it could be argued I don't have to be wrong.


Shady_arc

These days I think "footwear" may have been a better choice; the word exists in English, and it is a more direct translation.


[deactivated user]

    preferred by males to describe their shoes

    Not in Belarus, I guess..? I've only seen «ботинки» written on tags in shops, but never heard anyone use that word, only «туфли». I'm pretty surprised to hear it's 'preferred'.


ginorodrigues

    Incredibly useful, thanks!


slycelote

    Depends on the kind of the shoe, the most common one is called ботинок or туфля


fite

    If it really means 'footwear' or is more commonly understood as that, can we just have DuoLingo teach that, so this kind of confusion will be mitigated?


Lars960133

    Even though it's literally 'footwear', I suppose 'shoes' would still would be a more correct translation.

    I mean, wouldn't 'Where are my shoes?' be more natural to say than 'where is my footwear?'


Serge_N.Cali.

    I put "my shoes", and it was marked correct.


PaulHamilt19

    The correct answer should say footwear then


zorritas1

    What's a pair of shoes called?


sdelta1

    They're my shoes. Don't touch

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.